Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Scottish Census

New Scottish census records

Do you have Scottish ancestors?

Perhaps you do and you just didn't know! Search our brand new Scottish census records today and discover if you have Scottish roots.

Search Scottish Census

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

William Edward Lee c1912 - Ashton area

Page 0 + 1 of 2

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Deborah

Deborah Report 13 Sep 2013 11:20

I'm struggling with my grandad. Can't find a birth cert (the one I found died a year later - so not him). Yet he turns upon Marraige cert to my gran in 1932. Family tradition says he was the illegitimate son of a Jewish doctor, but no father on marraige cert.
He married Agnes Skitt and had 3 girls Dorothy, Joyce and Patricia.
Sound familiar?

Reggie

Reggie Report 13 Sep 2013 11:26

So could have been registered with a different birth name

Who was his mother?

Are you making an assumption about his birth location based on marriage location?

What was his declared age when he married?

Marriages Jun 1932 (>99%)
Lee William E Skitt Ashton 8d 1267
Skitt Agnes Lee Ashton 8d 1267

Reggie

Reggie Report 13 Sep 2013 11:31

What about this one? Didn't you see it?

Births Mar 1912 (>99%)
Lee William E Lee Nuneaton 6d 943

Reggie

Reggie Report 13 Sep 2013 11:34

The only infant death was in Auckland district - matched with a birth

There is also a death in 1914 of a 3-yr old........matched with a birth

Reggie

Reggie Report 13 Sep 2013 15:54

Connected

http://www.genesreunited.co.uk/boards/board/ancestors/thread/1331443

Deborah

Deborah Report 13 Sep 2013 19:15

Yes the guy in Nuneaton died 12 mths later. However there are some similarities in surrounding names. Mum remembers a grandma Bertha and an aunt Polly. We think Polly was really mum, but Bertha brought him up. As he was born around same time wondered if they took on my William to replace the one that died & he wasn't registered???? :-S

Reggie

Reggie Report 13 Sep 2013 22:12

Can you post the death to which you refer, please..............................

Mavis

Mavis Report 14 Sep 2013 11:51



me: Bertha Lee
Age in 1911: 28
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1883
Relation to Head: Daughter
Gender: Female
Birth Place: Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England
Civil Parish: Ashton Under Lyne
County/Island: Lancashire
Country: England
Street Address: 57 Boodle St Ashton U Lyne Lanc Eng
Marital Status: Single
Occupation: Card Room Hand
Registration District: Ashton under Lyne
Registration District Number: 468
Sub-registration District: Ashton Town
ED, institution, or vessel: 17
Piece: 24356
Household Members:
Name Age
William Lee 50
Mary Ann Lee 48
Bertha Lee 28
Arthur Lee 24
Sarah Ann Lee 22
Rupert Lee 19
James Lee 16
Nellie Lee 12


could this be the Lee family 1911

Mavis

Deborah

Deborah Report 14 Sep 2013 18:57

Could be the ones. Thanks it's the kisck start I needed. :-D

Mavis

Mavis Report 14 Sep 2013 20:02



When and where did William E Lee -- pass away ?? Aston under Lyne ??

any details on "Bertha " and "Polly " that could help the search.

on the Marriage what addresses are there -- and who are the witnesses

Mavis

Reggie

Reggie Report 14 Sep 2013 22:48

Deborah

Would you please have the courtesy to answer my question about the death registration

Deborah

Deborah Report 15 Sep 2013 09:53

I'm sorry you find it discourteous not to reply immediately I can't alway spare the time to do this and I have other threads to follow too. As for the death I can't find it now, so must have been mistaken. As for the Polly and Bertha you have all I know.
I appreciate your time and effort on my part, and sorry you feel I've wasted you time.
WILLIAM EDWARD
Last Name LEE
Gender Male
Year 1909
Birth Year 1908
Birth Month
Birth Day
District ASHTON UNDER LYNE
County Lancashire
Country England
Volume 8D
Event Quarter 1
District Number
Page 421
Line Number 250
Entry Number
Record set England & Wales deaths 1837-2007
DOR
Category Births, Marriages & Deaths
Collections from Great Britain

Bless you
Debbie

Mavis

Mavis Report 15 Sep 2013 10:57



Thank you Debbie for your reply

I presume that that birth above may be what you are looking for ?

when you have a little more time details from the marriage cert could be quite helpful especially witnesses

Mavis

Mavis

Mavis Report 15 Sep 2013 11:06


Debbie

Slightly crossed purposes that was the death of the child

I was interested in the death of William E Lee who married Agnes Skitt -- what area that they die in if you know

Mavis

Deborah

Deborah Report 15 Sep 2013 13:47

Mavis
Sorry if this is all confused, but I'm all confused by it. It's something the family have always wanted looked at but never attempted before. This is what I know.
William Edward Lee married my gran - Agnes Skitt on 18th June 1932. He's down as a bachelor, 20 yrs old from lime Grove Longsight (crane driver), fathers name blank. Witnesses were William Sadler & Lydia Lee.
William walked out on the family just after the war and has not been heard of since.
Back in the 1980's I asked about him for a school project and gran told me he was illegimate and son of a Jewish doctor. His mum was in service. His name being Rosenthall or Rosenberg. This was the first my mum had ever heard of this!
Mum remembered a grandma Bertha and an Aunt Polly, but was unsure who was actually his mum. Agnes, William etc lived on Cogden St during the war nr Belle Vue Manchester. My aunts remember visiting Bertha on Stockport Road, but were too young to remember much else. Gran married twice after William and eventually died in Rochdale. Once William disappeared they seem to have lost touch with the Lee side. As far as I can tell they all came from the Dukinfield, Ashton, Longsight area, but who knows :-S

Thanks again for your interest I only get chance to do this in small doses, and to be honest get a bit disheartened so give up for a while.
Bless you
Debbie

Deborah

Deborah Report 15 Sep 2013 14:19

Just remembered something that might be useful (though I've o idea how to follow up on it). I've found an entry to St Thomas School, Ardwick, Manchester in 1920 for William Edward Lee - born 1912. However, it says name of Parent/Guardian - Sarah AnnThat doesn't fit with the other names circulated, but it may be him?

patchem

patchem Report 15 Sep 2013 14:55

There is Sarah Ann Lee in the 1911 census posted.

Deborah

Deborah Report 15 Sep 2013 15:30

Thank you, I missed that one. So tied up with Berthas and Pollys.
Just found a death cert for William Edward Lee in 1983. States birthday 10/05/1912 in Manchester, but can't find a birth entry to coincide.
Already wasted money on wrong certificates, but I may have to go for this one.

patchem

patchem Report 15 Sep 2013 17:17

Just to point out that if William walked out on the family, he might have died anywhere in the country.

If that death that you found in 1983 (with birth date 10/05/1912 ) is correct, then that birth cannot be him, or vice versa:

Births Mar 1912
Lee William E Lee Nuneaton 6d 943

unless the informant did not know his correct birth date.

Deborah

Deborah Report 15 Sep 2013 20:08

Now I know why no one else in the family has worked it out :-(