Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Genes Extras

Genes Reunited subscription bonuses

As a way of saying thank you to our subscribers, we have launched Genes Extras. You'll find exclusive competitions and discounts on family history magazines, days out and much more.

Take me to Genes Extras

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Need additional assistance on place names

Page 0 + 1 of 3

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

mgnv

mgnv Report 17 Nov 2012 04:20

The GRO(I) index thru 1958 (excl N. Ireland post-partition) is available at:
https://familysearch.org/search/collection/list#page=1®ion=UNITED_KINGDOM_IRELAND

name: Edward John Bennet
registration district: Naas
event type: MARRIAGES
registration quarter and year: 1859
estimated birth year:
age (at death):
mother's maiden name:
film number: 101247
volume number: 8
page number: 323
digital folder number: 4195893
image number: 00273
Citing this Record
"Ireland, Civil Registration Indexes, 1845-1958," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FT1R-13X : accessed 17 Nov 2012), Edward John Bennet, 1859; citing vol. 8, p. 323, General Registry, Custom House, Dublin, Ireland; FHL microfilm 101247.

name: Anne Cleary
registration district: Naas
event type: MARRIAGES
registration quarter and year: 1859
estimated birth year:
age (at death):
mother's maiden name:
film number: 101247
volume number: 8
page number: 323
digital folder number: 4195893
image number: 00298
Citing this Record
"Ireland, Civil Registration Indexes, 1845-1958," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FT1T-63B : accessed 17 Nov 2012), Anne Cleary, 1859; citing vol. 8, p. 323, General Registry, Custom House, Dublin, Ireland; FHL microfilm 101247.


One can purchase certs (or cheaper still, the uncertified images of the rego) via:
http://www.groireland.ie/

FredB

FredB Report 16 Nov 2012 14:01

I have spent 6 months looking for his army file but the breakthrough was from earlier in this thread when I learned that Strand was a mis-transcription of Stroud.

I have looked at every Bennett in FMP military records born around the same time without any luck.

The census records we are currently discussing look like it could be him because of geography, father's first name and listed occupation of carpenter on his attestation which is the same as the father in these records.

Here's his marriage from FamilySearch.org:


groom's name: Edward John Bennett
groom's birth date:
groom's birthplace:
groom's age:
bride's name: Anne Cleary
bride's birth date:
bride's birthplace:
bride's age:
marriage date: 18 Sep 1859
marriage place: Ballysax, Kild, Ireland
groom's father's name: James Bennett
groom's mother's name:
bride's father's name: John Cleary
bride's mother's name:
groom's race:
groom's marital status: Single
groom's previous wife's name:
bride's race:
bride's marital status: Single
bride's previous husband's name:
indexing project (batch) number: M70220-8
system origin: Ireland-EASy
source film number: 101409
reference number: 323

Potty

Potty Report 16 Nov 2012 13:19

In the 1841, all the family are shown as not born in County; in 1851 all except John are shown as b Bath. There is this possible baptism for Charles but given the difference in ages between the 41 and 51 it would be difficult to prove:

County Somerset
Place Bath
Church Walcot - St Swithin
RegisterNumber 430
DateOfBirth
BaptismDate 22 Feb 1829
Forename Charles
Sex M
FatherForename James
MotherForename Mary
FatherSurname BENNETT
MotherSurname
Abode Margaret's Plaic
FatherOccupation Carpenter
Notes
FileNumber 16980

Andysmum

Andysmum Report 16 Nov 2012 12:20

My trusty gazeteer says Harescomb (without the 'e') is a parish 3 miles west of Stroud.

Potty

Potty Report 16 Nov 2012 11:56

If you look more closely at the date of enlistment, it is 1855; although the town is not clear on the first image, on a later one it says "Parish of Stroud near town of Stroud"; he is not shown as married on the 1851 - he was only 13.

greyghost

greyghost Report 16 Nov 2012 10:57

Looks like someone put those military records in the wrong place - they show that the date of enlistment was 7th November 1853 - at 10 am!. He had sworn his oath of Allegiance by 11 am the following day.

Other dates seem to work from 1855 - perhaps he was "reserve" for 2 years before being required to actually serve in the army

The military record shows he married 18 September 1859 - but the 1851 census has him married - did he marry twice?
EDIT - as pointed out by Potty, I got this bit wrong, I stupidly looked at his father on the census, who of course was married!!!




Porkie_Pie

Porkie_Pie Report 16 Nov 2012 10:15

If he died in 1874 then the WW1 record on ancestry must be for a different John Bennett

Roy

JannieAnnie

JannieAnnie Report 16 Nov 2012 09:48

I tried to find it on FMP - using his name/D.O.B and also searching all records using name between years 1836 and 1875 (covering period before his birth and after death).

Not finding him - but it could be me

Chris Ho :)

Chris Ho :) Report 16 Nov 2012 08:30

British Army WWI Service Records, 1914-1920
Name: John Bennett
Age at enlistment: 18
Birth Parish: Stroud??
Birth County: Gloucester??
Number of images: 17

(think it's above, Ancestry)

Chris :)


Penny

Penny Report 16 Nov 2012 06:53

I cannot actually see where you are looking at military record

which regiment did he serve in?

FredB

FredB Report 16 Nov 2012 01:40

Found his file on Ancestry - search military records for John Bennett born 1837 in Stroud and died January 22, 1874. The file should be the first result showing and the category is British Army WWI Service Records, 1914-1920 which I don't understand because he died 40 years before the war began.

JannieAnnie

JannieAnnie Report 16 Nov 2012 00:21

Possibly...

http://www.british-towns.net/england/midland/gloucestershire/stroud/harescombe

EDIT:
Where did you find his army attestation document (which collection of military records) - perhaps fresh eyes my be able to read the detail

FredB

FredB Report 16 Nov 2012 00:15

Harescombe? When he joined the army his attestation form says he was born in the Parish of Stroud but the town is illegible.

JannieAnnie

JannieAnnie Report 15 Nov 2012 23:53


I agree with MarieCeleste - it looks like an "H" to me (looking at the word Hatter in occupation column on line above) and the next letter looks like an 'a' (still comparing Hatter) - then if you take the transcription of "Stewdmbe" it could end in 'combe'

So maybe Ha.....combe?

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 15 Nov 2012 23:41

I think it might start with an "H" - work through these and see what fits:

http://www.genuki.org.uk/big/eng/GLS/Parishes.html

Reggie

Reggie Report 15 Nov 2012 23:34

1841 England Census
Name: Charles Bennett
Age: 6
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1835
Gender: Male
Civil parish: Clifton
Hundred: Barton Regis
County/Island: Gloucestershire
Country: England

Registration district: Clifton
Sub-registration district: Clifton
Neighbors: View others on page
Piece: 377
Book: 4
Folio: 48
Page Number: 24
Household Members:
Name Age
James Bennett 30
Mary Bennett 30
Charles Bennett 6
Thomas Bennett 2
John Bennett 6 Mo

Reggie

Reggie Report 15 Nov 2012 23:24

Suggestions ONLY

Stinchcombe

Stonehouse


EDIT

Having looked at the image, I'm not convinced that the first letter is 'S'

Look at the 'S' of Somersetshire...............and compare

Reggie

Reggie Report 15 Nov 2012 23:19

Does he appear on later censuses which are perhaps clearer?

FredB

FredB Report 15 Nov 2012 22:22

I am unable to decode the image. I live in Canada and I thought someone more familiar than I am with the geography of England might be able to infer a place name from the image.

Porkie_Pie

Porkie_Pie Report 15 Nov 2012 22:03

Just checking, Did you check the actual image to see if it is mistranscribed?

Roy