Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Scottish Census

New Scottish census records

Do you have Scottish ancestors?

Perhaps you do and you just didn't know! Search our brand new Scottish census records today and discover if you have Scottish roots.

Search Scottish Census

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Who is the parents

Page 3 + 1 of 4

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

patchem

patchem Report 16 Mar 2013 17:43

Who has told you that David Procter is wrong?

You need to buy the birth and marriage certificates to track the family back, you cannot just use the censuses.

Thomas

Thomas Report 16 Mar 2013 17:52

my second cousin told me and its from a totally different area I have seen David proctor on a census, I know that William Henry was born in Sheffield

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 16 Mar 2013 20:05

Thomas, I'm afraid you can't rely on census alone to trace any family back.
There comes a point where, if you want accurate information, you have to bite the bullet and buy the odd certificate here and there.

Thomas

Thomas Report 16 Mar 2013 20:49

Yes, sadly that happens, does anyone know a website for that? Or do you have to go somewhere? :-)

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 16 Mar 2013 20:56

Thomas, on page1 jansmith posted a link for GRO - the best place to get certs online. They cost £9.25

Don't use anywhere else, other sites are a rip-off.

Thomas

Thomas Report 16 Mar 2013 21:04

That is rather expensive, that will probably be the last thing I do if I can't find the birth certificate in the archive. The reason why I don't want to pay is because I only need to check that Henry Proctor is the correct parent for William Henry Proctor.

patchem

patchem Report 16 Mar 2013 23:33

MarieCeleste posted this on the first page:
1911
PROCTOR, William Henry Head Married M 50 1861 Colliery Houlage Man Belowground Hillsbro Sheffield
PROCTOR, Laura Wife Married 33 years F 51 1860 Chesterfield
PROCTOR, Ada Daughter Single F 18 1893 Attercliffe Sheffield
They'd had 7 children, all still alive. The original image shows they'd listed the 6 who weren't living at home, they were Annie Lizzie (33), Alice (30), James (26), Walter (24), William Henry (22) and Emily (21) - all were stated as being married.

Which, by looking at the children, gives the 1891 family, but he is called Robert from Derbyshire, as posted by MarieCeleste
1891
PROCTOR, Robert Head Married M 29 1862 Coal Miner Unstone, Derbyshire
PROCTOR, Laudrie Wife Married F 28 1863 Chesterfield, Derbyshire
PROCTOR, Annie E Daughter F 9 1882 Scholar Attercliffe, Derbyshire
PROCTOR, Alice Daughter F 8 1883 Scholar Attercliffe, Derbyshire
PROCTOR, James Son M 6 1885 Scholar Attercliffe, Derbyshire
PROCTOR, Walter Son M 5 1886 Scholar Attercliffe, Derbyshire
TURNER, James Lodger Widower M 57 1834 Coal Miner Culwell, Hertfordshire
TURNER, Elizabeth Lodger Single F 17 1874 Bolsover, Derbyshire
PROCTOR, William H Son M 3 1888 Attercliffe, Yorkshire
PROCTOR, Emily Daughter F 1 1890 Attercliffe, Yorkshire

So possibly you cannot find William Henry with parents because he was known as Robert and is not from Sheffield.

Unstone comes under Chesterfield.

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 16 Mar 2013 23:58

Earlier in the thread I think Thomas said William was also known as Bob?

Perhaps known by several names or else Laura took up with the brother of a husband who had died?

jansmith

jansmith Report 17 Mar 2013 08:52

Thomas can I just point out the William on 1861 census I posted was born Sheffield it is David who wasn't but as I said earlier what we think about where people came from is not always the case as they" did move " about in those days. The only way to know is to get a cert that will give fathers name i.e birth or marriage of William

Thomas

Thomas Report 17 Mar 2013 15:51

Well All I know is that Laura was born is Chesterfield, I am going to have a look at birth certificates at the archive, Im going next week

Thomas

Thomas Report 20 Mar 2013 07:45

Another quick question If William Henry was on a birth register would he have a birth certificate

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 20 Mar 2013 08:09

Yes Thomas, he would. That what the register is for. Personally, I've never come across the actual certificates in any archives (although some areas may be different) but there may be parish records, which are a different thing.

Thomas

Thomas Report 20 Mar 2013 21:16

Ok so would everyone be baptised because the archive I'm going to has baptising records instead of birth records, also the archive doesn't have death records would everyone have been buried in that time (round about the 1930's)?

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 20 Mar 2013 21:23

I'm pretty sure not everyone was baptised.

If they weren't buried then I guess they'd be cremated. The archive centre you're going to visit will be able to tell you what records they have. Might be an idea to phone ahead.

Thomas

Thomas Report 20 Mar 2013 21:32

Yes, I've booked a machine called a microfiche, I think.
I'm going Saturday. :-)
Is there any way of finding out addresses I know some addresses but there all from census', is there a different way?

Thomas

Thomas Report 23 Mar 2013 18:54

I have found out that Henry Proctor and Ann Tupling ARE the correct parents!
Thank you all for helping me! :-) :-)

jansmith

jansmith Report 24 Mar 2013 00:11

Hi Thomas glad you have found them ,how did you manage to sort it out?

Thomas

Thomas Report 24 Mar 2013 11:38

False alarm ! I got some things wrong on the birth certificate it says Henry proctor as the father but on the marriage certificate it says Charles proctor , although on all records Ann is always the mother, no one can find him on the 1871 census.
There is only Henry and Ann on the census, I can't find him anywhere.
He was definitely born in Sheffield :-D