Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Genes Extras

Genes Reunited subscription bonuses

As a way of saying thank you to our subscribers, we have launched Genes Extras. You'll find exclusive competitions and discounts on family history magazines, days out and much more.

Take me to Genes Extras

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

ROSTON family

Page 0 + 1 of 2

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Joseph

Joseph Report 10 May 2013 07:20

I am attempting to locate the family of MARGARET ROSTON born c1833 in Middleton/Oldham/Bolton Lancashire who married EDWARD CRANSTON (sometimes Crinson or Crenston) born 3rd February 1833 Tanfield Durham. They had 3 children George Cranston born c1859 Leadgate, Elizabeth Ann Cranston born c1865 Leadgate and John Cranston born c1870 Wylam.

On her marriage certificated (dated 19th June 1858 Parish Church Lanchester Durham) she was a spinster of 25 years. Her father's name was HENRY. Witnesses to the marriage was a Joseph Westgarth and Margaret Siddle.

It is possible that the spelling of the surname may be incorrect as Margaret could not write and the name would have been passed by word of mouth.

Could anyone tell me any details of Margaret's parents or siblings?

regards joseph

brummiejan

brummiejan Report 10 May 2013 08:09

Hi Joseph.

Just to get this out of the way, I am guessing the witness is Margaret Liddle, so not a relative it seems:

Marriages Sep 1858 (>99%)
Bainbridge Robert Durham 10a 277
Liddle Margaret Durham 10a 277
Spark Hannah Durham 10a 277
Westgarth Joseph Durham 10a 277

Jan

Flip

Flip Report 10 May 2013 08:29

Possible in 1841?

Margret Rostron
Age: 8
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1833
Gender: Female
Where born: Lancashire, England
Civil parish: Bolton Le Moors
Hundred: Salford
County/Island: Lancashire
Country: England
Street Address:

Occupation:

View image
Registration district: Bolton
Sub-registration district: Lever
Neighbors: View others on page
Piece: 537
Book: 10
Folio: 25
Page Number: 4
Household Members:
Name Age
Henry Rostron 25
Ann Rostron 25
Margret Rostron 8
Elizabeth Rostron 5
John Rostron 1

Added, all born in county and father a collier

Flip

Flip Report 10 May 2013 08:41

Looks like the christening of the 3 children:

Baptism: 1 Jul 1838 St John the Evangelist, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Rostern - [Child] of Henry Rostern & Anne
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Geo. Mansfield
Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1840, Page 161, Entry 1286
Source: LDS Film 1538438
Baptism: 1 Jul 1838 St John the Evangelist, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancashire, England
John Rostern - [Child] of Henry Rostern & Anne
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Geo. Mansfield
Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1840, Page 161, Entry 1284
Source: LDS Film 1538438
Baptism: 1 Jul 1838 St John the Evangelist, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancashire, England
Margaret Rostern - [Child] of Henry Rostern & Anne
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Geo. Mansfield
Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1840, Page 161, Entry 1285
Source: LDS Film 1538438

Reggie

Reggie Report 10 May 2013 08:53

http://www.lan-opc.org.uk/

Reggie

Reggie Report 10 May 2013 08:56

What was the father's occupation?

Reggie

Reggie Report 10 May 2013 08:57

Interesting......................

1861 census


Person: CRANSTON, Margaret Address: 323, Leadgate


CRANSTON, Edward Head Married M 26 1835 Coal Miner
Collierley, Durham VIEW
CRANSTON, Margaret Wife Married F 28 1833
Mucklestone, Yorkshire VIEW ***********************************
CRANSTON, George Son M 1 1860
Quinton, Durham VIEW Piece: 3733 Folio: 85 Page: 11 Registration District: Durham Civil Parish:

Flip

Flip Report 10 May 2013 09:04

Margaret Crinson
Age: 39
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1832
Relation: Wife
Spouse's Name: Edward Crinson
Gender: Female
Where born: Ouldom, Lancashire, England
[Oldham, Lancashire, England]
Civil parish: Prudhoe
Ecclesiastical parish: Mickley
Town: West Wylam
County/Island: Northumberland
Country: England
Registration district: Hexham
Sub-registration district: Bywell
ED, institution, or vessel: 16
Household schedule number: 29
Piece: 5143
Folio: 17
Page Number: 6
Household Members:
Name Age
Edward Crinson 38
Margaret Crinson 39
George Crinson 12
Elizabeth Crinson 6
John Crinson 3 Months
William Flay 22
William Tonge 21

Joseph

Joseph Report 10 May 2013 09:18

Thanks for the quick responses, much appreciated and impressive.

On his daughters Margaret's marriage certificate Henry was listed as a Coal Miner, so that fits in to the 1841 census return.

It is not known what connection the marriage witnesses have to Margaret or Edward but I do know that there are some SIDDLEs connected to Edwards family tree.

It does appear that Margaret's correct surname was ROSTRON and the family does appear in the 1841 census as living at Little Lever in Bolton le Moors.

Still not able to locate the family in the 1851 census but on the information you have supplied me I will keep looking.

Again, thank you for all your help
joseph

Flip

Flip Report 10 May 2013 09:20

The writing on the 1861 census is pretty bad, birth place transcribed as Michaelston by ancestry - looking at the image it could be Middleton?

Her birth place varies on each census, as Joseph has said in his OP.

If the 1841 census is the right family, I haven't had any luck finding them in 1851 to see birth places or get a better idea of parents ages.

Reggie

Reggie Report 10 May 2013 09:39

Have checked the image for 1861....place name is indeed not very clear.

BUT.........Yorkshire is not in any way open to misinterpretation, which doesn't mean it's accurate, of course.

Flip

Flip Report 10 May 2013 11:26

Yes, I saw that Reggie but wondered if the enumerator assumed Yorkshire based on his interpretation of the place name. Who knows!

One thing bothering me on the 1841 census, John is age 1 so if correct must have been born 1840 - too late for that christening. There is this burial (same abode as 1841 and no matching christening)

Burial: 16 Feb 1840 St John the Evangelist, Farnworth with Kearsley, Lancashire, England
John Rawsthorn -
Age: 2
Abode: Lever
Buried by: Wm Burns
Register: Burials 1826 - 1852, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 1538439

So wonder if the John on the census was named for his dead brother?

Lancs bmd has a John W born 1838 (mmn Higham) and John J 1841 (mmn Higham) Freebmd has John Wood Rostram Q3/38 and John James Rostron Q1/41.

Don't really know if any of this is correct though - just a thought. Still no luck with them in 1851.

Flip

Flip Report 10 May 2013 11:56

Baptism: 29 Apr 1840 St Matthew, Little Lever, Lancashire, England
John Rostron - Son of Henry Rostron & Ann
Abode: L. Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. Hewitt Inct. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1866, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 2355941

The second John's christening I think?

Flip

Flip Report 10 May 2013 11:57

And another child:

Baptism: 18 Jul 1842 St Matthew, Little Lever, Lancashire, England
Henry Rostron - [Child] of Henry Rostron & Ann
Abode: L. Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P.R. Robin Inct. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1830 - 1866, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 2355941

Joseph

Joseph Report 10 May 2013 12:06

I have a gaggle of Rostrons born in the Bolton le Moors area whose parents were Henry and Jane born c1830s 1840s. Details taken from LSD

These see to fit the bill?

J

Flip

Flip Report 10 May 2013 12:19

Think this may be them in 1861

Ann Roasteren
Age: 46
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1815
Relation: Head
Gender: Female
Where born: Batton, Lancashire, England (Bolton on image)
Civil parish: Iveston
County/Island: Durham
Country: England
Street Address:

Occupation:

Condition as to marriage:

View image
Registration district: Durham
Sub-registration district: Lanchester
ED, institution, or vessel: 11
Neighbors: View others on page
Household schedule number: 78
Piece: 3733
Folio: 90
Page Number: 21
Household Members:
Name Age
Ann Roasteren 46
Henry Roasteren 18
James Roasteren 16
William Roasteren 13
Sarah Am Roasteren 7

Henry born Little Lever, rest born Bolton and are coal miners

Flip

Flip Report 10 May 2013 12:22

Henry Rostron
Age: 26
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1845
Relation: Stepson
Mother's Name: Ann Hinds
Gender: Male
Where born: Bolton, Lancashire, England
Civil parish: Prudhoe
Ecclesiastical parish: Mickley
Town: West Wylam
County/Island: Northumberland
Country: England
Registration district: Hexham
Sub-registration district: Bywell
ED, institution, or vessel: 16
Household schedule number: 83
Piece: 5143
Folio: 23
Page Number: 17
Household Members:
Name Age
Joseph Hinds 73
Ann Hinds 55
John Rostron 28
Henry Rostron 26
Henry Rostron 9
Elizabeth Rostron 7
Jane Hedley 13
Thomas Fitzpatrick 27
Thomas Albot 24

Ann/John/Henry born Bolton

Joseph

Joseph Report 10 May 2013 12:55

Very interesting puzzle here.

To date I have the following information

MARGARET ROSTON was possibly christened 14th October 1832 Bolton le Moor Lancashire (this may or may not be correct).

The surname has various spellings ranging, from - ROSTRON through to RAWSTHORN.

Margaret’s place of birth place is not 100% certain because we have 4 separate locations in 4 census returns.
In (Cranston) 1861 it was Michaelston or Middleton, Yorkshire? (The only Middleton of Yorkshire is a suburb of Leeds BUT there is a Middleton in Lancashire just 2 miles east of Bolton with Manchester just to the South, this I feel is correct and Yorkshire was a mistake)
In (surname Crinson) 1871 Ouldom (really Oldham), Lancashire.
In (surname Cramton) 1881 Manchester Lancashire.
In (surname Crinston) 1891 Bolton, Lancashire.
In (surname Crenson) 1901 Oldham, Manchester.

Extrapolating the above data it is probable that Margaret came from the Middleton parish area of Lancashire just north of Manchester. The rest are possibly red herrings.

Now, who were her parents and how was her surname spelt. It is clear that the actual spelling of the surname varies considerably and because of this it is also difficult to locate the family (parents and children) in the 1841, 1851 and 1861 census returns.

The hunt continues.

Jock.

Flip

Flip Report 10 May 2013 13:08

The 1832 christening you have found, what were the parents names? You have her father as Henry, coal miner, from her marriage which we can only assume is correct without anything to disprove it.

I was inclined to follow that family with mother Ann, as she ends up living in the same area as Margaret in 1861. The youngest child in the household is Sarah Ann (c1853 Bolton), which may indicate the whole family moved to Durham between 1853 & 1858 (when Margaret married). Don't suppose the marriage gives any more clues, like address does it? Or names witnesses?

lancashireAnn

lancashireAnn Report 10 May 2013 13:41

a tree on ancestry has Margaret's parents as Henry & Ann (Cross)


Marriage to Ann Cross
1832 27 Feb Age: 19
ST MaryThe Virgin Prestwick Lanc
Witness John Schofield & Abraham Kay Married by Banns by Thomas Tolming Register Marriage 1832-1834 Page 415 Source L D S Film 2356186 Henry's surname when married was spelt Rosthorn

lancs bmd shows a Henry (1842) and a John (1840) with mmn Cross - surnames spelt Rawsthorn