Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Genes Extras

Genes Reunited subscription bonuses

As a way of saying thank you to our subscribers, we have launched Genes Extras. You'll find exclusive competitions and discounts on family history magazines, days out and much more.

Take me to Genes Extras

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

When you are certain it that isn't in the GRO?

Page 0 + 1 of 2

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Tenerife Sun

Tenerife Sun Report 18 Aug 2013 12:20

There is another baptism of a Julia Moss, same place different year


1823 Mar 09 MOSS Julia dau of Mark & Sarah MOSS Radwinter Labourer

Amanda,

Amanda, Report 18 Aug 2013 11:43

Hi Potty,

Yes I have the Marriage from the Parish Register which confirmed the father was John, it is just not showing up in the GRO.

Kind regards
Amanda

Potty

Potty Report 18 Aug 2013 11:39

If you have the original church marriage record, it should show the fathers' names and occupations. Have you actually seen the image or is it just a transcription? Any info that is not on the image of the church record is unlikely to be on a Registrar's copy of the marriage.

Amanda,

Amanda, Report 18 Aug 2013 10:47

Thank you for the reply,

We had a Birth Cert to confirm the mothers Maiden Name.

The couple came up on the LDS website with a date in May 1840 but it didn't say what type of record it was so I went along to Kew last weekend and discovered it was the Banns and got a copy of it.
The LDS didn't have the Marriages filmed.

Yesterday I found the actual Marriage on Seax.

I have often heard of entries being missing from the GRO but it is the first time I have actually come across one.

Kind regards
Amanda

DazedConfused

DazedConfused Report 18 Aug 2013 10:20

You say you have the Marraige cert from Seax - is it the cert or copy of the Banns. IF just the banns they may not have married then

I would suggest that they may not have married until some years later.

When ordering a Birth Certificate I would order not the eldest childs one but one of the later ones, when you can be more certain that they had eventually married.

Amanda,

Amanda, Report 18 Aug 2013 10:01

Thank you Chris, that is her I just wanted to see the Marriage to confirm her father's details.

Thank you Rose, that's a good idea, I think I will also send an e mail to the Essex Records Office and ask if they keep a list of known missing entries.

Kind regards
Amanda

Chris Ho :)

Chris Ho :) Report 18 Aug 2013 09:07

(good one though Ken, am out that way later, will be thinking of the couple, lol)

Chris :)

KenSE

KenSE Report 18 Aug 2013 08:51

Yes Chris that certainly disproves my theory.

Click ADD REPLY button - not this link!

Click ADD REPLY button - not this link! Report 18 Aug 2013 08:41

Try contacting Uttlesford Registration Office to see if they have it. Could be it just never made it to the GRO.

Rose

Chris Ho :)

Chris Ho :) Report 18 Aug 2013 08:25

1840 17 Jan ANDREWS John 21 bachelor This Parish MOSS Sarah 19

1840 27 Mar SAVILLE James full bachelor This Parish CLAYDEN Rebecca minor

http://www.radwinterhistory.org.uk/radwinter/marriagegroomsalphapt1.html

(saw that last night Ken, if relating on above)

Chris :)

1817 Dec 14 MOSS Julia dau of John & Anne MOSS Radwinter Labourer

(if her, on below)

http://www.radwinterhistory.org.uk/radwinter/baptismspt1.html

KenSE

KenSE Report 18 Aug 2013 08:00

I suppose this entry might be relevant if there was a major transcribing error between the kocal registrar and the GRO.


Marriages Mar 1840 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANDREWS John Saffron Walden 12 305
CLAYDEN Rebecca Saffron Walden 12 305
MOSS Sarah Saffron Walden 12 305
SAVILLE James Saffron Walden 12 305


MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 17 Aug 2013 23:13

I concur with Reggie - have checked Ancestry, FreeBMD and FindMyPast - no marriage record in the index.

Amanda,

Amanda, Report 17 Aug 2013 23:11

Hi Jan,

Thank you.

Yes that is her, she is expecting the next one by then!

Kind regards
Amanda

jansmith

jansmith Report 17 Aug 2013 23:07

1841 ? this her

Name:
Julian Savill
Age:
20
Estimated Birth Year:
abt 1821
Gender:
Female
Where born:
Essex, England
Civil Parish:
Wimbish


Name:
Robert Savill
Age:8 Mo
Estimated Birth Year:
abt 1840
Gender:Male
Where born:Essex, England
Civil Parish:Wimbish
Hundred:Uttlesford
County/Island:Essex
Country:England


Reggie

Reggie Report 17 Aug 2013 22:57

Definitely not on freebmd..........unless my eyes really deceive me.

Amanda,

Amanda, Report 17 Aug 2013 22:46

Thank you, yes I can do that.

William Savill married Julia Moss 1st June 1840 in Wimbish, Essex.
Witnesses were James Taylor and Elizabeth Savill
They were the next Marriage in the Parish Register in July so possibly his sister.

Kind regards
Amanda

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 17 Aug 2013 22:38

Hi Amanda, you could just post the details on here.

Amanda,

Amanda, Report 17 Aug 2013 22:24

Thank you very much for the replies.

I am helping a friend to help a lady in Aus and we got stuck!

I have the Marriage cert from Seax in Wimbish 1840.

Would be very happy if anyone wants to check that I have not got this wrong.

I have the image that I could send by PM if anyone wants to have a look.

Kind regards
Amanda

KenSE

KenSE Report 17 Aug 2013 22:22

For £5 you can have online access to the Essex Parish Records on SEAX for 24 Hours.

The information for marriages is the same as that on the central part of GRO certificates.

GlitterBaby

GlitterBaby Report 17 Aug 2013 21:55

It should show as Saffron Walden

Have you just checked using christian names in case of a slight difference in spelling