Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Scottish Census

New Scottish census records

Do you have Scottish ancestors?

Perhaps you do and you just didn't know! Search our brand new Scottish census records today and discover if you have Scottish roots.

Search Scottish Census

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

WHO ARE WE LOOKING FOR IN LEICESTER (PART THIRTEEN

Page 0 + 1 of 13

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Sarah

Sarah Report 4 Aug 2007 20:15

hi can anyone tell me where oadby hall was in oadby around 1800s plz sj

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 4 Aug 2007 19:13

Greeting’s Again. ……… Mary O’ Italy. Oh Dear…… Sad reading……. Just hope they are not your Relatives Welford Road Cemetery. All within Plot. C.L.1403. L 1403 C DAY Clara 1865 Apr 18 10wks Thornton Lane Saint Nicholas 8777 L 1403 C DAY * EMILY * 1866 Aug 2 5wks Thornton Lane Saint Nicholas 9620 L 1403 C DAY Emma 1867 Jul 4 6wks Thornton Lane Saint Nicholas 10262 L 1403 C DAY Kate 1868 Jun 21 1mth Thornton Lane Saint Nicholas 10937 L 1403 C DAY Sheldon Alfred 1869 Aug 19 3mths Thornton Lane Saint Nicholas 11765 L 1403 C DAY Charles 1870 Aug 12 3mths Thornton Lane Saint Nicholas 12526 MIKE. UPDATED :~ Greeting’s Again. ……… Mary O’ Italy. Here’s your Archdeacon Lane connection :~ Welford Road Cemetery ALL within Plot. No. U. S. 787. :~ 787 C BURBIDGE --- 1874 JUL 16 STBN LEAD STREET SAINT MARGARET 32286 CHILD OF ANN CAROLINE 787 C FREER Walter Henry 1874 Jul 16 6mths Archdeacon Lane Saint Margaret 32287 787 C FREER John Henry 1877 Aug 28 6wks Archdeacon Lane Saint Margaret 38792 787 C FREER Janet 1881 May 27 7mths Archdeacon Lane Saint Margaret 46848 787 C FREER James 1883 May 12 7mths Archdeacon Lane Saint Margaret 51090 787 C FREER * LOUISE ANN 1884 JUN 27 30 ARCHDEACON LANE SAINT MARGARET 53287 787 C CROWDELL Reginald Arthur 1914 Dec 14 4mths North E. Infirmary Leicester 101662 [Evington] 787 F OVERTON Henry 1932 Jan 28 65 C.G.H. / 82 Laxton Street Leicester 120625 [City General Hospital] 787 F OVERTON Sarah Ann 1945 Feb 1 75 82 Laxton Street Leicester 129000 The top one of a stillborn buried the same time as Walter Henry Freer This was the normal thing for a still born to be buried with some one else If the parents could not afford a burial. MIKE.

MaryfromItaly

MaryfromItaly Report 4 Aug 2007 18:08

Just noticed another loose end I'd like to tie up in this family (sorry to monopolise the thread...) I found the following burial on familyhistoryonline: Place Leicester, Welford Road Name EMILY DAY Date 2 AUG 1866 Age 5WKS Consecrated ground C Rebecca died in December 1866, and I wondered if this was her child (Rebecca's death cert is one of many on my ever-growing list of certs to get). However, if that was the case I would have expected them to be buried together. Could you see if you can find who Emily's buried with on your discs, Mike?

MaryfromItaly

MaryfromItaly Report 4 Aug 2007 17:09

Thanks, Mike, yes, that's Rebecca - the Grafton Street address is where she lived with Henry and children. Your list shows two Days buried in the same plot as Rebecca. One is her daughter Janet, who died in 1880 at the age of 28. No idea what the Archdeacon Lane address is - none of the family lived there as far as I know. She must have been in lodgings. The other is a Henry Day d. 1877 aged 23 of Belgrave Gate. The age is obviously wrong for Rebecca's husband, and she didn't have a son Henry as far as I know (nothing on the censuses). However, she did have a son William Day born c. 1855 who I couldn't find after 1861. I did find a possible candidate who moved to London, came back to Leicester and got married, but I'm now wondering if William was known as Henry and this is him. I don't have his birth cert., but this seems to be the most likely birth: Births Dec 1854 (>99%) Day William Henry Leicester 7a 162 There's an entry in the 1871 census for Henery Day, born in Leicester abt 1855, who was a boarder at a beerhouse at 94 Belgrave Gate. This could well be the Henry buried with Rebecca. I might get that cert., because I've been wondering what happened to William. The Belgrave Gate address is interesting, because it fits with what Maggie found in the 1854 trade directory (thanks, Maggie, I'd missed that one!). The family were living with Rebecca's parents in Burgess Street in 1851 and in Grafton Street in 1861, but Belgrave Gate isn't all that far away, so maybe Henry Sr had a shop there and Henry Jr worked there with him or lived there later. After Rebecca died, the other three children (Janet, Louisa and Elizabeth) were taken in by my GGgrandfather Joseph Pool and his wife. Janet died in 1880, and her sister Louisa Ann Freer died in 1884, at only 32. At least two of Louisa's children died in childhood, and I'm still looking for the third on the censuses. The only child of Rebecca's who was still alive in 1901 was Elizabeth. Not a very fortunate family.

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 4 Aug 2007 15:00

Greeting’s Again. ……. Mary O’ Italy. Looks like Rebecca’s burial details Welford Road Cemetery All within Plot No.U.Q. 1333. C DAY REBECCA 1866 DEC 14 42 GRAFTON PLACE SAINT MARGARET 17996 C DAY Henry 1877 Nov 10 23 Belgrave Gate Saint Margaret 39197 C DAY Janet 1880 Dec 14 28 Archdeacon Lane Saint Margaret 45950 C RANDALL Thomas 1897 May 20 15mths Loughborough Cottages Leicester 81054 F GARNER Eliza Ann 1925 Sep 5 27 Isolation Hospital Leicester 114864 Plot Q 1333 & 1334 F THOMPSON Lilian Jane 1929 Jan 19 4 31 Hastings Road Leicester 118019 F GARNER John Tom 1933 Oct 5 5 Groby Road San. / 181 Curzon Street Leicester 121927 [Sanatorium] Just wonder if Henry / Harry was Cremated ? Gilroes Crematoria was opened about this time ( c.1904.) MIKE.

Maggie in Leics

Maggie in Leics Report 4 Aug 2007 08:41

Hey Mary, Have you found your Henry Day on Historical Directories, Melvilles 1854, in Belgrave Gate? My Henry Butler and Thomas Hollins were Boot and Shoemakers in Leicester around the same time (and a bit earlier) - fair bet that they knew your chap!! Maggie http://www.historicaldirectories.org/Exe/ZyNET.exe/00004A9P.txt ?ZyActionD=ZyDocument&Client=Historical+Directories&Index =Historical%20Directories&Query=day%20henry&Time=&EndTime=&SearchMethod=1&TocRestrict =n&Toc=&TocEntry=&QField=&QFieldYear=&QFieldMonth=&QFieldDay=&UseQField=&File=E%3A%5CZYIMAGE%5CDATA %5CHISTDIR%5CTXT%5C00000000%5C00004A9P.txt&User=anonymous&Password=anonymous& SortMethod=f%3ACounty&MaximumDocuments=10&FuzzyDegree=0&Image Quality=r85g16/r85g16/x150y150g16/i425&Display=hpfr&Def SeekPage=f&SearchBack=ZyActionE&Back=ZyActionS&Back Desc=Results%20page&MaximumPages=1&ZyEntry=1&SeekPage=f

MaryfromItaly

MaryfromItaly Report 3 Aug 2007 22:27

There's a thought - he's Henry or Henery on all the censuses, so I hadn't thought to search for Harry. Thanks for the suggestion. Yes, Rebecca died young - in 1866, at the age of 42.

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 3 Aug 2007 20:10

Greeting's Again Mary O' Italy. Trawled death Index registers (G.R.O. Site ) 1901. ~ 1928.( No Missing Qrt's ) The only one worthy of Note :~ Oct. ~ Nov. ~ Dec. Qrt. 1904. HARRY Day. Aged. 78. Leicester. Cert. No. 7a. 156. Age is about spot on just different Christian name But typing errors do happen. ? ...... He was not on my Welford Road details The closest was :~ DAY HARRY 1916 Jul 1 Aged. 66 Swain Street Leicester Ck 216 C C56200 Swain Street = Hillcrest Workhouse / Hospital. ( Apr~Mar.~Jun. Qrt. cert No. 7 a. 286. ) Bear in mind WW. I. Happened during this period. Hill Crest Hospital ( Sparkenoe Workhouse ) would have been used for casualties So. .... it's possible his death details (Pauper Burial ) was not passed on to Registers Office ? Worth ordering that Certificate though. ? Did Rebecca die Young. ...... 40'ish ? MIKE.

MaryfromItaly

MaryfromItaly Report 3 Aug 2007 01:07

Ah, that makes sense - I've been looking for a Robert and found nothing, but Richard was the name of Joseph's father. I already had the dates of the two marriages, but not the witnesses and abodes, which are always useful. If you have a spare minute any time, I'm trying to find the death of Rebecca Pool's husband, Henry Hales Day. He was in the Sparkenhoe Street workhouse in 1891 and 1901, but I can't find a death/burial for him anywhere. He was a shoemaker, born in Leicester c. 1827.

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 2 Aug 2007 23:26

Greeting's again. ....... Mary O' Italy. Sorry .....It was RICHARD Pool by his mark = + as wit's for Joseph & Hannah's marriage My mistake ( makes note to go to typing school soon ) I have now amended my post. I was not sure if you had those details for the marriages already ? Sorry. MIKE. xx

MaryfromItaly

MaryfromItaly Report 2 Aug 2007 22:37

That's brilliant, Mike, thanks very much. The baptism certainly seems to show that Thomas is one of mine, because Joseph was a wool comber, and the burial looks quite promising, too. The marriage details are also very useful - I'm hoping Robert Pool will turn out to be somebody interesting. Mary

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 2 Aug 2007 22:02

*** F.A.O. *** ..... Mary O’ Italy…… George Street Primitive Methodist records Reads thus :~ Female. Thomas Pool. Born 21st. December. 1834.. Baptised 5th. Jan. 1835. Address. :~ All Saints .Leicester. Father:~ Joseph Pool. Wool Comber. Mother :~ Ann Night. Geoffrey Manson. Minster. ( I can now see why the Female came in the five baptisms above Thomas’s were all Female. So the Clark got carried away …..) With the ref to the Burial I found for 11th. Sept 1837 St. Nicolas Parish Church Thomas Poole . INF, Seems this is missing from the Registers The Registers Goes from 5th. Sept. next entry is for 21st. Sept But I did find this one :~ St. Nicolas Parish Burial Registers Page 159. Entry. No. 1271. William Thomas Poole. Thornton Lane. Buried 1st. March. 1838. Aged 3. Years Old. J. Davis. Curate. Which seems to fit ? although Christian names as Thomas as the middle one MARRIAGE Details I have found :~ From the Marriage Registers at Wigston. Reads thus. :~ St. Margaret’s Parish Church. Leicester.. Page. 88. Entry. No. 264. Joseph Pool. Bachelor. of this Parish. Hannah KNIGHT. Spinster of this Parish. Married in this Church by Banns Seventeenth Day of November. One Thousand Eight Hundred and Twenty Three. By Banns By Me :~ Robert. Barnaby. Curate. Wit’s :~ Richard Pool by his Mark. = + Jane Wright. By her Mark = + I’ve had an other whiz round my disks Transcript of Rebecca’s Marriage St. Margaret’s Parish Church Leicester :~ Entry No.43, FEB 9, 1851, after Banns HENRY HALES DAY, 24, Bachelor. SHOE MAKER, of LEE St, Son. of EDWARD DAY, SHOE MAKER. REBECCA POOL, 26, Spinster. of BEDFORD St, Daughter. of JOSEPH POOL, WOOL COMBER Wits: EDWIN DAY, SARAH BUTTERWORTH. Hope this is of help. MIKE.xx

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 2 Aug 2007 21:56

' Your very Welcome Paul ...' If I can help again then just ask MIKE.

Scouser from Leicester

Scouser from Leicester Report 2 Aug 2007 21:43

Thanks Mike. That is very helpful now I know where to start looking back for Grandfather's death seeing as Grand and G,Grandmothers are there you are a Gem. Paul

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 2 Aug 2007 21:08

*** F.A.O. *** ……Paul. Electoral Rolls Results……. EYES DOWN…. 1933.:~ Aylestone Ward. William Holmes. R.O. Sarah Holmes. R.W. D.W. 1934. :~ Aylestone Ward…..BINGO !!!! ROSE EVA TAYLOR. R.W. O.W. 1935.:~ Aylestone Ward. Rose Eva Taylor. R.W.O.W. Aylestone Ward. 1936.:~ De Mont fort Ward. Rose Eva Taylor R.W O.W. EMILY JANE PERRY. R.W. 1937. :~ De Mont fort Ward. Emily Jane Perry. R.W. O.W. 1938. :~ De Mont fort Ward. Harry Howes. R.O. Edith Howes O,W. Abv. :~ R.O. = Qualifies on Residence Occupation. R.W. = Ditto……. but for Women. D.W. = qualifies on Husbands Occupation. O.W. = Occupation Women. So there you have it….Congratulations ……. MIKE.

faerykingdom

faerykingdom Report 2 Aug 2007 20:55

Hi again, if anybody has any parish records, I would be very grateful if they could look up the following: The children of William and Jane Jarvis born in Odstone, Leicestershire. I think the parish would be Market Bosworth. I have 4 children so far: Jane born abt 1827 Eliza born abt 1829 Mary born abt 1831 Hannah born abt 1833 I think there might be more children as by 1841 William and Jane are about 50 years old and only the above 4 are living at home. Thank you Vicky

Sarah

Sarah Report 1 Aug 2007 23:06

hi been looking for thomas clarke b 1788 narborough and in my notes i have his year of death beiing as 1869 but cant for the life of me think where i found it any ideas most welcome sj ps this is what i found thomas clarke abt 1788 year reg 1869 jan feb march qrt age death 81 blaby leicestershire

MaryfromItaly

MaryfromItaly Report 1 Aug 2007 16:36

Thanks very much for all those Pool(e) burials, Mike, I'll have a good look at them and report back. Rebecca was buried under her married name of Rebecca Day at Welford Road cemetery. I wonder whose children the two Letitias were? I'm still trying to trace Joseph's parents Richard and Letitia Pool(e). I haven't found a marriage or birth for either of them yet - nothing obvious on the censuses at all, but they could both have died before 1841. The only other Pool(e)s I haven't found any sign of yet are Joseph's three siblings Mary (1806), Stephen (1808) and Selina (1809) - can't find a death or a marriage for any of them, only their baptisms at St. Margarets, and can't see them on the censuses. None of the names of the people buried in the same plot as Joseph and Hannah ring a bell at all - would it be normal for them to be buried with unrelated people?

Sarah

Sarah Report 1 Aug 2007 16:06

hi mike thanks for the info on 1841 and 1851 census have thomas clarke livivng in woodhouse (nether town) eaves street so what youve found colud be possible that its my thomas that has moved to huncote. when he lived in woodhouse he was a fwk so may have had a change of career bu 1861 . did find a death for thomas in 1869 so all this is poss in 1861 was john clarke with him?? sj

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 31 Jul 2007 22:47

Greeting’s Sarah……. The closest using your details :~ 1861. Census returns. RG 9. / 2296. / 40. / Page. 2. Aylestone St. Andrew’s Parish. Close to the Rectory Grocer's Shop Thomas CLARK. Head Mar. 73. Grocer b HUNCOTE. Mary A. Wife. 73. Grocers Wife b Aylestone. Huncote is the next village on from Narborough. NO CLARKE matching your details showed up. MIKE.