Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Scottish Census

New Scottish census records

Do you have Scottish ancestors?

Perhaps you do and you just didn't know! Search our brand new Scottish census records today and discover if you have Scottish roots.

Search Scottish Census

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Got a missing ancestor or a brickwall?

Page 0 + 1 of 6

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

jax

jax Report 26 Sep 2013 00:07

Hi Jennifer welcome to the boards

This is the post you are responding to I guess?












Unknown Report 31 Jan 2005 15:30

How about this one ? Grandmother - known as 'Eva' Turner; scruffy note in my Dads papers - 'Elizabeth McCurdle Turner' b1878 Carlisle. Details of parents in the note are verifiable in FreeBMD and 1881 census. Then absolutely no sign of her until 1st child born 1907 in Nottingham. Never seems to have married my gfather - Horace Albert L Davison b1878 Kings Lynn. He in turn is a mystery - not in 1901 census with parents, not in census at all, he has his youngest son born to Eva/Elizabeth 1911, Lincs. No death in 1837Online for him, nothing in military sites I have looked in (WW1 would seem obvious), no deaths at sea, no emigration...... occupation given on my dads bc for Horace was - wait for it - 'Conjurer'. She died in the late 50s, I rememeber visiting her - but I cant find her death regn in 1837Online under Eva or Elizabeth Turner twixt 1956 and 1959 in Essex or Herts or Beds ..... the few Eliz M's I found are wrong - expensive innit .......give up !

As you can see it was posted in 2005 and the poster has deleted their account so cannot be contacted now

Jennifer

Jennifer Report 25 Sep 2013 23:35

RE: ELIZABETH / EVA / LIZZIE McCURDLE TURNER Bn.1878 Carlisle -- Your EMT was my mother's maternal aunt. EMT's mother was Hannah Turner (nee Kew, bn.1852 Carlisle, daughter of John Kew & Elizabeth Wood, Master Shoemakers in Carlisle). [I've uploaded a photo of HT on my Keepsafe.] I will also upload a photo of my maternal grandmother, Ada Hannah Matfin (nee Turner) who was EMT's sister born 1883 Carlisle (Dd.1933 N-U-Tyne). Any idea when/where/how EMT's father Henry/Harry Turner died? Thanks. JG.

George

George Report 30 May 2011 18:48

did anyone who posted on this thread over the years actually manage to knock down any of their brickwalls out of curiosity?

Karen in the desert

Karen in the desert Report 14 Oct 2008 11:12


Cripes!!!!
Has the phantom nudger returned again??

gaffa

gaffa Report 14 Oct 2008 09:50

Hi,
I have my g/g/g/grandfather Peter Mooney [30] married to a Catherine Heron [30].The 1841 Census HO107/55713/25 gives them living in Liverpool with Ellen [5] and Elizabeth [2]. They are listed as living with her parents. He is listed as being born Irish. The problem I have is I cannot find their Marriage or any information on Peter to trace further back <1837 [or the Births of either children ], they maybe a Roman Catholic family .
Thanks
John

Jane

Jane Report 16 Apr 2006 22:21

Hi Mine is my great great grandma. Have posted about her previously and got good advice but I ended up with the wrong girl! Name was Fanny Toyne, She was born 1864 and married Watson carr in 1882 and had a son Charles Watson carr the same year. I know that Watson went to America in 1890 with a Fanny Hockney but this is definitely a different lady. However, I can find no trace of Fanny Toyne after the birth of her son. So either she died but I have checked that, or she got remarried? I can't find her on the 1891 census. Idea/Suggestions please as I'm banging my head against a very big brick wall here!!

Paul

Paul Report 16 Apr 2006 19:02

Hi, I have my grandfather John Joy married to a Mary Jane Grant 23rd June 1892 at Cardiff Register Office. His father is given as James Joy (Gardener). The marriage certificate says he was 26 years old. The father is not down as deceased. John and Mary were illiterate so the certificate is 'x' is the mark of.... John Joy died in 1900 and his death certificate says he was aged 31yrs. His marriage certificate was altered in 1925 by his widow (who had remarried in 1901) and was also witnessed by their daughter due to several mistakes on the certificate one of which was they state he was 28 yrs old at the time of the marriage. This gives me a dob of 1864 - 1869, father James. Following every James as Head with a son John in the 1871,81,91 census records, all the John's appear to be alive and well in 1901, 12months after the John I am seeking died. Any help would be appreciated.

June

June Report 16 Apr 2006 16:30

Ive made a mistake by putting the wrong Grandmother with the The wrong Grand Father how do i remove the wrong Grandmother June

George

George Report 16 Apr 2006 16:17

nudge

George

George Report 13 Oct 2005 20:11

nudge

Morfydd

Morfydd Report 21 Apr 2005 08:20

I have three annoying problems - My GGG Grandmother, born Emma Bassell in Pill, Somerset Abt 1857, I have her marriage certificate, when she became a Durbin, but cannot find a birth for her, her father was Arthur. Her husband James Durbin, born Bedminster, Bristol, abt 1857, father John, cannot find his birth either. I have a Flynn Family, who lived at High Street, Llantwit Fardre, Glamorgan in 1861, 71 and 81, cannot find them in 1891 or 1901. John was born in Cork, Ireland and Mary was born in Llantrisant, Glamorgan. In 1901 their daughter Nora (Honora) may have been living with them. All help would be very much appreciated. M.

Suzanne

Suzanne Report 20 Apr 2005 23:14

my missing ancester goes by the name of ella macdonald(my g,g,grandmother)family history says that she was only 16 and unmarrued whenshe gave birth to my granddad in 1915, grandad was adopted soon after birth, but his birth mother did reg his birth, to go on with my research i need to know where his mother lived and her real age, ive tried everyway i can, ancestry, 1827online, street names, scotlands people, parish records everything i can think of and still no luck, my grandfather was born in 1915 ,27th feb, in a place called beaconfeild rd in toxteth park liverpool, please can someone help me

Sylvie

Sylvie Report 19 Apr 2005 18:23

Thanks Dea Henry King Brown was a Carman in 1854 when hhis son was married. That is the sum total of the information that I have on him! I'll keep my fingers crossed?? Sylvie

Mary

Mary Report 19 Apr 2005 16:55

Hi my name is mary another new kid on the block .I am trying to find a marriage between charles fredrick davidge and alice lilian late gibson formely holloway .I know they had one daughter gwendoline .my mum. they were from west ham . charles is said to work as an oil work's labourer. I would be very gratful if someone could help me .

Maxine

Maxine Report 18 Apr 2005 22:14

Hi, My Grt, Grt Grandfather is my mystery. His name was THOMAS GIACHARDI,born abt 1850, Westminster. Now for the mystery..... On the 1861 census I have the family Giachardi HEAD- GIOVENDE(Giovanelle born Italy, Wife, HACKERMAN E born Westminster, son GIOVENDE(giovanelle) aged 4yrs born Westminster and THOMAS HACKERMAN aged 10yrs, servant boy born Westminster. On the 1871 census all the above are the same (ten yrs older) wife is now Elizabeth Giachardi and a Thomas Giachardi aged 19yrs. What I would like to know because I'm not really sure, but I have my suspicions is Thomas Hackerman & Giachardi the same person. If so was Elizabeth married before or was Thomas illegitimate? I can't find a birth for Thomas or a marriage for Elizabeth. I have the added bonus of the name Hackerman, which in theory could be Ackerman, Hackman etc. Will I ever know Maxine

Katrina

Katrina Report 18 Apr 2005 22:03

My Mystery, According to my Grandfathers Marriage Certificate he was born in 1859/60 Brighton UK, Walter Storrow Rigby. He says on the Certificate his parents were Elizabeth and James Henry Rigby. I cannot find any Walter born Brighton and have looked in every census for this family without any luck. I have also checked other Walters born Bolton but again nothing matches. HELP Thanks Katrina

JillyWilly

JillyWilly Report 18 Apr 2005 21:10

Please can you help me with finding the birth for my G.grandmother she was born in Plymouth about 1859/60, her name is- Mary Jane RICE. Her mother was Mary Ann COLLINGS and I believe her father to be Charles RICE. It is a bit of a puzzle as Her mother married Charles RICE in 1854 Devonport, later she became a widow and remarried a Cornelius Richard ACKLAND in 1867 in Plymouth. On the 1871 census I have Mary Jane aged 11yrs with the family living in Adelaide St. Devon On the 1881 census I have Mary Jane aged 20yrs again with the family now living in Bristol I also have a marriage cert for Mary Jane to John KING 1882 in Bristol. Each time she has used the name of ACKLAND. I've sent for lots of certs and they have all been wrong. Any idea's as to what to do next??? Many thanks Jill

Julie

Julie Report 18 Apr 2005 20:03

i have an ancestor, who was born out of wedlock, the mother was a servant girl and not good enough to marry as the man came from money, i have had no luck tracing this man, and ive read something about bastardy bonds, where the real father was made to pay money, i dont know anything about these, can someone tell me, how to get this information, i dont have the fathers name only the mothers Julie

Patricia

Patricia Report 18 Apr 2005 18:57

I have been trying to find this ancestor for over 1 year now, his name is Frederick Hunn, i know he was married at St. Mary's church Portsea, Hampshire, on January 19th 1811 to Mary Ann White, and that he was a shipwright, i also know he died in 1833 Portsea, at the age of 46. I don't know where he was born or his father's name. If anyone could suggest anything i could do to get back further i would be soooooo pleased, i even dream about this at night.....scary!!

Sylvie

Sylvie Report 18 Apr 2005 17:02

A bunch of flowers (or male equivelent whatever that might be!) to the first person who cracks this - I have been looking for his birth for two years! Have done exhaustive searches of IGI, Paddington parish records and GRO etc without result. my gt gt grandfather was HENRY BROWN. Here are the details I have on him His father's name was Henry King Brown (not found on any census) 1854 married Mary Squire, both gave address as Aldenham Street, Marylebone area. (not there on 1851) Both were 'minors' 1857/8/9 Living Dacre street Westminster (birth of children) 1861 census Living Edward Street Westminster AGED 25 (one child - not to be found on the 1871 - listed asd 14!) 1861-1866 New Peter Street Westminster (Por Rate Books) 1870 Warwick Place Potteries North Kensington (Birth of child) 1871 census sidney Place Kensington AGED 34 1881 census Latymer Road Kensington AGED 41 1891 census Walmer Road Kensington AGED 51 (All census records say born in Paddington London) 1898 died 23 May aged 58 1898 buried 28 May AGED 62!!!! His wife's age varied by the same few years although she was consistantly two years older. The only other info I have on him is 'living memory' from his grandchild who said he drove a hansom cab 'by royal appointment'. (I doubt it somehow but I guess he was in Westminster for a while! Help please email me on sylvie.sillince@virgin.net if you have any tips, I am so close to putting the whole lot in the bin! Sylvie