Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Military Records

New military records

Was your ancestor a war hero?

View thousands of brand new military records, including Chelsea Pensioner records, Military Nurses, Prisoners of war and much more.

View military records today

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Birmingham electoral Roll Look Up please

Page 1 + 1 of 2

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

~Looby Loo~

~Looby Loo~ Report 5 Sep 2013 12:24

Hi Reggie,

Yes that's correct. John Ernest b 1872.

If I find any more info I will let you know

Lou

Reggie

Reggie Report 5 Sep 2013 12:30

This is the correct 1901 for the family.....................................not the one you mentioned on page one

1901 census


Person: BAKER, John Address: 36, Regent Street, Sedgley

BAKER, John Head Married M 26 1875 Holloware Iron Moulder
Sedgley, Staffordshire VIEW
BAKER, Elizabeth Wife Married F 23 1878
Sedgley, Staffordshire VIEW
BAKER, John Son M 2 1899
Sedgley, Staffordshire

I'm not sure why you think the son had a second forename.........there is no record of one on either 1901 or 1911 censuses.

I suspect that this is his birth

Births Dec 1898 (>99%)
Baker John Dudley 6c 83

Reggie

Reggie Report 5 Sep 2013 12:33

BTW........1911 census records that one child of the five born in the marriage had died.

~Looby Loo~

~Looby Loo~ Report 5 Sep 2013 12:42

Reggie,

I think your a star * think you've found where I've gone wrong. Does the image you found in 1901 confirm his father's occupation of Engine Fitter or Fitter? The image I have states occupation as Railway Porter and has son's middle name of Edwin.

Lou

oops just noticed his occupation was Iron Moulder so that can't be him can it?? His occupation on marriage certificate was 'Fitter' and in 1891 census with his parents his occupation was Engine Fitter.

Lou ...whose getting confused now.

Reggie

Reggie Report 5 Sep 2013 12:44

That is the WRONG 1901.........see above

~Looby Loo~

~Looby Loo~ Report 5 Sep 2013 12:51

Reggie,

Mine is incorrect - I know that now, but the one you found above states occupation as Iron Moulder, do you still think that's correct because his marriage certificate for John was Engine Fitter or Fitter,

Sorry to be a pain but I'm getting confused now.

Lou

brummie46

brummie46 Report 9 Sep 2013 11:35

for your information, Dudley archives cover Sedgeley, Coseley, Woodsetton.
Hope this helps.
further more Sandwell arhives, cover smethwick, Tipton and West Bromwich

~Looby Loo~

~Looby Loo~ Report 10 Sep 2013 11:19

Hi Brummie46

Thanks that helps quite a lot.

In the past I had contacted Sandwell to find out where to go for Coseley records, as I was travelling long distance to check them out and wanted to go the right place. They told me I should go to Coseley, only to discover when I got there they said I should go to Dudley!! Quite frustrating.

So thanks again for that valuable info.

Lou