Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search


  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Ernest Charles Jennings ~1902 London

Page 0 + 1 of 2

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date


Robert Report 15 Jun 2011 21:57

I am trying to trace any ancestry of Ernest Charles Jennings (known to all as ECJ!). He was a director of Blighty Magazine during WW2, a well known cartoonist with Giles etc ... he went by the nom-de-plume of Jay or Weevil (his black cat!).He married Amelia Walker in 1924 and had 3 children (I know these).

What I cannot find is a reliable birth and any relatives of either Ernest or Amelia. The marriage cert says he was 22, and father was also Ernest Charles Jennings, and Amelia's father was Frederick..

He was also an actor on the BBC working with the comedy greats like his good friend Ronnie Barker. Was also in Steptoe - one of the Kung Fu grandpas!

It would be nice to trace his family, but there seems to be a lack of info - I have some, but it'll be interesting to see if you can come up with the same as moi.

In 1911 he was at School in Greenford Avenue. Hanwell, London.

If anyone can find anyone backe from these 2, I would be very grateful.




patchem Report 15 Jun 2011 22:00

Have you got a place and year of death?
What further information is on the marriage certificate?


MarieCeleste Report 15 Jun 2011 22:03

That 1911, for reference:

Person: JENNINGS, Ernest
Institution: Central London District Schools For Unions Of City Of London St Saviours Surrey Christchurch Surry, CENTRAL LONDON DISTRICT SCHOOLS

JENNINGS, Ernest Inmate M 10 1901 Scholar London Newington

Registration District: Brentford
Sub District: Hanwell
Enumeration District: 14
Parish: Hanwell

** How do you know this is "your" Ernest?


patchem Report 15 Jun 2011 22:03

Is this his death?
Ernest Charles Jennings
Birth Date: 9 Jan 1902
Date of Registration: Mar 1994
Age at Death: 92
Registration district: Brent
Inferred County: Middlesex
Register number: C22A
District and Subdistrict: 2211A
Entry number: 197


Lindsey* Report 15 Jun 2011 22:12

Does the marriage cert give father's occupation please ?


GlitterBaby Report 15 Jun 2011 22:16

Just posting while having a look around

Name: Ernest Charles Jennings - postman
Age: 33
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1872
Spouse Name: Ellen Fairweather
Spouse Age: 25
Record Type: Marriage
Marriage Date: 21 Dec 1905
Parish: St John of Jerusalem
County: London
Borough: Hackney
Father Name: Thomas William Jennings
Spouse Father Name: William Fairweather

BUT as already asked what is the occupation of father on marriage cert

Rule this one out. On 1911 census with a son called ERnest William b1909


patchem Report 15 Jun 2011 22:19

Very remote possibility completed mis-transcribed:
Births Mar 1902
Jenney Ernest Charles Marylebone 1a 543


GlitterBaby Report 15 Jun 2011 22:28

Sorry but think this rules that one out

Name: Ernest Charles Jenney
Record Type: Baptism
Estimated Birth Date: abt 1902
Baptism Date: 9 Jan 1902
Father's name: James Jenney -occupation of artist
Mother's name: Maud Jenney
Parish or Poor Law Union: St Mark, Marylebone Road
Borough: Westminster


Robert Report 15 Jun 2011 22:32


Yes right entry, but the birth details are incorrect as this was chased down by a solicitor in 1987 (for reasons I won't go into), and in the end "came up" with a reasonable birth cert for Ernest Charles Jenney, father James Jenney, an artificial flower maker.

The problem being finding ECJ after his supposed birth. I know he didn't change his name from Jenney to Jennings.

Father's occupation was "Artisan"

A mystery unfolds ... ;-)




jax Report 15 Jun 2011 23:33

How do you know he did not change his name? Maybe his parents changed their name for what ever reason



Robert Report 16 Jun 2011 11:39

Ok, it was NEVER ever talked about as I knew Jay very well.

Another thing which does not seem to match with his father being a "Artificial Flower Maker" is that by the 1920's he was living in a whole top floor suite in St. James. with maids, butlers, chefs, chauffers etc ... living the high life in a big way, with serious money.

Do you know where the DOB on a death cert would come from? Would it be from official records, or would it be given by the informant?


As a commercial artist, he did earn good money, he did the famous "smiling Mona Lisa", thinking of a glass of Guinness! Still have the original painting.


Lindsey* Report 16 Jun 2011 12:29

DOB on a death cert is only as good as the informant, so not to be relied on.

There is a will for a ECJ 1872-1935 Essex but only leaving £400 so he looks to be the postman .


GlitterBaby Report 16 Jun 2011 12:30

Information on a death cert can be wrong for many reasons and would depend on how well the person was known by the informant

Date of birth can be wrong


Robert Report 16 Jun 2011 14:22

thanks for this - ECJ died in 1994. The certified birth cert I have for EC Jenney (Jan 1902) was issued in 1987.

Father James Jenney, Mother Maud Jenney (nee Masters, looks like Masters, but the writing and copy is awful). Residence 29 Delaware Crescent, Paddington. So, perhaps a marriage of James Jenney and Maud Masters (or a surname which looks similar?)

Can't find these parents or other children later on, so DID they change their names, but no-one was admitting to it? Searches for James and Maud Jennnings are equally frustrating.



Vera2010 Report 16 Jun 2011 16:11


When referring to the St James lifestyle. Is that where Ernest Charles Jnr lived or his father.

The 1911 census for Ernest Charles Junior has hiim being born in Newington which is in the borough of Southwark. Are you sure that's Ernest Charles Junior in 1911.



Robert Report 16 Jun 2011 16:46

Hello Vera - I am referring to Ernest Charles Jennings jnr (ie the one who was born around 1900 and died 1994).

I have my doubts about the 1911 Ernest. The reason for suspecting it was a) the absence of anything else ;-) and also the fact that his son (my stepfather - now deceased) was sent to a posh boarding school when he was 9. His mother left home when he was 7 and only found out where she was living 2 years too late). There really was lots of money, but as is often the case, it all went on the dogs at Harringay (many many 100's of thousands in the 1930's - which scaled up is many millions in todays money). The sad thing is he did this again in the 40/50's! Not much to show when he died in the Variety Club home.

This is why I suspect the Jenney route is perhaps a false trail, The big problem is that there is precious little else to go on.

So, to be clear - posh lifestyle was Ernest Charles Jennings and his wife Amelia.

Thanks for taking an interest,



MarieCeleste Report 16 Jun 2011 19:41

Rob - who were the witnesses on Jay and Amelia's marriage certificate? Sometimes tracing the witnesses can lead us closer to the truth.

Also, are you trying to find out more about Amelia and her father Frederick? If so, how old was she at marriage and what was father's occupation?


MarieCeleste Report 16 Jun 2011 19:54

Just throwing this 1911 in because of the reference to betting:

WALKER, Frederick Head Married 10 years M 38 1873 Turf Commission Agent Earl Kent Marylebone
WALKER, Amelia Wife Married F 30 1881 Peckham
WALKER, Amelia Daughter F 8 1903 Queen Charlotts Marylebone
WALKER, Alice Daughter F 6 1905 14 Howell Street

Registration District: Paddington
Sub District: Paddington Central
Enumeration District: 22
Parish: Paddington

Address: 14 Howell St Padd W County: London


MarieCeleste Report 16 Jun 2011 20:00

Interesting coincidence with father's name and similar occupation:

Ernest Charles JENNINGS

Regimental number: 11621
Religion: Church of England
Occupation: Commercial artist <<
Address: 16 Denison Road, Lewisham, Sydney, New South Wales
Marital status: Single
Age at embarkation: 27
Next of kin: Father, J Jennings, 16 Denison Road, Lewisham, Sydney, New South Wales
Enlistment date: 9 November 1915
Rank on enlistment: Gunner
Unit name: Divisional Ammunition Column 2, Reinforcement 3
AWM Embarkation Roll number 25/90/2
Embarkation details: Unit embarked from Sydney, New South Wales, on board HMAT RMS Osterley on 15 January 1916
Rank from Nominal Roll: Gunner
Unit from Nominal Roll: 5th Field Artillery Brigade
Fate: Returned to Australia 4 July 1919

- from Australian Commonwealth Military forces.


Robert Report 16 Jun 2011 21:26

Thanks Marie, I'm pretty sure that is the family he married into - father was Frederick Walker and given she was Amelia, it's more than likely to be named after her mum! I do have this info already ...

Wierd about the OZ guy! I assume the entry "Fate" means he was killed in action and his body returned to Oz.

This is one odd mystery just won't quite fall into place will it???