Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search


  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Gladys Victoria Smith 1903 Derby

Page 0 + 1 of 2

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date


Ellen Report 6 Dec 2018 00:20

I have a Gladys Victoria Smith born 25/9/1903 at Derby died 1975 Derby, she married a Herbert M Briggs (born 27/9/1882 died 1952) in 1924 at Derby 1939 Register has them living at 11 Dickens Square Derby.
I have her parents as Charles William Smith & Emily Upton who married in 1902 at Burton upon Trent.
I have looked on 1911 Census for a Gladys Victoria Smith born 1903 Derby with parents Charles William & Emily with no luck?

Any help appreciated


SylviaInCanada Report 6 Dec 2018 03:25

Have you found the parents at all after their marriage and Gladys' birth?

Were there any more children born?

What was Charles William's occupation, age?

Could they have emigrated?

Shirley~I,m getting the hang of it

Shirley~I,m getting the hang of it Report 6 Dec 2018 04:43

Have you got her actual birth cert as there are other possible marriages Smith/ Upton

Shirley~I,m getting the hang of it

Shirley~I,m getting the hang of it Report 6 Dec 2018 04:49

Not that it makes a lot of difference to finding her on the census but she has a slightly diff birth on the 1939 register

View 1939 England and Wales Register
Add Alternative Information
Report issue
Name: Gladys V Briggs
Gender: Female
Marital Status: Married
Birth Date: 25 Aug 1903
Residence Year: 1939
Address: 11 Dickens Sq
Residence Place: Derby, Derbyshire, England
Occupation: Unpaid Domestic Duties
Schedule Number: 218
Sub Schedule Number: 2
Enumeration District: RAPC
Registration district: 435/2
Inferred Spouse: Herbert M Briggs
Inferred Children: William D Briggs
Household Members:
Herbert M Briggs
Gladys V Briggs
William D Briggs
This record is officially closed.
This record is officially closed.
Peter F Briggs
Save Cancel


safc Report 6 Dec 2018 04:57


Births Sep 1903 (>99%)
Smith Gladys Victoria Derby 7b 666

Shirley~I,m getting the hang of it

Shirley~I,m getting the hang of it Report 6 Dec 2018 04:59

There are two births for smith / Upton in burton on Trent 1903 and 1904 so wonder if you do have the right parents


safc Report 6 Dec 2018 05:10

do you have the marriage cert

Shirley~I,m getting the hang of it

Shirley~I,m getting the hang of it Report 6 Dec 2018 05:35

Have you got the birth cert for Gladys as there two possible marriges

Marriages Sep 1902 (>99%)
Richardson Frederick William Burton 6b 596
Smith Charles William Burton 6b 596
Upton Emily Burton 6b 596
Upton Gertrude Annie C 6b 596

However Gladys consistently seems to have lived in Derbyshire so still wonder if you have the right parents


AustinQ Report 6 Dec 2018 08:47

Looks like you have the wrong parents. This looks to be Charles and Emily in 1911:

Name: Charles W Smith
Age in 1911: 31
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1880
Relation to Head: Head
Gender: Male
Birth Place: Suffolk
Civil Parish: Burton on Trent
County/Island: Staffordshire
Street address: 234 Derby Street, Burton On Trent
Marital Status: Married
Occupation: Maltster Labourer
Registration district: Burton upon Trent
Registration District Number: 365
Sub-registration district: Burton upon Trent
ED, institution, or vessel: 15
Household schedule number: 21
Piece: 16802

Name Age
Charles W Smith 31
Emily Smith 26
Violet Susan Smith 7
Emily May Smith 6
Ivy Evylyn Smith 2

Married 9 years. 3 children living

Shirley~I,m getting the hang of it

Shirley~I,m getting the hang of it Report 6 Dec 2018 09:07

Just to follow on Austin ,S post

GRO Reference: 1909 M Quarter in BURTON UPON TRENT Volume 06B Page 427


Ellen Report 6 Dec 2018 09:55

Sorry I did put the wrong month of birth for Gladys Victoria Smith it was 25th August 1903.
Also looks like I have the wrong parents for her ( given to me by someone else) that is why I contacted GR to confirm I had been given the right ones, I always get such great help from you all

I have now found (I think ) the 1911 census for Frederick William Richardson born abt 1875 Burton upon Trent & Gertrude Annie Clarke Born abt 1877 Newark on Trent, living at 40 Alexandra Road Burton _On-Trent ,but there is no Gladys Victoria with them?

Shirley~I,m getting the hang of it

Shirley~I,m getting the hang of it Report 6 Dec 2018 10:36

Why would Gladys smith live with the Richardson,s

Think you need to get her birth cert for her parents names


MargaretM Report 6 Dec 2018 10:50

Or get her marriage certificate to at least get her father's name.

Marriages Sep 1924 (>99%

BRIGGS Herbert Smith Derby 7b 1545
Smith Gladys V Briggs Derby 7b 1545


Ellen Report 6 Dec 2018 11:17

If Gladys Victoria is not with Frederick William & Gertrude Annie Richardson in 1911 it means her parents were Charles William Smith & Emily Upton?

I could get the marriage certificate but I am having trouble in receiving one I ordered 7th September they sent me another but by 23rd November it still had not arrived, they are saying they are despatching it again( yesterday the 5th) waiting to see if it does get here !!!!

Shirley~I,m getting the hang of it

Shirley~I,m getting the hang of it Report 6 Dec 2018 11:46

no it doesnt mean that

you have picked up the wrong marriage
neither one on that list of marriages are the parents of Gladys

you can do a pdf copy of the birth on the gro costs £6 instead of £9.25 for the paper copy

The pdf one can be downloaded and printed off


Ellen Report 6 Dec 2018 11:48

I have just ordered a PDF of Gladys Victoria Smith birth certificate to be emailed to me on the 12th dec this will give me her right parents, will let you know


malyon Report 6 Dec 2018 14:35

Gladys Smith
England, Derbyshire, Church of England Parish Registers, 1537-1918

Name: Gladys Smith
Event Type: Christening
Event Date: 04 Nov 1903
Event Place: Derby, Derbyshire, England, United Kingdom
Father's Name: Frederic Smith
Mother's Name: Sarah Smith


malyon Report 6 Dec 2018 14:41

Mother's Maiden Surname: Order:
GRO Reference: 1903 S Quarter in DERBY Volume 07B Page 666


ArgyllGran Report 6 Dec 2018 14:58

I wonder if her mms has been mistranscribed???

There's this family:

Gladys Smith
in the 1911 England Census
Name: Gladys Smith
Age in 1911: 7
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1904
Relation to Head: Daughter
Gender: Female
Birth Place: Derbyshire, England
Civil Parish: Derby
County/Island: Derbyshire
Country: England
Street address: 33 Oak St Derby
Occupation: School
Registration district: Derby
Registration District Number: 435
Sub-registration district: Derby
ED, institution, or vessel: 23
Piece: 20894
Household Members:
Name Age
Patrick Burns 35 - Nottinghamshire
Elizabeth Burns 35 - Spondon, Derbyshire
Eedith Smith 10
Gladys Smith 7
Ethel Smith 5
Patricia Burns 7/12

Married 5 years.
All the children born in Derby.

GRO Reference: 1906 J Quarter in DERBY Volume 07B Page 600

GRO Reference: 1900 D Quarter in DERBY Volume 07B Page 546

GRO Reference: 1910 S Quarter in DERBY Volume 07B Page 668

I don't see Patrick and Elizabeth's marriage.
Nor a marriage of Elizabeth to a Smith, for that matter.{EDIT: see my next post ]


AustinQ Report 6 Dec 2018 15:07

Looks a good possible AG.

Registration Year: 1898
Registration Quarter: Oct-Nov-Dec
Registration district: Derby
Inferred County: Derbyshire
Volume: 7b Page: 1186
Augustus Neal Sansum
William Smith<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
Elizabeth Squires
Elizabeth Ufton <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<

Looks like FMP has the marriage but I don't have access.

Malyon, it's not the 1903 baptism- birth date is transcribed on that record as 16 Sept 1899.