Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search


  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Robert Patrick Jennings

Page 1 + 1 of 2

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date


ArgyllGran Report 18 Aug 2019 22:48

I'm not sure what you mean when you say the 1939 register isn't the original.

As Kath said earlier, on the image of the original document, Audrey's name was Jennings when the register was first compiled. The other names were added later, after her marriages. The register was kept updated until about 1990, and changes of name, etc, were added.

The transcription which Kath posted is as it appears on FMP.

Here's the Ancestry transcription, which maybe makes it clearer:

Audrey Jean Jennings
in the 1939 England and Wales Register
Name: Audrey Jean Jennings
[Audrey Jean Legg]
[Audrey Jean Rose]
Gender: Female
Marital status: Single
Birth Date: 24 Jan 1912
Residence Year: 1939
Address: 51 Public House
Residence Place: Gravesend, Kent, England
Occupation: Hairdresser
Schedule Number: 126
Sub Schedule Number: 3
Enumeration District: DHUA
Registration district: 44-1
Inferred Father: Patrick J Jennings
Inferred Mother: Jean Jennings
Household Members:
Patrick J Jennings
Jean Jennings
Audrey Jean Jennings
John O'Shaughnessy
Ethel Morgan
Robert P Jennings


+++DetEcTive+++ Report 18 Aug 2019 22:51

It *is* the original - Legg is the name used on her death registration.
The 1939 Register formed the basis for the NHS registration system & was updated with surname changes until about 1992.

Jennings, Audrey J was written in the same black ink & handwriting as the rest of the page.
Blue ink crossed out Jennings & a different handwriting wrote Rose. They also wrote M in the left hand margin.
Green ink added Legg and 'ean' to the J = Jean
A new margin note, in green, wrote ECIA-KC 25.465

It's possible that the letters formed a new NHS number & the 24.465 could be the date the register was last updated ie 24 May 1965.


ArgyllGran Report 18 Aug 2019 22:57

You say you're confused about Keith W Rose.

He is not part of your Jennings family.

His birth record gives his mother's maiden surname as Fennings, which you thought might be meant to be Jennings.
However, there is a Rose/Fennings marriage in Medway reg district in 1930 - they will be his parents.

And his mother's birth record (1911, in Godstone) also gives her name as Fennings - so it's not a mistake .


+++DetEcTive+++ Report 18 Aug 2019 23:01

Copy of 1939 Register sent by PM. Even if it does turn out to be the incorrect family, at least John will have a better understanding on the alterations


John Report 19 Aug 2019 18:00

Yes I do now DetEcTive, I had never knew about the 1939 register being added to over the years. And yes ArgylGran realise now that Keith W Rose had a mother Fennings but it threw me at the time of looking it up and both the Jennings and Fennings are practically from the same area in Kent and both married a Rose. So excuse me for being dumb, going to put it down to my age. lol