General Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Electoral Rolls

Looking for living relatives?

Search our UK Electoral Rolls (2002-2013) and find your living relatives today.

Search Electoral Rolls

New electoral roll records

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Vitamin B12.

Page 0 + 1 of 2

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

ZZzzz

ZZzzz Report 7 Oct 2017 09:35

Has anyone tried this? I’ve had blood tests done and the Doctor says there is medical reason as to why I am always tired, he said my diet is good too so I’m going to try these and just wondered what your thoughts are if you have them and whether they worked or not.

David

David Report 7 Oct 2017 09:39


I take B complex for dietary reasons

also because B12 and B6 are good for the brain and the blood

SheilaWestWilts

SheilaWestWilts Report 7 Oct 2017 09:39

It depends what the medical reason is. A friend of mine was unable to absorb vitamin B and had to have injections, the supplements wouldn't have helped.

ZZzzz

ZZzzz Report 7 Oct 2017 10:31

SheilaWestWilts, that is interesting to know, I have no medical reason for being tired all the time, how did your friend find out that he/she couldn’t absorb vitamin b?

PatinCyprus

PatinCyprus Report 7 Oct 2017 10:39

Could it be this, as I had this and was tired all the time

http://www.nhs.uk/conditions/Sleep-apnoea/Pages/Introduction.aspx

Phyll

Phyll Report 7 Oct 2017 11:32

Both my Mother & sister had to have vitamin B12 injections every month. They were always tired and were diagnosed bey their doctor. They always perked up after the injection and went downhill towards the end of the month when another one was due.
PHyll

SheilaWestWilts

SheilaWestWilts Report 7 Oct 2017 11:35

Only blood tests can indicate various conditions - anaemia, vitamin deficiency, ME, thyroid etc. There are any number of causes for persistent tiredness. I would ask your GP to run everything they can, to try to pin down the cause. Good luck! The friend I mentioned also had his thyroid removed, and has suffered with sleep apnoea, sounds like they tried pretty much everything :-( not sure even now that they got to the bottom of it. Press for a proper diagnosis.

David

David Report 7 Oct 2017 12:00


My post up the page .....my choice was based on what I read, not Doctor's advice.

There are upper as well as lower daily levels. A healthy diet is the best solution.

RolloTheRed

RolloTheRed Report 7 Oct 2017 13:46

Get a scrip from yr doctor and get a set of blood tests.
Essential first step.

Sharron

Sharron Report 7 Oct 2017 14:11

Just a thought. Lyme Disease?

Barry_

Barry_ Report 7 Oct 2017 16:10

After my wife passed away my B12 number was down after annual medical and blood work. Recall I was given injection first year then I decided to take tablet supplement which I have done the last four years. I take it with my breakfast which is usually cereal. They are 1200 mcg and are 'timed release'.
There are 180 in the bottle I buy.
My blood work is good since taking them.

https://www.healthsnap.ca/jamieson-timed-release-vitamin-b-12-bonus-60-20-tablets-1200-mcg-product?gclid=EAIaIQobChMI5arcrePe1gIVj7fACh0xKgn9EAQYAyABEgLlV_D_BwE

SylviaInCanada

SylviaInCanada Report 7 Oct 2017 19:00

Please .................

do not just start taking B12, or any other vitamin, without being fully tested beforehand, and then do it with the agreement of your doctor.

ZZzzz

ZZzzz Report 7 Oct 2017 21:59

Thank you all for your help and advice, I shall see my GP as soon as I can xx.

Denise

Denise Report 9 Oct 2017 12:38

I have been taking it regular oral B complex for past 6mths it appears it be helping with my fibromyalgia/thyroid symptoms, I also take high dose vit D drops and calcium D3 on prescription plus magnesium and general multivitamin supplements.
It does not work for everyone as some people cannot process it in the gut due to lack of the intrinsic factor (IF) produced in lining of stomach (IF also helps you absorb iron and other vitamins/minerals), some people also do not absorb it due to taking proton pump inhibitors (lansoprazole/omeprazole etc) for chronic heartburn or if they are prone to helicobacter pylori infestation.
Unfortunately unless you B12 is severely low or if you have had a gastric bypass surgery or you are proven to have pernicious anaemia your GP will not prescribe B12 injections.
Amazon also do B12 in a transdermal skin patch for those who find tablets don't work.

You will find loads of info on Pintrest :)

https://www.pinterest.co.uk/

SylviaInCanada

SylviaInCanada Report 9 Oct 2017 17:30

Denise ..............

I am glad that the oral B complex is working for you.

But I do hope that you are taking it as a result of conversations with a doctor.

I believe that it is very important NOT to take any vitamin,mineral or herbal supplement unless it has been prescribed or suggested by a doctor.

Too many people have died or become dangerously ill as a result of following "suggestions" or "recommendations" found online, on FB, or by friends who swear it helped them.

RolloTheRed

RolloTheRed Report 9 Oct 2017 18:10

Quite right Sylvia.

Kay????

Kay???? Report 9 Oct 2017 19:28


c&p from above.

Has anyone tried this? I’ve had blood tests done ****and the Doctor says there is medical reason as to why I am always tired****,

If the doctor says there is a medical reason then its his job to find the cause and go from there.

SylviaInCanada

SylviaInCanada Report 9 Oct 2017 19:49

Kay ..............

because of the way the rest of the OP was reading, I understood that the doctor had actually said "NO medical reason" but ZZzzz had posted it wrong ...............

otherwise why would she say " he said my diet is good too"??

InspectorGreenPen

InspectorGreenPen Report 9 Oct 2017 19:50

Surely the first question must be to ask what the 'medical condition' actually is.

Denise

Denise Report 9 Oct 2017 22:14

SylviaInCanada
I don't take medications/supplements on a whim as I agree it can be counterproductive and even dangerous with some things.
I had to retire as a registered nurse this year due to health problems (fibromyalgia/persistently low mood) and I think my professional background makes it easier for me to approach my GP who does listen to my concerns unlike previous GP.
Had a chat with him today during my review and mentioned I was taking B complex due to my vegetarian/vegan diet and previous stomach surgery, he pulled up my results my B12 which was around 400 a year ago now around 600+ (check as part of post bariatric surgery follow up) a year ago my iron was 13 and vit D was very low, now iron is 130 and vit D is normal level in fact all of my bloodwork is good now which might go some way to explain why I feel so much better than I did 18-24mths ago. I am reducing anti depressant and hope to be off it in 6mths. In fact for the first time in about 3 years I actually feel very positive and hopeful for my future and its probably this that has triggered my family tree interest again :-)