Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

The British Newspaper Archive

British Newspaper Archive

Read about historical events at the time they were happening. Perhaps you'll discover your ancestor in their local newspaper?

Start searching

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

LOOKUPS OFFERED VIC or South Australia

Page 2 + 1 of 7

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Kerri

Kerri Report 9 Jul 2006 04:37

Hi Marlene George Plant (birth place Derby)married Agnes McCulloch Doig in 1875 reg no 1646 Could not find a birth for Albert Edward Plant in 1888.I did find birth of Albert Edward Plant in 1889 at Collingwood,VIC,parents Geo Wm Plant & Elzth Flo Griffith reg no 2410 More info available if this your correct couple. Do you know George Plant's parents names? Easier to look for his death. Kerri

Kerri

Kerri Report 9 Jul 2006 04:57

Hi Maggi Immigration to Victoria on ship Syria (code B,fiche 022) WHEELER William aged 41 Sophia 36 Sophia 13 Lucy 11 Emma 9 Susan 1 Emma Ursula Wheeler died 1867,aged 22 at Berk,VIC,parents William & Sophia unknown Possibles- Sophia Emily Wheeler married Walter Pace Price 1857 no 457 Sophia Wheeler married William Greenway 1858 no 1656 Lucy Hutchins Wheeler married William Edward Richardson in 1861 no 1296 Sophia Wheeler died 1912 aged 97 in Hberg,VIC ,parents Trewin Jno & Sophia Church no 6116 (spelling as is) ?? William Wheeler died 1853 aged 41 in Richmond ,Vic no 21507 Thomas & Sarah Frewin came to South Australia Sarah Elizabeth Frewin died 6 Jan 1883 aged 68,relative Thomas Frewin (H) at Queenstown (district code: Pt A)South Australia book 125,page 94 Thomas Frewin died 9 Apr 1894 aged 84 at Queenstown ,relative not recorded book 218,p 58 Maria Louisa Frewin,single,29,father-Thomas married Henry Adams ,28,s,father-James on 25 Nov 1868 at St Pauls Church,Pt Adelaide,SA b 77,p 494 Mary Hannah Frewin ,s ,26,father-Thomas married James Ritchie,29,s,father-David on 6 Apr 1870 at St Margaret Church,Woodville ,SA b 83,p 8 Harriet Ann Frewin ,26,s,father-Thomas married Walter Weech Forwood ,27,s,father-Frederick at St Margaret Church,Woodville b 91,p 495 Sophia Matilda Frewin ,56,s,father-Thomas married Henry adams ,54,w,father-James on 21 May 1894 at Res of Mr Frewin,Exeter b 179,p 644 William Henry Frewin,23,s,father-Thomas married Jane Howie,20,s,father-Hugh at St Paul Port Adelaide,b 77,p 698 Kerri

Marlene

Marlene Report 9 Jul 2006 05:49

Hi Kerri, Thanks for the information on George Plant's marriage. Their son was Arthur Edward Plant b1888, not Albert, sorry was probably my typing error. Would you mind searching for Arthur's birth. Georges' parents were James Plant and Sarah Plant (Holloway). George arrived in Australia in 1859 with his Holloway family, his mother and father had dissappeared by the 1851 census. Thanks again Marlene.

Elizabeth

Elizabeth Report 9 Jul 2006 06:26

Thanks for trying Kerri, I've made a reference of Jas Lawson you found will try for his DC. Re Ronald MacDonald, I know I'll find out about his existence before 1872. I've got the MacDonald determination or maybe its stubboness. Regards Liz

Kerri

Kerri Report 9 Jul 2006 08:52

Hi Marlene Sorry,my mistake.Looked for wrong person. Are these yours? Arthur Plant born 1888 in New South Wales,parents George & Agnes ref 14500 Herbert G.S. Plant born 1875 in NSW,parents as above,ref no 6443 John Holloway Plant b 1878 , parents George & Gallahar Agnes at Be Na,VIC Kerri

maryjane-sue

maryjane-sue Report 9 Jul 2006 09:09

Hi Kerri Thanks for the very kind offer. I am having problems with a family who I know emigrated to Australia but don’t know when they arrived or if they arrived together. What I do know is….. Mrs Sophia Dabinett (nee Davey/Davis) and 2 children, Henry and Edward – sailed on the Rodney. During the voyage she had another child, Sophia, born Nov 1878. Am trying to find out if her husband, David Dabinett was with the family for same voyage, or if he arrived later. Fellow researchers are having problems with David as he seems to have been a witness to his brothers marriage in December! lol We know they went on the have another 7 children in South Australia but the next one wasn’t born till 1882, which makes us wonder if David followed later? Any help much appreciated. Sue

Marlene

Marlene Report 9 Jul 2006 09:40

Thank you Kerri, you just gave me the names of my grandfathers siblings, whom we thought there may have been some, but had no idea on names, dates etc. Thank you again, you are doing a wonderful service to us family historians.. Warmest regards Marlene Farr Victoria Australia.

Kerri

Kerri Report 9 Jul 2006 13:11

Hi Maggi Your answers Dec 1852 Heidelberg Harriet 22 May 1872 William Henry 22 Dec 1868 Marire Louisa Adams died 9 Dec 1893 aged 53,relative Henry Adams (H) at Queenstown (spelling as is - her sister married same man) PM me you email address & will send other info as attachment.Easier than lots of typing. Kerri

Kerri

Kerri Report 9 Jul 2006 13:24

Hi Sue From BISA DABINETT,David par:William & Mary nee Davey b:6.4.1850 Sth Petherton SOM ENG d:7.2.1909 Lameroo SA b:Lameroo SA Arr SA:30.11.1878 from ENG on ship Rodney occ: farmer,labourer res:Lameroo,Mitchum,Mannum rel:C/E marriage:10.2.1872 Sth Petherton SOM ENG spouse:DAVEY Louisa par:Henry & Mary nee HALLET b:17.4.1850 Sth Petherton SOM ENG d:27.11.1931 Lameroo SA b:Lameroo SA Arr SA 30.11.1878 with husband Children: Henry William (16.3.1873-1950),Sophia (27.1.1875-16.11.1876),Edward (16.4.1876-18.8.1949),Sophia MICHAEL (30.11.1878-1968),William James ( 27.6.1881-29.12.1881; in SA records as born 9.8.1881),Emma Jane SMITH (12.11.1882-11.9.1962),Anna Louisa PLACE (28.5.1885-17.5.1980),Mary Elizabeth IRVINE (28.1.1887-1923),Olive May McDONALD,IRVINE (14.12.1890-1964),Ellen Louisa (30.10.1892-22.7.1922), Charles David (4.2.1895-4.10.1968),Lily COLLET (6.2.1897-21.5.1962).Note:in SA records Anna born 29th,Ellen born 31st.Also on some records mother is as Louisa Jane DAVIES or DAVIS Kerri

maryjane-sue

maryjane-sue Report 10 Jul 2006 09:57

Kerri - you are a star! Many thanks for that. But can I double check on something, please? You give David Dabinetts parents as William Dabinett and Mary Davey - is this correct? Am querying as I have parents as William Dabinett and Sophia Biship. If you are correct, then it looks like there were 2 Davids born that year.

Kerri

Kerri Report 10 Jul 2006 12:08

Hi Sue Yes,this is the information regarding David's parents listed on the 'South Australians 1836-1885.' BUT, this information has been submitted therefore subject to errors. Kerri

Marlene

Marlene Report 10 Jul 2006 12:19

Hi Kerri Could you please check on a couple of deaths for me please. 1/ Herbert G S Plant b1875 NSW 2/ John Holloway Plant b1878 Benalla, Vic Parents of both ere George Plant and Agnes McCulloch Plant (nee Gallagher). Thank you Marlene Farr

Kerri

Kerri Report 10 Jul 2006 12:40

Hi Marlene No deaths found for them in Vic up to 1920 & none found in NSW up to 1905. I know that there is a site to lookup NSW records. Just google it. Kerri

maryjane-sue

maryjane-sue Report 10 Jul 2006 12:44

Thanks again Kerri *smiles*

Gina

Gina Report 11 Jul 2006 01:39

Hi there, I'm probably not going to be able to give you enough info for a look up but here goes anyway. I have a photo of Thomas CANETE holding 2 babies and it says it's my husbands, Maurice Davey who is 50yrs, greatgrandfather. Is there any chance you could give me anything to go on. I know it's a long shot. His daughter was only known as nanna Deller which doesn't help much. The children he is holding are Raymond Wadsworth and Ron Deller,grandsons. Any hints would be gratefully received, many thanks Gina

Heather

Heather Report 11 Jul 2006 07:42

Hi Kerri, Could you please look up the SA biographical index for any sign of a Thomas James Howard between 1845-1851. Possibly with wife Mary. Thanks...Heather

Kerri

Kerri Report 11 Jul 2006 12:00

Hi Gina I looked for a Miss Canete who married a Mr Deller (& variations)but no luck. Only interesting info - Arthur John Deller married Lydia Hannah Davey in Geelong,VIC in 1891 reg no 6058. Sorry I couldnt be of help . Kerri

Make mine a

Make mine a Report 11 Jul 2006 13:14

Hi Kerry Really long shot but here goes. Jessie McCarthy sailed on Otway Mar 1910. I have a marriage in 1916 VIC for jessie Mccarthy and William Edward Rodier. Think this could be my Jessie. Is there any other info available to confirm i.e. parents details or can you find me any children for them? Believed to have stayed in Victoria. Thanx in advance Laura

Kerri

Kerri Report 11 Jul 2006 13:38

Hi Heather No Thomas James Howard listed on BISA. Found births to Thomas Howard & Mary Burrows between 1883 to 1895.Is this the family you are looking for? Kerri

Kerri

Kerri Report 11 Jul 2006 13:41

Hi Laura Children of Wm Edward Rodier & Jessie Louisa/Louise McCarthy Iris May b 1916 at Dean reg no 28814 Roy Henry 1920 at Dford no 11587 Wm Jno 1918 at Dean no 10522 I looked for death of Jessie but none found up to 1985. Then I thought perhaps if her husband died & she remarried ,she would be listed as that. Kerri PS see next message