Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

The British Newspaper Archive

British Newspaper Archive

Read about historical events at the time they were happening. Perhaps you'll discover your ancestor in their local newspaper?

Start searching


  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Need additional assistance on place names

Page 1 + 1 of 3

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date


FredB Report 15 Nov 2012 14:39

Stewdmbe, Gloucestershire, England

Stewdmbe? - Is this a transcription error?


FredB Report 15 Nov 2012 15:42

Transcription on FMP says "Steardwales".

Cannot find either Steardwales or Stewdmbe when I Google.

Any suggestions?


greyghost Report 15 Nov 2012 17:14

Post the census details that you are looking at and we can have a look and see if we can help. It may help if you add something like - further information needed please - to your original heading


FredB Report 15 Nov 2012 21:54

Need additional assistance - first transcription is from Ancestry and second
is from FMP. One gives birthplace as Stewdmbe and other as Steardwales. Cannot find these place names when I Google them.

1851 England Census
about John Bennett Name: John Bennett
Age: 13
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1838
Relation: Son
Father's Name: James Bennett
Mother's name: Mary Bennett
Gender: M (Male)
Where born: Stewdmbe, Gloucestershire, England

Civil parish: Clifton
Town: Clifton
County/Island: Gloucestershire
Country: England

Street Address:


Condition as to marriage:

Disability: View image

Registration district: Clifton
Sub-registration district: Clifton
ED, institution, or vessel: 1d
Neighbors: View others on page
Household schedule number: 89
Piece: 1952
Folio: 122
Page Number: 21
Household Members: Name Age
James Bennett 41
Mary Bennett 42
Charles Bennett 20
Thomas Bennett 16
John Bennett 13

1851 census transcription details for: Panters Court, Clifton, Bristol Clifton
Print Close
National Archive Reference:
RG number: HO107
Piece: 1952
Folio: 122
Page: 21
Reg. District: Clifton
Sub District: Clifton
Parish: Clifton
Enum. District: 1D
Ecclesiastical District:
City/Municipal Borough: Bristol Clifton
Address: Panters Court, Clifton, Bristol Clifton
County: Gloucestershire
Name Relation Condition Sex Age Birth Year Occupation , Disability Where Born
BENNETT, James Head Married M 41 1810 Carpenter Somerset
BENNETT, Mary Wife Married F 42 1809 Bath, Somerset
BENNETT, Charles Son Unmarried M 20 1831 Hatter Bath, Somerset
BENNETT, Thomas Son Unmarried M 16 1835 Errand Boy Steardwales, Gloucestershire
BENNETT, John Son Unmarried M 13 1838 Errand Boy Steardwales, Gloucestershire


Porkie_Pie Report 15 Nov 2012 22:03

Just checking, Did you check the actual image to see if it is mistranscribed?



FredB Report 15 Nov 2012 22:22

I am unable to decode the image. I live in Canada and I thought someone more familiar than I am with the geography of England might be able to infer a place name from the image.


Reggie Report 15 Nov 2012 23:19

Does he appear on later censuses which are perhaps clearer?


Reggie Report 15 Nov 2012 23:24

Suggestions ONLY




Having looked at the image, I'm not convinced that the first letter is 'S'

Look at the 'S' of Somersetshire...............and compare


Reggie Report 15 Nov 2012 23:34

1841 England Census
Name: Charles Bennett
Age: 6
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1835
Gender: Male
Civil parish: Clifton
Hundred: Barton Regis
County/Island: Gloucestershire
Country: England

Registration district: Clifton
Sub-registration district: Clifton
Neighbors: View others on page
Piece: 377
Book: 4
Folio: 48
Page Number: 24
Household Members:
Name Age
James Bennett 30
Mary Bennett 30
Charles Bennett 6
Thomas Bennett 2
John Bennett 6 Mo


MarieCeleste Report 15 Nov 2012 23:41

I think it might start with an "H" - work through these and see what fits:


JannieAnnie Report 15 Nov 2012 23:53

I agree with MarieCeleste - it looks like an "H" to me (looking at the word Hatter in occupation column on line above) and the next letter looks like an 'a' (still comparing Hatter) - then if you take the transcription of "Stewdmbe" it could end in 'combe'

So maybe Ha.....combe?


FredB Report 16 Nov 2012 00:15

Harescombe? When he joined the army his attestation form says he was born in the Parish of Stroud but the town is illegible.


JannieAnnie Report 16 Nov 2012 00:21


Where did you find his army attestation document (which collection of military records) - perhaps fresh eyes my be able to read the detail


FredB Report 16 Nov 2012 01:40

Found his file on Ancestry - search military records for John Bennett born 1837 in Stroud and died January 22, 1874. The file should be the first result showing and the category is British Army WWI Service Records, 1914-1920 which I don't understand because he died 40 years before the war began.


Penny Report 16 Nov 2012 06:53

I cannot actually see where you are looking at military record

which regiment did he serve in?

Chris Ho :)

Chris Ho :) Report 16 Nov 2012 08:30

British Army WWI Service Records, 1914-1920
Name: John Bennett
Age at enlistment: 18
Birth Parish: Stroud??
Birth County: Gloucester??
Number of images: 17

(think it's above, Ancestry)

Chris :)


JannieAnnie Report 16 Nov 2012 09:48

I tried to find it on FMP - using his name/D.O.B and also searching all records using name between years 1836 and 1875 (covering period before his birth and after death).

Not finding him - but it could be me


Porkie_Pie Report 16 Nov 2012 10:15

If he died in 1874 then the WW1 record on ancestry must be for a different John Bennett



greyghost Report 16 Nov 2012 10:57

Looks like someone put those military records in the wrong place - they show that the date of enlistment was 7th November 1853 - at 10 am!. He had sworn his oath of Allegiance by 11 am the following day.

Other dates seem to work from 1855 - perhaps he was "reserve" for 2 years before being required to actually serve in the army

The military record shows he married 18 September 1859 - but the 1851 census has him married - did he marry twice?
EDIT - as pointed out by Potty, I got this bit wrong, I stupidly looked at his father on the census, who of course was married!!!


Potty Report 16 Nov 2012 11:56

If you look more closely at the date of enlistment, it is 1855; although the town is not clear on the first image, on a later one it says "Parish of Stroud near town of Stroud"; he is not shown as married on the 1851 - he was only 13.