Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

The British Newspaper Archive

British Newspaper Archive

Read about historical events at the time they were happening. Perhaps you'll discover your ancestor in their local newspaper?

Start searching

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

links from birth or marriage , to death records

Page 1 + 1 of 2

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Graham

Graham Report 9 Jun 2013 12:51

It says Emily Jones and Evan Chappell. How can Emily Jones be the husband and Evan Chappell be the wife?

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 9 Jun 2013 13:29

Graham, you're reading it all wrong! Go back to the version of the FreeBMD record that I posted bottom of page 1 where it has the headings.

Using those headings, it says

Surname: Chappell
First Name(s) : Emily CA
Spouse: Jones
District: Willesden
Vol: 3a
Page: 885

Here's the exact same record but in FindMyPast's format:

Civil Registration event: Marriage

MarriageFinder: Emily C A Chappell married Evan E Jones

Name: CHAPPELL, Emily C A
Registration district: Willesden
County: Middlesex
Year of registration: 1927
Quarter of registration: Jul-Aug-Sep
Spouse's last name: Jones
Volume no: 3A
Page no: 885

Name: JONES, Evan E
Registration district: Willesden
County: Middlesex
Year of registration: 1927
Quarter of registration: Jul-Aug-Sep
Spouse's last name: Chappell
Volume no: 3A
Page no: 885

Reggie

Reggie Report 9 Jun 2013 13:32

Graham

Where do you look for bmd's?

How do you interpret them?

How do you ever find your own relatives if you don't know how the indices work?

Graham

Graham Report 9 Jun 2013 14:26

When I type someones name I always put their first name first and their second name second. So when I see names typed by other people I assume they have done the same. I wouldn't call somebody Chappell Emily. Surely her name was Emily Chappell. Putting "Chappell Emily C A Jones" is confusing; and I've never seen a record typed in that way.

jax

jax Report 9 Jun 2013 14:40

So have you not looked at any other threads on the find ancestors board? more often than not a helper will use the records provided by Freebmd

http://www.freebmd.org.uk/cgi/search.pl

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 9 Jun 2013 15:39

Graham, as you gain experience in research you will learn that almost all official indices are in the format surname first, followed by first name(s). Next time you look up a BMD record look at the actual image of the index and you will see that. Some sites display a transcription showing the forename first but that is the transcription, not the actual index.

It's not just BMDs either - it applies to all sorts of official records.

When you input the people you are researching into a site's search engine the screens do tend to have the fields in the order of first name then last name. However, when it is performing the search it is ultimately linking to those very indices where the order is opposed.

As regards "typing" the records - we don't! We copy and paste the text exactly as it is from the record so it's not us causing confusion where there is none to be had.

A huge number of experienced researchers use FreeBMD because it is just that - free. Subscription sites use the same indices but charge you for the privilege - they've got to cover the costs of getting someone to put the first names in front of the surnames, I suppose. :-)

LisaMaria

LisaMaria Report 9 Jun 2013 17:15

i think david jones mothers maiden name was chappell , i found vol 3a page 404. he was born 1st qurter of 1930 in willesden. he married olive june jones last quarter 1955..at least i think he did..im confused now.... Graham, where di you get that death info from? i have tried and tried on here, it came up with nothing...last i knew of him he was living on the isle of sheppey re married to f porter in sawtry at least 5 years before that if not longer, he vanished from the family home when i was about 9 so that would be 1973

jax

jax Report 9 Jun 2013 17:28

If you think he was born 1930 purchase the birth cert to get the correct dob to see if it matches the death

There are 6 david Jones born that qtr with no middle initial, two born London and that is not including any that may have been born outside of England/Wales who could have moved and died here

Graham

Graham Report 9 Jun 2013 20:31

That death record from 2003 was just one of a list of possible matches I found on FMP. Do you think that might have been him? If not I can look at the others for you.

LisaMaria

LisaMaria Report 9 Jun 2013 20:50

well Graham, its all a mystery, he always told everyone he wasm from kilburn..which isnt listed anywhere on anything, but , willesden is just up the road apparently, and kilburn may not have had a hospital...from what i cant gather, kilburn is now known as brent??? all seems very odd, if i get his marriage certificate, will it tell me his date of birth on it ? do you think thats the way to go with it?

jax

jax Report 9 Jun 2013 20:55

Lisa

You cannot find his death unless you know exactly when he was born That death was for someone born Jan 1930 your David could have been born Nov 1929 and still be registered in the 1st qtr of 1930

You also said his wife died in Australia...how do you know that?

Edit - The marriage cert will only give age at marriage (as long as he told the truth)

LisaMaria

LisaMaria Report 9 Jun 2013 21:25

his wife had a child after they divorced, and when the child was 5 she re married a man and moved to australia, I have been told by her that Olive had died over there . jax, i am finding out just how much people lied about ages etc, also silly spelling mistakes can send you on a whole wrong road cant it :(

Reggie

Reggie Report 9 Jun 2013 22:28

http://www.genesreunited.co.uk/boards/board/living_relatives/thread/1326050

Reggie

Reggie Report 9 Jun 2013 22:30

Graham

I didn't TYPE the info.

I C&P'd it from freebmd

How do you use freebmd?

If you can put the forename in first.....................you've got a different site than the rest of us

Anyway, just look at the site............

LisaMaria

LisaMaria Report 14 Jun 2013 23:54

thankyou Graham and Reggie for helping, i am very grateful