Find Living Relatives

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Scottish Census

New Scottish census records

Do you have Scottish ancestors?

Perhaps you do and you just didn't know! Search our brand new Scottish census records today and discover if you have Scottish roots.

Search Scottish Census

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

No Birth Record

Page 2 + 1 of 5

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

alan

alan Report 5 Jun 2012 14:17

Found Marriager Certificate. First of all oops :-S Madeline Theresa Watson (Spinster), aged 23 (not 21) , 95 Somerfield Road, Father, John Watson. Married 9th Sept 1968, Witnesses M Wilcox and what looks like Ray John Wilcox (bit blurred).Married in Walsall

Flip

Flip Report 5 Jun 2012 14:40

OOPS indeed!! ;-)

So, born between 10/9/44 and 9/9/45 if she didn't lie about her age! But still no sign of her birth.

Think Ray John was born Walsall 1942, also married in 1968 to a Carole L, possibly a friend of your fathers? They are on 2012 ER in Wolverhampton on 192.com.

alan

alan Report 5 Jun 2012 15:15

how would i search scottish and irish births?

Flip

Flip Report 5 Jun 2012 15:35

Scotlands People (pay to view), there are no Scottish births for this era on a free site. Just had a quick look, and no Madeline Watson 1943-46 birth.

Familysearch.org has the Irish civil registrations, but I don't know if they have full coverage. Just done a quick check and can't spot her on there.

What makes you think of Ireland/Scotland?

alan

alan Report 5 Jun 2012 15:39

looks like i'm at a full stop :-(

jax

jax Report 5 Jun 2012 15:55

There is the one Madeline T Watson birth in 1944 which Kath mentioned have you ruled that one out? it is not on freebmd or ancestry..but it is on FMP

alan

alan Report 5 Jun 2012 16:01

FMP? probably been told already :-S

jax

jax Report 5 Jun 2012 16:12

Find my past its probably on Genes too

ill send it to you by pm

alan

alan Report 5 Jun 2012 16:27

cheers

Flip

Flip Report 5 Jun 2012 16:49

Never give up Alan! That's why this site is so valuable, another lead which none of us had followed up on. Thanks to Jax (and Kath) there is still hope.

Think it really is worth the £9.25 to invest in the birth cert to find out if she is still a possibility, as there may be possible siblings.

jax

jax Report 5 Jun 2012 17:05

Have sent details of a poss sister of the Madeline born 1944 including most recent where abouts...although not the full address

ValT

ValT Report 5 Jun 2012 17:23

Just a thought, would you be able to go to the local library near Somerfield Road and see who was at 95 around 1968?

alan

alan Report 5 Jun 2012 20:30

there is a local research centre, gonna pay 'em a visit

alan

alan Report 7 Jun 2012 08:56

sent off for birth certificate of madeline born in northumberland, see if can get some sort of conformation

alan

alan Report 13 Jun 2012 13:54

Just had a email off place that processes birth certificates. They have no birth certificate for the Madeline T Watson born in 1947 in Northumberland :(

EvieBeavie

EvieBeavie Report 13 Jun 2012 15:45

I have just been reading your interesting thread Alan.

Did you mean

They have no birth certificate for the Madeline T Watson born in *1944* in Northumberland

?

I am curious about the birth being shown only at one website. Has someone checked the image of the GRO index to make sure it is transcribed correctly at fmp? It seems odd that both freebmd and ancestry would get it wrong independently.

What year/quarter was the birth per fmp?

Kay????

Kay???? Report 13 Jun 2012 16:08

They wont have Allan,,,

Its Madeline J Watson..........reg county Northumberland

EvieBeavie

EvieBeavie Report 13 Jun 2012 17:13

There is a MT birth in first quarter 1944 in Norfolk ...

The mother's name is very unusual, it appears in the indexes only for that birth and a much later marriage and birth and one death of someone born 1904.

Actually that deceased person's name was spelled differently at birth (*ey). There does seem to be a family with the name in the 1800s ... but with the *ey spelling it is much more common. But with the variant spelling there is still no marriage to account for that birth, or other births with the names.

But ... that's solved. The surname wasn't actually *pp*, it was *bb*, and there are a marriage (the bride's name is MT) and other births for the surnames. The MT born in 1944 in Noroflk marries in 1969, probably.

So I will leave that here to rule her out in case anyone else has the same questions: the MT born in Norfolk in 1944 is accounted for by an error in the GRO index for her birth registration. :)


EvieBeavie

EvieBeavie Report 13 Jun 2012 17:38

thank you Kay, I checked the image at ancestry now and yes, it is *J* very plainly.


Has the Swann marriage been ruled out definitively?

It's just that there are births for that surname with MT's married surname as mother, in 1970 and 1973 in Lichfield and Nottingham, with no marriage to account for them (although of course the mother could have married under a previous married surname).

It's just that as we were recently saying in another thread people did not always give true facts for certificates. A woman who was married but did not want to register her children in her husband's surname might call her married surname (the name she was known by) her maiden name so she could register her children in their father's surname rather than her husband's.

Alan have you said how long after their marriage your parents separated?


Also I'm wondering whether Theresa might be a baptismal name and so she might have had no middle initial or a different one at birth.

alan

alan Report 13 Jun 2012 19:05

oops yeah, asked for 1944 birth certificate. looking at records defiantely a J. parents seperated in 1973. really confused what to do next?