Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

The British Newspaper Archive

British Newspaper Archive

Read about historical events at the time they were happening. Perhaps you'll discover your ancestor in their local newspaper?

Start searching

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

martin family

ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

stephen

stephen Report 27 Nov 2013 22:47

we have been researching the martin/ marden who lived at 13 felton st hoxton appearing in 1891 1901 census we have had a lot of success but for some reason cannot find much information about the following james w martin b hoxton 1876 walter martin b hoxton 1886 henry martin b walthamstow 1888 we dont think they all died young if anyone can find out any information about them we would be very grateful many thanks stephen marden

patchem

patchem Report 27 Nov 2013 22:58

Do you mean that you cannot find anything about those 3 after 1901 or 1891?

Thanks

Added:
Could you post the births for them, please?

Added:
?
Births Dec 1885
Martin Walter Shoreditch 1c 84

??
Births Mar 1887
Martin Henry W. Ham 4a 6

Is he definitely James W Martin?

patchem

patchem Report 27 Nov 2013 23:18

If the parents are still alive in 1911, it should say how many of their children have died.

Have you found them, or could you confirm who they were?

Thanks.

Added:
This family?

1911 England Census
William Martin
Age in 1911: 63 Estimated Birth Year: abt 1848
Relation to Head: Head
Birth Place: St Luke, London, England Civil Parish: Tottenham County/Island: Middlesex Country: England
Street Address: 15 Seaford Road, Tottenham
Marital Status: Married
Occupation: Brass Finisher
Registration District: Edmonton Registration District Number: 132
Sub-registration District: West Tottenham
ED, institution, or vessel: 13 Household Schedule Number: 144 Piece: 7290
William Martin 63
Emm Martin 59 10 children, 9 living
Walter Martin 25 Hoxton, London,
John Martin 18
Esther Martin 15
Source Citation: Class: RG14; Piece: 7290; Schedule Number: 144.

SylviaInCanada

SylviaInCanada Report 28 Nov 2013 06:43

for OUR reference, and to help in searching ........................ is this your family in 1891????


1891 Census

Name: William Martin
Age: 42
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1849
Relation: Head
Spouse's Name: Emma Martin
Gender: Male
Where born: London, Middlesex, England

Civil Parish: Shoreditch
Ecclesiastical parish: St Saviour
Town: London
County/Island: London
Country: England

Registration District: Shoreditch
Sub-registration District: Hoxton Old Town

William Martin 42 b.ca 1849, London, Brass Finisher
Emma Martin 39 b.ca 1852, Swanscombe, Kent
James W Martin 15 b.ca 1876, Swanscombe, Errand Boy
Emma Martin 14 b.ca 1877, Bermondsey, London, Errand Girl
Charles J Martin 12 b.ca 1879, Hoxton, London
William Martin 9 b.ca 1882, Camberwell, Surrey
George Martin 7 b.ca 1884, Hoxton
Walter Martin 5 b.ca 1886, Hoxton
Henry Martin 3 b.ca 1888, Walthamstow, Essex
Alfred Martin 9/12 b.ca 1890, Islington, London

Address:- 13 Felton Street



As is clear from this census ............ not all the children were born in Hoxton!




sylvia

SylviaInCanada

SylviaInCanada Report 28 Nov 2013 06:50

is this them in 1911??????


1911 Census

Name: William Martin
Age in 1911: 63
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1848
Relation to Head: Head
Gender: Female
Birth Place: St Luke, London, England
Civil Parish: Tottenham
County/Island: Middlesex
Country: England
Street Address: 15 Seaford Road, Tottenham
Marital Status: Married
Occupation: Brass Finisher
Registration District: Edmonton
Registration District Number: 132
Sub-registration District: West Tottenham
ED, institution, or vessel: 13
Household Schedule Number: 144
Piece: 7290

William Martin 63
Emm Martin 59 b.ca 1852, Northfleet, Kent
Walter Martin 25 b.ca 1886, Hoxton, Carman
John Martin 18 b.ca 1893, Hoxton, Book Binder
Esther Martin 15 b.ca 1896, Hoxton, Domestic Servant



If so, the image says that they had 10 children, 9 still living and 1 died

SylviaInCanada

SylviaInCanada Report 28 Nov 2013 07:22

According to a family tree on ancestry ......... remembering that the information on most ancestry trees have to be taken with more than the proverbial pinch of salt! ...................

The child who died was Alfred, born 1890, died 1891



London, England, Births and Baptisms, 1813-1906 about Alfred Martin

Name: Alfred Martin
Record Type: Baptism
Baptism Date: 25 Jul 1891
Father's Name: William Martin
Mother's Name: Emma Martin
Parish or Poor Law Union: Hoxton St Saviour
Borough: Hackney
Register Type: Parish Registers

From image .....

Born:- June 19 <<<<<< year not shown, but has to be 1890 as he is on the 1891 Census
Father occupation:- Brass Finisher
Address:- 13 Felton Street


Chris Ho :)

Chris Ho :) Report 28 Nov 2013 08:06

http://www.genesreunited.co.uk/boards/board/ancestors/thread/1326446

http://www.genesreunited.co.uk/boards/board/ancestors/thread/1330354

(background Info. on above)

Chris :)

stephen

stephen Report 28 Nov 2013 10:05

Thanks Silvia and others,

I think the tree on Ancestry is my brother's. He is pretty accurate and checks things out.
Alfred is indeed the one that died. James W Martin was born in Swanscombe in 1876 but does not appear with the family on the 1881 census when they lived at Albany Road, Camberwell, but reapprears at Felton Street in 1891.
James W and Henry appear together on the 1891 census then James disappears. Henry shows up again in 1901 but we cant find either after that.

patchem

patchem Report 28 Nov 2013 18:08

If this is James's birth, then he has acquired his middle name later, what do you believe the 'W' stands for? (And is it definitely 'W'?)

Births Mar 1875
Martin James Dartford 2a 397

Added:

Just clicked on a link - bother, bother, bother.

Why keep on asking the same questions?

You have already been given the 1911 census, so knew how many children had died.

SylviaInCanada

SylviaInCanada Report 28 Nov 2013 18:33

drat!

You really should keep to only one thread on a family ......................

posting more threads just means that research is duplicated time and time again.

Thus wasting our time



Plus .............. it is against Genes Reunited own T&C's to post more than one thread on a topic.

stephen

stephen Report 29 Nov 2013 14:14

Firstly, apologies to anyone who feels they have wasted time over this.

As you will be aware, we have raised queries on other members of the Martin family in the past but as it was such a large family - 11 children plus the parents -we thought it woud be easier to look at individual members or groups rather than than lump the whole family into one thread which would have been endless and confusing with all the separate queries.

I did mention that we had already looked at the various census's regarding James and Henry but had drawn a blank outside of the dates mentioned.

Patchem - thanks for the mention of James Martin b Dartford Mar 1875. We got the certificate for him but, alas, it proved not to be our James W

Thanks again to all who have tried to help


stephen

stephen Report 15 Dec 2013 09:24

Further to recent postings, it now seems possible that James W Martin never existed. A search by Kent County Council’s Certificate Centre has failed to find any trace of him born in Swanscombe around 1876.

It now appears the 1891 census entry may have been an error whereby James W was mistakenly listed instead of Frank W who was 15 at the time and lived at home with the Martin family until at least 1914.

Regards, Stephen

patchem

patchem Report 15 Dec 2013 09:53

Thank-you for getting back to us with that update.