Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search


  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts


Page 0 + 1 of 2

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date


Nicola'S Report 19 Feb 2021 21:41

WBF is my Great Great Great Grandfather, born in 1790 in [probably] Ireland. I have posted about him previously but not in connection with his marriage.

His daughter Frances Adelaide Fitzgerald was born in 1834 and is my Great Great Grandmother and married Henry Elliott Dashwood Bayley.

FAF was baptized on 18th May 1834, together with her sister Temperance on the same date, at "SS John Fagan, Dublin". Can anyone shed some light on this curious name, please?

In the baptism record, FAF's mother is recorded as Mary Anne Fitzgerald.

PLEASE don't waste your precious times researching FAF and her dashing husband, nor their children. We have all that, thanks! Including wonderful photos.

I am searching for the marriage of WBF to Mary Anne [maiden name unknown] which will almost certainly be in Dublin in +/- 1830.

Thank you in advance.


Nicola'S Report 19 Feb 2021 21:47

Going back to my other post about WBF, there are some anomalies within it which I have discovered since.

I think that one of them is that the Temperance who is thought to be a sponsor at the baptism of FAF is in fact her sister being baptized at the same time? They are bracketed together. Please correct me if I'm wrong!


KathleenBell Report 19 Feb 2021 22:10

I don't know if this has anything to do with the marriage you are looking for but there is a co-incidental mix of names here:-

First name(s) William
Last name Fitzgerald
Address -
Marriage year 1821
Marriage date 07 Feb 1821
Parish Cloyne
Alternative parish names Churchtown, Churchtown and Kilteskin, Kilteskin
Diocese Cloyne
Spouse's first name(s) Mary Anne
Spouse's last name Barry
Spouse's address -
County Cork
Country Ireland
National Library of Ireland

Kath. x


KathleenBell Report 19 Feb 2021 22:17

Looking at the baptism record it looks to me that John Fagan and Temperance Fitzgerald were God parents but I may be wrong. It is John Fagan and Temperance who are bracketed together and not Frances and Temperance.

Kath. x


Nicola'S Report 19 Feb 2021 23:06

Oh, thank you for that.

Can you think what the 'SS' means please? Might it be the code for 'Sponsors'??

I don't know very much about Irish records.


greyghost Report 19 Feb 2021 23:14

Date of Birth N/R N/R N/R
Address N/R
Further details in the record
Sponsor 1 JOHN FAGAN
About the record
Book Number Page Entry Number Record_Identifier Image Filename
N/R 193 N/R DU-RC-BA-628751 st.marys_pro-cathedral_mf_1826-1858_ba_0103
View the church register page containing this record.

St Mary's pro Cathedral, Dublin

From image - 18 May 1834
Frances Adelaide of Wm Barry and Mary Anne Fitzgerald.
SS John Fagan and Temperance Fitzgerald

SS - means Sponsors or Godparents


Nicola'S Report 19 Feb 2021 23:19

Thank you for clearing that up for me.

I'm still on the track to find the marriage for WBF and Mary Anne.

I'm stuck!


greyghost Report 19 Feb 2021 23:31

Kathleen Bell posted a marriage transcript at 2210

From the image - Married William Fitzd (the d is slightly above the line of writing) Mary anne Barry in presence of David Lane Tom McCarthy MD

Not a lot of full stops !!

Page is headed January 1821 - there are 5 entries under the Jan. written in the side column and the next one is then !st Feb, and the next the one you want 7 Feb. an odd one for March before a heading of April


Nicola'S Report 20 Feb 2021 12:32

Thank you again.

I can't get my head around the names; as you say, it's all very odd.

His name on his baptism and death records is definitely WILLIAM BARRY FITZGERALD. It seems so odd to me that his wife has the same surname as his middle name?!

Do you think this could possibly be a muddled entry at the time?

And also 1821 for the marriage looks like a big gap until FAF is born in 1834, considering lack of birth control .............! I think that FAF is their eldest child.

All help very gratefully received.


Nicola'S Report 20 Feb 2021 12:37

And it seems to be the only entry on the page where there isn't a '&' between the name of the groom and bride.


ArgyllGran Report 20 Feb 2021 12:47

The old thread for our reference:

Someone on that thread mentioned baptism of an earlier child than FAF:

Area - DUBLIN (COI) , Parish/Church/Congregation - ST. MARY
Baptism of MARY ANNE FITZGERALD of STAFFORD ST on 16 April 1826
Date of Birth 4 April 1826

There are other possibilities too, but only giving parents' names William and Mary - not enough proof.


Maddie Report 20 Feb 2021 17:09

William Barry
Last name Fitzgerald
Year 1835
Section Dublin Directory
Town 31 Rutland Square West
County Dublin
Record set Pettigrew And Oulton, The Dublin Almanac And General Register Of Ireland, 1835
Category Directories & social history
Subcategory Directories & Almanacs
Collections from Ireland

attorney and solicitor


Maddie Report 20 Feb 2021 17:18

not sure if same person
Area - DUBLIN (COI) , Parish/Church/Congregation - ST. MARY

Burial of WILLIAM BARRY FITZGERALD of 8 BLESSINGTON ST on 13 December 1845 aged 55

in the Dublin, Ireland, Probate Record and Marriage License Index, 1270-1858

Name: William Barry Fitzgerald
Spouse: Mary Ann Fitzgerald
Document Year: 1817
Record Type: Marriage Licence


Nicola'S Report 20 Feb 2021 17:22

That is very, very clever Maddie! How on earth do you know these things? I'm so impressed and thank you.

Yes, we did know that he was an Attorney/Solicitor so this is good confirmation.

Could you please let me have the link so that I can try to get the hang of searching in this record?

I'm still very much wanting to get to the bottom of Mary Anne's maiden name. Is there a way of searching Irish records by her first two names and working back?


Maddie Report 20 Feb 2021 17:28

the records come from ancestry, a fee paying site

Ancestry® | Genealogy, Family Trees & Family History Records


ArgyllGran Report 20 Feb 2021 20:35

Mary Anne's maiden name (or at least her surname before she married William) WAS Fitzgerald.

(See the 5th record from the bottom of that page.)

Area - DUBLIN (COI) , Parish/Church/Congregation - ST. PAUL
Marriage of WM BARRY FITZGERALD of N/R and MARY ANNE FITZGERALD of N/R on 14 January 1817
Husband Wife
Address N/R N/R
Occupation N/R N/R
Father N/R N/R
Mother N/R N/R

As shown above, there are no details of their parents' names.

The baptism record of the daughter Mary Anne in 1826, posted earlier, also shows Mary Anne senior's maiden name as Fitzgerald.


rootgatherer Report 20 Feb 2021 21:35

Liam gave the wife’s name on your previous thread on 19 November 2011.

He posted this

19 Nov 2011 01:22

William Barry Fitzgerald + Mary Anne Fitzgerald,
14th Jan 1817. COI St Paul Dublin.

Baptism- Mary Anne Fitzgerald, 16th Apr 1826, COI. St Mary
Father- Wm Barry Fitzgerald
Mother- Mary Anne Fitzgerald.
Address- Stafford Street, Dublin

Burial- Cecilia Fitzgerald Dec 1825 aged 10 months
Address- Stafford Street


Nicola'S Report 20 Feb 2021 23:19

Thank you ArgyllGran! There seem to be so many websites and I'm very, very new to Irish records/research.

That conclusively shows that Mary Anne's maiden/previous name was indeed Fitzgerald. I've been after this trying to do it on my own for a long time.

What does the N/R after both their names mean, please?


ArgyllGran Report 21 Feb 2021 09:56

N/R means "Not recorded".


Nicola'S Report 22 Mar 2024 22:59

After a long break I know, but here is the link to the Bayley family history that I found - my ancestors:

On page 49 is JAMES WALKER BAYLEY my Great Great Great Grandfather. On page 50 is the name of his second wife MARY ANN PHELAN my Great Great Great Grandmother. Their fourth child HENRY ELLIOTT DASHWOOD BAYLEY is, of course, my Great Great Grandfather.

This kind of throw a curve ball that her maiden name was in fact Fitzgerald, the same as her married name!! Everything else in this wonderful book is 100% accurate so I'm not sure which maiden name to go for.

Enjoy the read - it's fascinating.

:-S :-S