Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Scottish Census

New Scottish census records

Do you have Scottish ancestors?

Perhaps you do and you just didn't know! Search our brand new Scottish census records today and discover if you have Scottish roots.

Search Scottish Census

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Trying to find..

Page 0 + 1 of 2

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Shirley

Shirley Report 13 Apr 2013 15:59

This is an old thread of mine and not sure if I could just add it and try and see if anybody else has any input... still cant find the birth of the mysterious

John Grice b1866 Marylebone

If this is indeed incorrect to do this thread then please let me know

regards
shirley

Shirley

Shirley Report 13 Apr 2013 15:59

This is an old thread of mine and not sure if I could just add it and try and see if anybody else has any input... still cant find the birth of the mysterious

John Grice b1866 Marylebone

If this is indeed incorrect to do this thread then please let me know

regards
shirley

Shirley

Shirley Report 17 Sep 2012 18:46

Thank you

Chris Ho :)

Chris Ho :) Report 16 Sep 2012 09:44

Just seems to be a puzzle...

google brings up items on Royal Artillery, Horfield Barracks, home of the Glosters', maybe the Museum might have something on that Battery. (scraping the barrel here!)

http://www.glosters.org/research.htm

Chris :)

JustJohn

JustJohn Report 15 Sep 2012 18:56

Marie THanks for that. Have always put C1871 for census and c1871 for about 1871 for many many years. Never been corrected before. Have just had a quick look through Google and it seems to be 1871C or 1871 census or 1871 Census.

So will need to sails many C's from the beginning to the end of the year. Will be C sick :-D :-D

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 15 Sep 2012 17:50

John, may I tactfully point out another board convention?

I notice when you're referring to census you're putting e.g. C1891 and C1911. Usually, when one puts a "c" before a year it denotes circa as in "about 1911". It would be better to actually say it's a census you're referring to, to avoid confusion.

:-)

PricklyHolly

PricklyHolly Report 15 Sep 2012 16:12

Nudge...........or nnn

Is what we add to a thread to bump (Nudge) it back up to the top of the boards John.

JustJohn

JustJohn Report 15 Sep 2012 15:12

What does nudge mean?

When I was a young man, it used to mean something very naughty indeed. :-S :-S

Shirley seems so nice :-S :-S

Shirley

Shirley Report 15 Sep 2012 12:51

Nudge

Shirley

Shirley Report 14 Sep 2012 21:48

Witnesses were two members of the Hill family which are from the Bayley side....

brummiejan

brummiejan Report 14 Sep 2012 21:29

Have you stated who the witnesses were, maybe I have missed it!
Jan

Shirley

Shirley Report 14 Sep 2012 18:06

Sorry for delay in Replying....

I do have the death cert and it states aged 31 in the year 1897. Which makes his birth 1866.

I also have marriage cert which states age 23 in 1883 which makes his year of birth 1860... :-S

Orr information I have on him is that according to his marriage cert his occupation was

Driver in what looks like H.Battery Royal Artillery, The Barracks t Horfield.

I cannot find any information on this record either...

Fathers occupation on his marriage cert is.... Plumber and his name is also John Grice..

I appreciate any help.... Many thanks,,

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 14 Sep 2012 10:55

John, pleased you've seen the light ;-)

We don't know for sure that John Grice's father was John, we only know that's what the marriage cert alleges - which may not be the truth.

JustJohn

JustJohn Report 14 Sep 2012 10:42

Also, John GRICE's father was John. Hoped full details of 1883 marriage would be on that link.

Yes, I can now see problems if a new thread is started without knowing the history of a previous thread :-( :-( :-(

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 14 Sep 2012 10:40

Shirley - as asked on your last thread, who were the witnesses on the marriage certificate, might be helpful.

Is this John Grice a direct ancestor? If so, which of his descendants are you working back from.

If he's a twig on a branch, then can you tell us what that branch was?

EDIT: I see from yet another thread that Abraham Grice, son of John & Augusta is Shirley's gg-grandfather, so that answers that.

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 14 Sep 2012 10:34

From Shirley's first thread (would have been much easier to continue on there!) in case it's useful:

"Sylvia,

Augusta was definitly born in 1864.. have birth cert..

hers and Johns wedding cert say she was 19 and he was 23. (1883)

I have been trying to find more info on him as he was in the Battery Royal Artillery in Horfield Bristol which is stated on his marraige cert but cannot find any info with regards to this army placement..

Was there an age limit to join the army??? perhaps he was on ly 17..
shirley"

I've had a look and can't see any service records that match.

JustJohn

JustJohn Report 14 Sep 2012 10:24

Roy What I was thinking was it may have been written on cert with one of those scrawly 7's that look like a 1. 8's and 3's are often mixed up too, aren't they. Not fault of transcriber.

Found 2 deaths is Barton Regis which may relate to John and Augusta GRICE, who appear to have married 1883:

Lilly GRICE, died June Q 1885 B Regis aged 1
Isaac John GRICE d June Q 1885 B Regis aged 0

Cannot find birth of Lilly, but Isaac John GRICE appears to have been born Shoreditch Dec 1884 Q

It may be that John GRICE was an Eastender rather than Marylebone. May have told a porkie in 1891 as he had a small fish business in Bristol and wanted to come from a more respectable part of London and play down his cockney roots.

Possibly after he married Augusta in 1883 they moved to Shoreditch and had 2 children. Then moved back to her home in Bristol when one (probably both) of her children had fever to get fresher air and water.

Chris Ho :)

Chris Ho :) Report 14 Sep 2012 10:01

http://www.genesreunited.co.uk/boards/board/genealogy_chat/thread/1292593

(the above also relates)


Yes, does seem a Puzzler!.

Chris :)

JustJohn

JustJohn Report 14 Sep 2012 09:55

Aargghh Not the John Austin GRICE I was pursuing. He was still alive and well in C1911. So still faced with a John GRICE who died in Bristol in 1897 aged 31 who was 30 born Marylebone in C1891 in Bristol. Children John, William, Abraham, and Augusta.

Marriage appears to be 1883, so possibly older children who have died.

Porkie_Pie

Porkie_Pie Report 14 Sep 2012 09:51

I have checked the death index and age 31 is clear to see so not a mistranscription from the index but info on deaths are only as good as the informants knowledge of the deceased,

Roy