Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Electoral Rolls

Looking for living relatives?

Search our UK Electoral Rolls (2002-2013) and find your living relatives today.

Search Electoral Rolls

New electoral roll records

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

WHO ARE WE LOOKING FOR IN LEICESTER(PART TEN)

Page 1 + 1 of 13

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Jo Jo

Jo Jo Report 16 Aug 2006 07:59

Thanks Mike, thought I may have gone very wrong somewhere. Had not thought about the names being similar, but now you have said I can see exactly what you mean. Wait to hear from you. Regards JoJo

Willsy once more

Willsy once more Report 16 Aug 2006 09:09

Hi Carol I live in a village not far from Bunny and they are in the Rushcliffe area of Nottingham. East Leake is just a little further on, have a look here on the Rushcliffe site and you will see the villages you mentioned on the right hand side of the page http://www.rushcliffe.gov.uk/doc.asp?cat=9592 and Sutton Bonnington Notts/Leics border. East leake has a Leicester phone number but is stll Rushcliffe I think. Have look at this site http://homepage.ntlworld(.)com/roger.beswick/favorite.html for Sutton Bonnington, had a look for you this morning and found it Let me know if I can help (will be out for sometime today) Elaine

Barbra

Barbra Report 16 Aug 2006 11:20

Not sure if this is the right place to ask but - have you heard of the 'liberty of belvoir'. (late 1700's, early 1800's). Can you tell me what villages it covered? I'm guessing its a similar area to the Vale of Belvoir. Thanks for you help Barbara

Maggie in Leics

Maggie in Leics Report 16 Aug 2006 11:35

Hey Mike - were you at camp? Didn't see you there.....

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 16 Aug 2006 16:58

Greeting’s & Welcome Barbra…. Basically the term “ Liberty of Belvoir “ Relates to just the Estates & Grounds of the castle held in the name of The owner of Belvoir Castle. This area was the sole responsibility of the owner of the said Estate and grounds and was not answerable to the Government of the time. Although the owner usually was on the Kings side. It also gave the right of the said owner to bear arms against who ever he wanted to. If you type “ Liberty of Belvoir “ into your search engine. You’ll find loads of information in this subject and may explain It better than I can on here. If your relatives were in this area or Leicestershire then I’ll help you. MIKE.

Barbra

Barbra Report 17 Aug 2006 09:01

Many thanks for the information Mike. I'm sorry I didn't come back to you earlier. I have a relative William Dixon, who married in Woolsthorpe in 1817, and this states (depending on where you look) that he was from 'the liberty of Belvoir' or Belvoir. He was 62 when he died in March 1841 (very unhelpful), giving a birth date of abt 1779 - but I can't find a birth record. Any help would be gratefully appreciated. Barbara

Posterpaint

Posterpaint Report 17 Aug 2006 09:55

Good morning one and all I am looking for any info re: the Whelband family, mine are in Nottingham, but there are some in Loughborough, Leicester and Stamford. The name has changed slightly and can be Welband, Wellband and Wheelband. I am trying to find the link between the Nottingham Whelbands and the 'others', Any info would be appreciated. Thanks Judith x

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 17 Aug 2006 22:10

*** F.A.O. ***…… Jo Jo….. Parish Register for St.Peter and St.Paul Exton Rutland Reads as thus :- Page. 100. Entry No. 798. 17th. November. 1839. MARTHA. Dau of Thomas & Frances Law. Exton. Lab…… Henry Windson. …Curate. . MARRIAGE…. NO he did not get married in All Saints Parish Church Leicester 16th. March 1862…..tut tut…..:0)))) Not sure were you got that from but smacked wrist who ever it was…… But were married in St. Nicholas Parish Church.Leicester….. Register reads thus :- Page. 12. Entry No. 24. St. Nicholas Parish Church.Leicester. 16th.March. 1862. John Jarvis Full Age. Bachelor. Elastic Web Weaver.Talbot Lane. Father:- William Jarvis Frame Work Knitter. Martha Law. Full Age. Spinster. Talbot Lane. Father Thomas Law.Lab. Married in this Church following Banns. By me :- Jemison Davison. Vicar. Both signed by their own Signatures Witnesses :- Gemia Gibson. By their Mark = X Mary Ann Gibson. By her mark = X So…….. Yes it was has I thought miss transcribed Th as J It’s clear as Thomas Law Lab. I have taken a Photo copy of this entry So if you want to view it for yourself Then click on my name and send me a Private message including your e-mail address And I will send you a scan of Photo copy via your e-mail as an attachment. MIKE. xx

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 17 Aug 2006 22:40

*** F.A.O.***…….. Allie …… Confirmation of Baptisms All Saints Parish Church. Seagrave. Page. 18. Entry. No. 137 15th. May. 1825. MARY ANN. Dau of Jonathan & Mary Dakin. Seagrave. Carpenter. Robert Gutch …Rector. Entry 138.15th. May. 1825. WILLIAM Son of Jonathan & Mary Dakin. Seagrave. Carpenter. Robert Gutch ….Rector.. Not too sure if they were TWINS or just Baptized on the same day Along with two other Children on the same day TWINS can be on the same entry or separate as above ….. Did not find Williams 1st. Marriage...... Yet But found second Marriage to Fanny Bell. Reads as Thus:- In the Chapel of Mary Magdalene Knighton Leicester. Page. 65. Entry No. 74. 30th.June. 1874. William Dakin 47. Widower. Builder. Cossington. Father Jonathan Dakin. Builder. Fanny Bell. 34. Spinster. Knighton. Father Daniel Bell. Hosier. Married by LICENCE. By me :- T. James. Vicar. Both signed by their own signature. Wit’s :- John Harris Wadd. & Thomas Harris Wadd. Hope this helps … MIKE.

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 17 Aug 2006 23:32

*** F.A.O.*** …… Wendy Pusey Confirmation of Marriages & Details for Joseph Jacques. St. Nicolas Parish Church Leicester. Page .No.17. Entry No. 74. Joseph Jacques. Of this Parish. Jane Loveday. Of this Parish. Were Married in this Church following Banns. By Me :- John Anderson. Vicar. This Twenty first day of September In the year of our Lord. One Thousand Seven Hundred and Ninety-six. Joseph signed by his own signature Jane by her own Mark = + Wit’s :- John Christopher P ? gale Sarah Loveday. = ( Mother or Sister ? ….Ummm ) Second Marriage St. Nicolas Parish Church Leicester. Page No. 117. Entry No. 349. Joseph Jacques. Of this Parish. Jane Walker.. Of this Parish. Were Married in this Church following Banns. By Me :- Richard Davis. . Vicar. This Fourteenth day of September In the year of our Lord. One Thousand Eight Hundred and Twenty five Joseph signed by own signature Jane by her Mark = + Witt’s :- William Mason. Samuel Langton. Both the above wit’s seem to have signed several entries So could be Church employees ?..... Sorry no ages given ….We can’t win all of them ….:0(((( MIKE.

MaryfromItaly

MaryfromItaly Report 17 Aug 2006 23:47

I have a bit of a mystery, and I wonder if anyone has any ideas. I've never been able to find my great-grandfather William Pool and his family on the 1861 census, either on Ancestry or 1837online. They were living in Burgess Street, Leicester (no number given) in 1841 and 1851, and at 42 Burgess Street in 1871, so it seems like a fair bet that they were at 42 Burgess Street in 1861. The members of the household in 1861 should have been Joseph Pool (1804), head, his wife Hannah (1803), and sons William (1841) and James (1843) (they had two daughters, but they were married and living elsewhere). When I did an address search on 1837online, I found that 42 Burgess Street and a lot of other numbers are missing. An address search in 1861 only brings up 24 hits (mostly odd numbers, up to no. 43). An address search in 1891 brings up 58 hits (nos. 1-89). I checked Ancestry, and the pages for those numbers in Burgess Street are missing. Any idea if the missing numbers could have been listed under another street name, or if not, whether the missing pages of the census are available anywhere?

Jo Jo

Jo Jo Report 18 Aug 2006 00:46

Mike thanks for the information. My lips are sealed on where I got the incorrect info from!!! I have sent you a pm with email details. Once again thanks for your help JoJo

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 18 Aug 2006 01:11

Greeting's Again Jo Jo ..... Spoilsport ......lol :0)))) Good job someone was on the ball then....... Could not understand why they should marry in All Saints when St Nicholas Church Church stood on their corner of Talbot Lane .... Scan winging through space as I type ... Hope you'll be able open it & Enjoy ... MIKE.

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 18 Aug 2006 02:14

Greeting's Again Mary O' Italy ..... In District 32. St. Nicholas Parish the clue lies in the state of the top of the pages RG 9 / 2296. / 112. / only gos up to page 11. Your Pool's don't appear on my INDEX Census returns 1861.neither The answer becomes clearer on my DISK of that District it states that due to the dilapidated condition of the following pages they were not scanned ...... MIKE.xx

MaryfromItaly

MaryfromItaly Report 18 Aug 2006 02:47

Oh, what a shame. Thanks very much Mike - at least I know I can stop looking.

susie manterfield(high wycombe)

susie manterfield(high wycombe) Report 18 Aug 2006 06:05

im looking for edward CHANDLER gilmorton,leicester. he married mary ??. their first child,sarah,was born 1794. susie

Wendy

Wendy Report 18 Aug 2006 08:22

Thanks for the info Mike. Shame there was no mention of Joseph being a Widow either. Never mind, you have still provided me with some great info. Could you have a look and see if you can find a baptism for Jane Walker. According to the census she was born c1799 in Thringston, Leicester. Many thanks Wendy

Willsy once more

Willsy once more Report 18 Aug 2006 12:37

Hi Mike Would I find mariage licenses at the records office? and is it something worth getting a copy of when I eventually get to Leicester (cousin is coming from Hinckley tomorrow to help us with the house again!) Elaine

Jo Jo

Jo Jo Report 18 Aug 2006 14:38

Mike, thank you so much for the copy, just brilliant. If I owe you some money please let me know. JoJo

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 18 Aug 2006 18:01

*** F.A.O ***….Jo Jo….. No your very Welcome only too glad to oblige..... And what’s 10/- now days ? …lol :0)))) Plus saved you £7 for a certificate...:0)))) Have you tried the excellent Exton link found on the ' Rutland on line' ....website ? *** F.A.O.*** ….Elaine…… You can make photo copies of the Marriage register 50p. Which you see through the fiche readers With regards to the License bit the details of these are only on alphabetical Index cards from the drawers beneath the windows which give details of who put up any bonds Or consent for the marriage to take place you can only copy these details by hand ….. *** F.A.O. ***……Wendy Pusey. Nothing found for your Jane Walker.( c 1799) using the resources to hand Are you sure it’s THRINGSTONE ? Which year Census returns have you found her birth Village details ? ( I have yet to find anything ..:)))) ) I know from personal experiences that the early Parish records for this & Whitwick (which it might come under ) are diabolic…. But I can only but try..next I’m at the Records Office next week. *** F.A.O. Susie *** How you doing…… Still having trouble with squirrels in your loft ? Is it the Edward & Mary from the Christening details found :- Susannah Chandler All Saints Parish Church. 10th. May 1794. Gilmorton Leicestershire. Father :- Edward. Mother :- Mary. I couldn't find the Marriage but due to the early event Think I’ll only get this looking at the Registers at the Records Office next week. MIKE. xx