Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Genes Extras

Genes Reunited subscription bonuses

As a way of saying thank you to our subscribers, we have launched Genes Extras. You'll find exclusive competitions and discounts on family history magazines, days out and much more.

Take me to Genes Extras

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

need 2 death records

Page 3 + 1 of 6

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Merry Monty

Merry Monty Report 17 Oct 2005 07:21

If your nan was 12/13 when her mum died and we are talking about in the 1950's, I'm amazed she didn't go to the funeral herself. OK, so families are funny sometimes - when my own father died when I had just turned 7, no one ''remembered'' to mention it to me for a full six months and I was dim enough not to enquire as to where he had gone at that time! However - the big difference is that I am inclined to tell people about this now and, because of the injustice of it, I found out probably more about my father's death (not in connection with doing my tree) that I would have done had I been at his bedside at the time. Also all about the funeral I never went to etc etc I hope you don't mind me saying, but my gut instinct tells me there is something very strange about this death for your g-grandmother.........(or lack of it). I think you may possibly be the sort of person who rushes in with lots of questions (as you do on here LOL - That truely isn't meant as a criticism - lets call it enthusiasm!!) - I think if you tread very carefully you may find out more, but don't go in with all guns blazing (as it were) - You may find people clam up...........Already you say your gran is being ''vague''......... Maybe I am reading too much into what you have said already....?? Good luck with your questions. Merry

The Bag

The Bag Report 17 Oct 2005 08:22

..very Tactfully put Merry - I did say some repliesago that if we found a death after 1957 could it possibly have been her, which Karl , you didn't reply to. It may very well be that she went off into the wild blue younder and re- married. TREAD VERY GENTLY Jess x

The Ego

The Ego Report 17 Oct 2005 08:22

Karl, Ive read through this thread twice,and have myself checked the 1837 site for her death 1955-56. Here are the facts so far.............. (1) A person by the name of Irene Diccox did NOT die in the years 1951-1956 at least ,in England or Wales. (2) Your nans vagueness in my experience smacks of hiding other facts or having been kept in the dark herself by others,probably her parents.It is very likely that in fact she disappeared to live life elsewhere-this is not a personal slur-the 1950's were a cruel time socially for women,as were the sixties... As an example,I'll tell you this-this little ditty is not related but was the result of my grandfather never wanting to talk about his elder brother. My Dad and aunt were as children not allowed to mention Uncle Frank-their mother would gesture the finger over the mouth and usher them away.Until last month,it was assumed that this Uncle Frank had been disgraced or was a family embarrasment-nobody knew a thing-none of my dads siblings nor their mother ever met him anyway-he was a mystery. However,after finding him on the 1901 census aged 13,I looked on Genes database for anyone with this person,of this age(born c 1888). There was one possible match-the member responded but he said he knew very little-turned out he knew quite a bit-he had the mans death cert,marriage cert to his relative,a mass card,and a wedding photo-theproblem was making sure this was Uncle frank-I finally managed to prove it was him through locations in London,and parents name......... The reason that my grandfather wouldnt talk about his brother was because he and his brother both fought in Gallipoli in WW1-only my grandfather came back-Uncle frank had been married for just one year-and tragically his wife died one year later in 1916....I guess my grandfather felt guilty at having survived,and the episode was quite tragic. So the point is..........NEVER ASSUME until the facts are there,your Nan might have been kept in the dark for various reasons ,and this situation of yours is a good example of how important it is to dig deep on occasions.

Smiley

Smiley Report 17 Oct 2005 09:17

No death up until & including 1961 Couple of others, some Swindon, which may come in handy in the future Karl

The Ego

The Ego Report 17 Oct 2005 09:29

Ive checked marriages 1955-1958 for Irene Diccox. There are 2 ,but the names given are Margery R. (Chippenham-seems a lot of them are from this area) and Maureen E.(Wantage-close to Wiltshire ish-near Newbury,horse country)

Kate

Kate Report 17 Oct 2005 11:06

Yes, I agree there may be more to this than it appears at first sight, and you have to be sure that you want to know the truth before investigating any further. One of my rellies always told us that his mother died when he was 4 or 5 but it turned out that she had run away with another man and married him and actually died when her son was about 8 or 9, and under another name. Kate.

The Ego

The Ego Report 17 Oct 2005 11:59

FACT ONE about Irene........... Marriage JFM 1941 Liverpool North 8b 989.(certificate) William A. Diccox married Irene M. Corran. There was a marriage in the same quarter with that surname-John Corran in Bootle,they could be related. From this and her name i suspect she was born in Ireland,hence people including myself(have checked north wales and lancashire Bmd 1910-1930) having not found her birth. The name Corran is similar to Curran,and seems Irish to me.

The Bag

The Bag Report 17 Oct 2005 12:03

Did YOU find that marriage Karl? ------------------------------ Are these correct Alter? JOYCE DICCOX born 1942 in barmouth, county of merioneth. and her other daughter VALERIE DICCOX born in the same place in 1943

The Ego

The Ego Report 17 Oct 2005 12:22

Joyce checks out-i presume Karl has found the other two himself . Barmouth is a little place,with a railway running over the bay on a sort of line on stillts. I can only presume that he was on the railways,or was involved with shipping .Perhaps he was stationed there during the war or the family had been evacuated from the city.

The Bag

The Bag Report 17 Oct 2005 13:26

Just hope Karl returns , trying to keep it up near the front in case

Smiley

Smiley Report 17 Oct 2005 15:46

Valerie checks out too, I've seen it Sam

☼ Orangeblossom ☼ - Tracy

☼ Orangeblossom ☼ - Tracy Report 17 Oct 2005 15:52

Seems odd that everyone else can find these people, but Karl can't. Wonder what he's doing wrong. Perhaps it's the wrong dates, or the wrong spelling. Will he come back to this thread or create a new one? lol

Merry Monty

Merry Monty Report 17 Oct 2005 17:14

I did wonder that he seemed to be able to check 20 years of Family Relatives saved pages in about 10 minutes????? (I MAY have misunderstood????) Merry

Tillot

Tillot Report 17 Oct 2005 17:24

Just adding a message so I don't lose the thread. I'm interested in what happens!

Karl

Karl Report 17 Oct 2005 17:29

This marriage found by alter is very interesting, surely there cannot be another with 2 people with the same name this must be right and i really hope it is.

Karl

Karl Report 17 Oct 2005 17:36

If you have found the correct one alter well done because everyone else including myself was struggling to find this IRENE M CORRAN.

Karl

Karl Report 17 Oct 2005 17:43

I will be glad when i found out when IRENE M CORRAN was born.

Karl

Karl Report 17 Oct 2005 17:44

I will be going out shortly, won't be back on here until around 9.30-10.00pm, thank you for finding that alter, thanks to everyone for looking, if anyone could find her birth it would be much appreciated. ...................................................................................... It is an interesting theory that IRENE M CORRAN was born in Ireland, i never would have thought so myself but it is a possibility, but i thought as she lived in wales and in swindon, wiltshire she would have been born in england or wales.

The Bag

The Bag Report 17 Oct 2005 18:37

Irish records are not generally availible on line so that is about a non starter. What you need to do now is send for the marriage cert , using the ref that Alter found, which will tell you both the bride and the grooms father THEN we can maybe know where we are going jess

Karl

Karl Report 17 Oct 2005 21:43

I will order the marriage certificate as long as that record is correct which it looks like it is.