Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Military Records

New military records

Was your ancestor a war hero?

View thousands of brand new military records, including Chelsea Pensioner records, Military Nurses, Prisoners of war and much more.

View military records today

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

1861/1871/1881/1891/1901 look ups offered+BMD>C191

Page 4 + 1 of 17

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

The Bag

The Bag Report 24 Apr 2005 09:10

Heather - why didn'y you say his father was Called John? Hadn't I already searched for John....?

Heather

Heather Report 24 Apr 2005 09:14

Because I thought that looking for one of John's children might help the search for the right John Roper. Sorry if this caused you some bother.

The Bag

The Bag Report 24 Apr 2005 09:26

HEATHER- Did John have any other children besides John.What was his wifes name? If we can find them in a group it is always easier, and can eveolve that he was using another name or is mistrancribed jess Is this the 1871 that you are trying to go forward from? Elizabeth Racy 1848 Lynn, Norfolk, England Visitor Docking Norfolk 2)Fanny Roper 1821 Docking, Norfolk, England Wife Docking Norfolk >James WIFE 1)James Roper 1815 Docking, Norfolk, England Head Docking Norfolk 3)Jane Roper 1848 Docking, Norfolk, England Daughter Docking Norfolk 4)John Roper 1851 Docking, Norfolk, England Son Docking Norfolk 5)William Roper 1849 Docking, Norfolk, England Son Docking Norfolk + Grandchildren - don't know who's children tho yet Henry Roper 1867 Docking, Norfolk, England Grandson Docking Norfolk Alice Roper 1870 Docking, Norfolk, England Granddaughter Docking Norfolk -------------------------------------------------------------- 1881 2)Fanny Roper abt 1827 Docking, Norfolk, England Head East Green, Docking, Norfolk, England *Now head so James,(snr) either gone or died 3)Jane Roper abt 1846 Docking, Norfolk, England Daughter East Green, Docking, Norfolk, England 5)William Roper abt 1849 Docking, Norfolk, England Son East Green, Docking, Norfolk, England + the grandchildren again Ann Roper abt 1877 Docking, Norfolk, England Granddaughter East Green, Docking, Norfolk, England Eliza Roper abt 1871 Docking, Norfolk, England Granddaughter East Green, Docking, Norfolk, England Fanny Roper abt 1880 Docking, Norfolk, England Granddaughter East Green, Docking, Norfolk, England Harry Roper abt 1867 Docking, Norfolk, England Grandson East Green, Docking, Norfolk, England Mary A. Roper abt 1874 Docking, Norfolk, England Granddaughter East Green, Docking, Norfolk, England +Richard Smith abt 1826 Burnham Overy, Norfolk, England Lodger East Green, Docking, Norfolk, England ----------------------------- John also gone...So where is john? cant find him in 1881 but 1891 he pops up with all the Proudfoot step kids- got a sense of Deja- vue here.. Proudfoot, Bertie J 5/12 Docking, Norfolk Stepson Docking St Mary Norfolk Proudfoot, Frederick 4 Docking, Norfolk Stepson Docking St Mary Norfolk Proudfoot, Henry W 12 Thornham, Norfolk Stepson Docking St Mary Norfolk Proudfoot, Walter J 10 Bircham Tofts, Norfolk Stepson Docking St Mary Norfolk Roper, James 14 Kings Lynn, Norfolk Son Docking St Mary Norfolk Roper, John 35 Docking, Norfolk Head Docking St Mary Norfolk Roper, Lizzie 10 Kings Lynn, Norfolk Daughter Docking St Mary Norfolk Roper, Martha M 34 West Newton, Norfolk Wife Docking St Mary Norfolk

Heather

Heather Report 24 Apr 2005 10:01

Hi Jess. Yes, that's the family I'm after. All these grandchildren - I wonder who they belong too??? It looks like John and Elizabeth disappear in 1881. I know they have 2 children (James born 1877 and Lizzie (Elizabeth?) born 1881 (don't know when in 1881, before/after census) - all in Docking. Thank you very much for your help. I really do appreciate it. :o)

The Bag

The Bag Report 24 Apr 2005 16:55

anyone want?

The Bag

The Bag Report 24 Apr 2005 17:02

Heather, Heather, Heather....... Sorry get all excited when i crack a nut. Hope this is them.had a feeling they might be in kings lynn Poo.It's his B***dy Brother George!! Charles Rooper abt 1875 Docking, Norfolk, England Son 4 Landsdowne St, Kings Lynn St Margaret, Norfolk, England Elizabeth Rooper abt 1878 West Lynn, Norfolk, England Daughter 4 Landsdowne St, Kings Lynn St Margaret, Norfolk, England Erbert Rooper abt 1880 Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England Son 4 Landsdowne St, Kings Lynn St Margaret, Norfolk, England Ernest Rooper abt 1873 Docking, Norfolk, England Son 4 Landsdowne St, Kings Lynn St Margaret, Norfolk, England George Rooper abt 1843 Docking, Norfolk, England Head 4 Landsdowne St, Kings Lynn St Margaret, Norfolk, England George Rooper abt 1860 Docking, Norfolk, England Son 4 Landsdowne St, Kings Lynn St Margaret, Norfolk, England James Rooper abt 1867 Docking, Norfolk, England Son 4 Landsdowne St, Kings Lynn St Margaret, Norfolk, England Maria Rooper abt 1871 Docking, Norfolk, England Daughter 4 Landsdowne St, Kings Lynn St Margaret, Norfolk, England Sarah Rooper abt 1842 Docking, Norfolk, England Wife 4 Landsdowne St, Kings Lynn St Margaret, Norfolk, England Thomas Rooper abt 1869 Docking, Norfolk, England Son 4 Landsdowne St, Kings Lynn St Margaret, Norfolk, England Poo.That his B***dy Brother George!!

The Bag

The Bag Report 24 Apr 2005 20:41

Michael, did he have any brother or sisters do you know? Definate not Francis? Struggling to find him in 1881 Jess

Heather

Heather Report 24 Apr 2005 20:50

Hello Jess!!! Blimey - thanks for this. Do you think that Rooper could be a mistranscription/mispronounciation of Roper????? In your search, did it mention George's father's name at all anywhere??? Or do they appear as Roopers in other censuses??? The reason I ask is that I need to check that this George is indeed a brother and that I will have to consider a spelling variation in my search. But then, nothing would surprise me with this family. Thank you muchly :o)

The Bag

The Bag Report 24 Apr 2005 21:42

michael- i cant find a Frank Trice born then in any census sorry

The Bag

The Bag Report 24 Apr 2005 22:26

Too late for Ancestry. you have to try 1837 on line Sorry Jess

The Bag

The Bag Report 25 Apr 2005 11:05

anyone wanting?

The Bag

The Bag Report 25 Apr 2005 11:50

Heather that George may not be your John brother in 1871 his father is called George, so probably, given the size of Docking they are cousins Fanny Roper 1864 Docking, Norfolk, England Daughter Docking Norfolk George Roper 1843 Docking, Norfolk, England Head Docking Norfolk George Roper 1860 Docking, Norfolk, England Son Docking Norfolk James Roper 1866 Docking, Norfolk, England Son Docking Norfolk Sarah Roper 1862 Docking, Norfolk, England Daughter Docking Norfolk Thomas W Roper 1869 Docking, Norfolk, England Son Docking Norfolk

Heather

Heather Report 25 Apr 2005 16:52

Hi Jess. Thanks for this. Blimey, this family appears to be huge!!!! With so many Georges, Johns and Jamess, I'm starting to get in a muddle. Thank you for all your help.

Karen

Karen Report 25 Apr 2005 18:47

Jess Please could you see if you can find the following marriage. The grooms name is known but the wife's maiden name is unknown. I am hoping that given that the groom's name is unusual you might be able to find it. Have tried ancestry but have not been able to locate it so far. Per 1871 census (Liverpool): Husband: HH Garner born c1846, Cheshire Wife: Hellen/Ellen ? born c1848, London Middlesex Per 1881 census and subsequent census (Liverpool) Husband: Heber Garner born c1846, Cheshire Wife: MARY born c1848 London First child: Mary born Q3 1871, Liverpool Therefore I think the marriage would have taken place 1867-1870. Husband name : definitely Heber Garner Wife name: Hellen/Ellen/Mary surname unknown Thanking you for your help Karen

The Bag

The Bag Report 25 Apr 2005 18:56

Karen , sound a silly thing to say, but he was born- i did wonder with a name like Heber Name: Garner, Heber Record Type: Births Quarter: September Year: 1845 District: Wirral (1837-1974) County: Cheshire Volume: 19 Page: 321 (click to see others on page) ................................................................................ and you think he only married once?

Karen

Karen Report 25 Apr 2005 19:01

Jess Yep he was definitely born and passed on the name to one of his sons (born Q2 1880) who them passed it on to one of his sons (born Q2 1903). Problem is I can't appear to find the first Heber's marriage. Thanks for the birth ref provided it ties in wth the census info so I know I can potentially rely on it. Karen

Karen

Karen Report 25 Apr 2005 19:11

Jess Yep I think he married only once. 1871 census entry is not easy to read and therefore I think they may have mistranscribed wifes name (especially as Heber is down as HH Garner). Only Heber and wife are listed. First child is born in Q3 1871 therefore missed being recorded on 1871 census. Think it is is unlikely that the wife indicated on 1871 census would have died and he would have remarried and had a child between census date in 1871 and birth of first child unless it was illegitmate. In 1871 Heber would have been 25/26 which makes me believe that this would have been the first marriage. Only thing I can think of is that it is mistransribed somewhere. Karen

Jan.jan

Jan.jan Report 25 Apr 2005 20:40

Hi Jess I'm tearing my hair out over a wife!! Can you check the 1871 Census for me for a Joseph Lawrey born 1818 in Cornwall. He should be 53 yrs old and born either St.Columbe or St.Just in Roseland. On the 1881 he was living in Twyardreath Cornwall. If you find him, can you confirm the deatails of his wife, Mary. I am trying to confirm her year of birth and place of birth. Thanks a lot. Jan

June

June Report 25 Apr 2005 21:05

Hi Jess, Would you please help me as cant find father in law his name is James Lewis born nov 1905 middle name Alfred we have been told he was born in Middlesbrough but dont think so he was married in Liverpool. His father is Arthur Robert Lewis thank you June

The Bag

The Bag Report 25 Apr 2005 21:09

Karen Sorry, no I cant spot the marriage. £1 to a penny in transcription he will be listed as HerberT Garner , of which there are so many The best i can suggest is that you send for one of the childrens birt cert to obtain her maiden name Jess