Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Genes Extras

Genes Reunited subscription bonuses

As a way of saying thank you to our subscribers, we have launched Genes Extras. You'll find exclusive competitions and discounts on family history magazines, days out and much more.

Take me to Genes Extras

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Got a missing ancestor or a brickwall?

Page 4 + 1 of 6

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Julie

Julie Report 17 Apr 2005 09:33

thanks Edith, i will give it a try Julir

Rita

Rita Report 17 Apr 2005 11:29

Hi - I am looking for details of the following who is the only one of 10 siblings that I can't account for after birth. I can't find details of marriage or death freebmd. I thought I had found her death BUT the area was Holborn and the year from memory was 1875 after my Martha was born unless it was a transciption error. I was told previously that the 1891 census did not have details of the family but will give info. anyway just in case. Missing Child - Martha Elizabeth Prendiville (could be PrendEville/PrendERville) Born January 1887. She was a twin of Edward Thomas. Place of birth 49 Marigold St., Rotherhithe, London. I don't know if Edward married but he died in WWI. Family details: Father Michael Prendiville Mother Bridget Dau Bridget Dau Ellen Dau Martha (poss) Family were living at 7 Railway Avenue, Rotherhithein 1890 and were still there in the 1901 census. It is sad but five children died as infants (one by drowning in the Thames). Two died in the first world war. Two lived to a ripe old age - one my granny Gawd knows what happened to Martha. This branch of the family died out as all the males died - unless Edward and his Brother Dennis Joseph aka Joseph produced sprogs that no-one is aware of. Any assistance would be greatly appreciated. Regards Rita

Daniel

Daniel Report 17 Apr 2005 15:22

Yes this is my brick wall looking for my husbands grand parents one side is James McCaveny married in scotland born in Ireland father Daniel mother Mary Ann (nee Butler). Also my husbands grt.grandad James Welsh born 1837 in Ireland Father James also both were coalminers James Junior came to Scotland and married about 1861. can anyone help Irish ancestors are very hard to find. thank you beryl welsh

George

George Report 17 Apr 2005 17:56

Frances, try www.nationalarchivist(.)com its free to register then you need to buy a fivers worth of credits, but in the Harts Army List database there is an entry for a Henry Harwood, regiment: Army Pay department, 1888 Could be him George

AnninGlos

AnninGlos Report 18 Apr 2005 12:28

I have a brickwall, or mystery, call it what you will it is bugging me! My Great Grandfather, CHARLES WARNER born in Durston in 1841/2 (Father Robert Warner), married ELIZABETH LOMAN (Lowman) born Creech Somerset 23 March 1841, Father John Lowman. I have so far been unable to find a marriage for them. In the 1851 census ELIZABETH is living with her widowed Mother ANN LOMAN in Creech and CHARLES is living with his parents in Lyng Somerset. By the 1871 CHARLES is living in Portsmouth with ELIZABETH his wife and their first three children (they subsequently had 8). I have so far been unable to locate either of them in the 1861 census. Their first child Bessie was born in Creech Somerset in 1866, their second, Henry in Portsmouth in 1868, so I guess they moved between those two dates. Robert, CHARLE'S Father moved about the same time. I have trawled 1837 online but have not so far found a marriage. The other mystery is ELIZABETH WARNER'S death. CHARLES died in Portsmouth in 1904, they were both alive in the 1901 census ELIZABETH was 58 and they lived in Portsmouth. Nothing on Familysearch, and the only ELIZABETH WARNER on Free BMD was living in the Petersfield registration area. i suppose that is possible but I can find no link with Petersfield. anybody any ideas?? Ann glos

Gwyn in Kent

Gwyn in Kent Report 18 Apr 2005 12:58

Ann I'd be tempted to look into the Petersfield death. As you know it's not far away if Elizabeth went into a home or hospital there. Can you find a record of a Will in the Calendar of Wills? There might be enough information there for you to decide whether or not this Elizabeth is likely to be yours.

Sydney

Sydney Report 18 Apr 2005 13:14

Help needed please, on the marriage of my Grandperents. Sydney F Reed married Hannah Mary Lockett sometime between 1908/11 had a long search but no luck so far. Syd

Gwyn in Kent

Gwyn in Kent Report 18 Apr 2005 13:33

Syd Was that Hannah's maiden name as shown on a child's birth certificate? Could she have married someone and been widowed before marrying your grandfather? She would then probably have married with a different surname.

AnninGlos

AnninGlos Report 18 Apr 2005 14:26

thanks Gwynneth, I am tempted. i have sent for Charle's death certificate as I only found that last week. hat might give a clue as to whether he oulived Elizabeth. I checked with all the children i could find and none of them were in Peterfield area in 1901, in fact one was back in Somerset!! I can't think wy she would be in hospital or a home in that area as the family were from Portsea, and/or Landport. But there again, I wont know unles I gamble on it will I Ann Glos

 Debbie

Debbie Report 18 Apr 2005 15:50

My grandad seems to have gone missing from the census, and as I dont have his exact date of birth I cant order his birth cert. Henry George Elliott born c 1899, father was William Edward Elliott, on grandads marriage cert in Jan 1931 it stated that William was deceased and his occ was a wheelwright, Grandad lived and died in London, Lambeth/Vauxhall area so I am assuming he was born around there too. Any help would be appreciated, assuming they have been mistranscribed on 1901 census. Debs x

Phoenix

Phoenix Report 18 Apr 2005 16:08

I have two mysterys I've been trying to solve for some time - 1) Looking for the Father of WILLIAM JAMES born MINEHEAD, SOMERSET c1820 - I found a record of Williams marriage to Harriet Court and it stated his Father's name as RICHARD. I found a RICHARD JAMES born MINEHEAD, SOMERSET c1796 married to a SARAH JAMES (nee BURGESS), but there is no mention of WILLIAM - perhasp he was illiegitimate son of Sarah? Can't find his birth or baptism. 2) I have been trying to trace the Husband of VIDA SPARKES born MINEHEAD, SOMERSET c1890. Her Husband was known as THOMAS BREWER allegedly born in LYNTON, DEVON c1892; however, he has been known as THOMAS HANNIFORD and possibly JAMES/HENRY BREWER! Can't find record of their marriage, but did find VIDA'S grave stone and she is down as VIDA BREWER! If anyone could help me solve either of these two mysteries it would be fantastic. Thanks Kaye x

Sylvie

Sylvie Report 18 Apr 2005 17:02

A bunch of flowers (or male equivelent whatever that might be!) to the first person who cracks this - I have been looking for his birth for two years! Have done exhaustive searches of IGI, Paddington parish records and GRO etc without result. my gt gt grandfather was HENRY BROWN. Here are the details I have on him His father's name was Henry King Brown (not found on any census) 1854 married Mary Squire, both gave address as Aldenham Street, Marylebone area. (not there on 1851) Both were 'minors' 1857/8/9 Living Dacre street Westminster (birth of children) 1861 census Living Edward Street Westminster AGED 25 (one child - not to be found on the 1871 - listed asd 14!) 1861-1866 New Peter Street Westminster (Por Rate Books) 1870 Warwick Place Potteries North Kensington (Birth of child) 1871 census sidney Place Kensington AGED 34 1881 census Latymer Road Kensington AGED 41 1891 census Walmer Road Kensington AGED 51 (All census records say born in Paddington London) 1898 died 23 May aged 58 1898 buried 28 May AGED 62!!!! His wife's age varied by the same few years although she was consistantly two years older. The only other info I have on him is 'living memory' from his grandchild who said he drove a hansom cab 'by royal appointment'. (I doubt it somehow but I guess he was in Westminster for a while! Help please email me on sylvie.sillince@virgin.net if you have any tips, I am so close to putting the whole lot in the bin! Sylvie

Patricia

Patricia Report 18 Apr 2005 18:57

I have been trying to find this ancestor for over 1 year now, his name is Frederick Hunn, i know he was married at St. Mary's church Portsea, Hampshire, on January 19th 1811 to Mary Ann White, and that he was a shipwright, i also know he died in 1833 Portsea, at the age of 46. I don't know where he was born or his father's name. If anyone could suggest anything i could do to get back further i would be soooooo pleased, i even dream about this at night.....scary!!

Julie

Julie Report 18 Apr 2005 20:03

i have an ancestor, who was born out of wedlock, the mother was a servant girl and not good enough to marry as the man came from money, i have had no luck tracing this man, and ive read something about bastardy bonds, where the real father was made to pay money, i dont know anything about these, can someone tell me, how to get this information, i dont have the fathers name only the mothers Julie

JillyWilly

JillyWilly Report 18 Apr 2005 21:10

Please can you help me with finding the birth for my G.grandmother she was born in Plymouth about 1859/60, her name is- Mary Jane RICE. Her mother was Mary Ann COLLINGS and I believe her father to be Charles RICE. It is a bit of a puzzle as Her mother married Charles RICE in 1854 Devonport, later she became a widow and remarried a Cornelius Richard ACKLAND in 1867 in Plymouth. On the 1871 census I have Mary Jane aged 11yrs with the family living in Adelaide St. Devon On the 1881 census I have Mary Jane aged 20yrs again with the family now living in Bristol I also have a marriage cert for Mary Jane to John KING 1882 in Bristol. Each time she has used the name of ACKLAND. I've sent for lots of certs and they have all been wrong. Any idea's as to what to do next??? Many thanks Jill

Katrina

Katrina Report 18 Apr 2005 22:03

My Mystery, According to my Grandfathers Marriage Certificate he was born in 1859/60 Brighton UK, Walter Storrow Rigby. He says on the Certificate his parents were Elizabeth and James Henry Rigby. I cannot find any Walter born Brighton and have looked in every census for this family without any luck. I have also checked other Walters born Bolton but again nothing matches. HELP Thanks Katrina

Maxine

Maxine Report 18 Apr 2005 22:14

Hi, My Grt, Grt Grandfather is my mystery. His name was THOMAS GIACHARDI,born abt 1850, Westminster. Now for the mystery..... On the 1861 census I have the family Giachardi HEAD- GIOVENDE(Giovanelle born Italy, Wife, HACKERMAN E born Westminster, son GIOVENDE(giovanelle) aged 4yrs born Westminster and THOMAS HACKERMAN aged 10yrs, servant boy born Westminster. On the 1871 census all the above are the same (ten yrs older) wife is now Elizabeth Giachardi and a Thomas Giachardi aged 19yrs. What I would like to know because I'm not really sure, but I have my suspicions is Thomas Hackerman & Giachardi the same person. If so was Elizabeth married before or was Thomas illegitimate? I can't find a birth for Thomas or a marriage for Elizabeth. I have the added bonus of the name Hackerman, which in theory could be Ackerman, Hackman etc. Will I ever know Maxine

Mary

Mary Report 19 Apr 2005 16:55

Hi my name is mary another new kid on the block .I am trying to find a marriage between charles fredrick davidge and alice lilian late gibson formely holloway .I know they had one daughter gwendoline .my mum. they were from west ham . charles is said to work as an oil work's labourer. I would be very gratful if someone could help me .

Sylvie

Sylvie Report 19 Apr 2005 18:23

Thanks Dea Henry King Brown was a Carman in 1854 when hhis son was married. That is the sum total of the information that I have on him! I'll keep my fingers crossed?? Sylvie

Suzanne

Suzanne Report 20 Apr 2005 23:14

my missing ancester goes by the name of ella macdonald(my g,g,grandmother)family history says that she was only 16 and unmarrued whenshe gave birth to my granddad in 1915, grandad was adopted soon after birth, but his birth mother did reg his birth, to go on with my research i need to know where his mother lived and her real age, ive tried everyway i can, ancestry, 1827online, street names, scotlands people, parish records everything i can think of and still no luck, my grandfather was born in 1915 ,27th feb, in a place called beaconfeild rd in toxteth park liverpool, please can someone help me