Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Gift subscriptions

Genes Reunited gift subscription

Do you know someone interested in discovering their family history?

You can now buy a gift subscription to Genes Reunited so they can research their family tree.

Buy gift or redeem gift

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Derbyshire Parish Records

Page 12 + 1 of 140

  1. «
  2. 11
  3. 12
  4. 13
  5. 14
  6. 15
  7. 16
  8. 17
  9. 18
  10. 19
  11. 20
  12. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Derek

Derek Report 16 Mar 2010 11:13

hello Jean..this one seems fun!!

JAMES BRADBURY was born Bakewell 30.11.1748..married ANN PEECH 23.01.1770 at Norton

parents were JOSEPH BRADBURY and HANNAH HUDSON who were married at Norton St James 10.11.1748......then they shot off to Bakewell for a very hurried birth!!.

Derek

Phillip

Phillip Report 16 Mar 2010 13:18

derek

i wonder if you could help me with my sons wife's ancestry

her grandfather ronald wheatcroft born 1926 bakewell his parents i have found to be john wheatcroft and rose alice smith married 1916 belper reg 7b 1168

i have names but not able to find any births or parents for these 2

i have one route which leads me to wessington for john wheatcroft but i think that is wrong it doesnt seem to work out right

if you can just point me in the right direction i would be very grateful

Phillip Moore

Derek

Derek Report 16 Mar 2010 22:20

Hello Philip.I'm afraid that i don't have information beyond 1911......and the bakewell records i have end 1870..sorry

Derek

Derek

Derek Report 16 Mar 2010 22:42

Hello Faye...I have a load of Derbyshire records, and ,without sounding OTT. a lot of experience with helping find Derbyshire ancestors....
your query is interesting.........I can confirm that JOHN ALLIN married ELIZABETH BESTWICK at Heanor 10.05.1773 (not 1772). confirmed sources Heanor Parish records and Phillimore Derbyshire Marriages..and an extrected record from IGI.

The 1776 marriage never happened!!!

There is no entry on Parish records..no entry on Phillimore

There IS an entry on IGI for Elizabeth Costwich 01.05.1776....which is a SUBMITTED entry..which appears to be totally false..Costwich obviously a corruption of Bestwick..

We have to be very wary of submitted entries on IGI.which are at best mistakes and at worst totally fictitious.

hope this helps!1

Derek

A Lancashire

A Lancashire Report 17 Mar 2010 00:50

Hi Derek
I wonder if you can help?
I am looking for the birth and marriage details of John Gould c1820, his wife Mary Gould c1815, and their daughter Mary Ann Gould c 1849. All were born in Brassington, Derbyshire, according to the Brassington census 1851-71.
Thanks very much
Molly

Phillip

Phillip Report 17 Mar 2010 08:55

derek

are you able to throw some light on the birth of rose alice smith presumably in belper area and around 1890s

Steven Thomas

Steven Thomas Report 17 Mar 2010 10:18

I have been pointed this way by another GR member, my wife has traced her family back to a Thomas Walker (1813-1866) wife Eunice (nee Hull) (1819-(1895) Thomas's parents Jospeh walker and "mary", Eunices parents John Hull (1786-1831) and Mary (nee Winfield) b1793

Eunice was born in castle donnington, and thomas walker was a cooper by trade

what we are trying to solve is a puzzle over a possible link to haddon hall derbyshire

all help appreciated!

Derek

Derek Report 17 Mar 2010 10:29

Hi Mollie....I have done a lot of work on the Gould's of Brassington so maybe this will help:

WILLIAM GOULD 17.11.1748 d.1794 married MARGARET SLACK (1760-1790)....and one of theri children was:
WILLIAM GOULD 06.12.1786 did 1870 who married SARAH FEARN (1787-1863)..............

..who were the parents of JOHN GOULD 30.04.1820 - 16.02.1906.

He married MARY TOMLINSON and by 1851 had three children LUTHER 1843..SARAH 1845..MARY ANN 1848...

I haven't yet fouynd the marriage to Mary, becasue it looks lke they were non-conformists, and non.c registers are hard to find...You'l see on the Census he is a lead miner, but in fact he was a methodist Minister for the mining community.

As i said, i have done a lot of work on the Gould's..so please ask more if you need it

Derek.

Derek

Derek Report 17 Mar 2010 10:45

Hello Philip........your enquiry is rather vague....Belper is in the parish of Duffield.
The only possible entry in the timescale you give me is..

ROSE ELLEN SMITH Duffield 19.12.1892 daughter of Thomas and Harriet.
can you narrow it down any further??

Derek

A Lancashire

A Lancashire Report 17 Mar 2010 12:43

Hi Derek,
That's them!!!!!! You are amazing!! Thank you so much. I'll be back!!!
Thanks again
Molly

Derek

Derek Report 17 Mar 2010 15:29

Hi Molly..and there's loads more of them!!!
Derek

Derek

Derek Report 17 Mar 2010 16:29

for Steven thomas......Hello Steven.....I'm not sure what you're looking for in terms of a link to Haddon Hall..which is as you know between Matlock and Bakewell in Derbyshire.............but perhaps you can explain.

EUNICE HULL bapt 26.05.1819 married;
THOMAS WALKER from Allestreee in derby.....on02.08.1841 at St. Werburgh's Derby........

They appear to have lived the rest of their lives in BURTON on TRENT in Staffs. (not far into Staffs.but Staffs nevertheless)

I can't find them in 1851..but have a complete record from 1861 to 1891 and on to the death of Eunice in Burton in 1895. THOMAS died somewher between 1871 and 1881 becasue on both 1881 and 1891 Eunice is a widow (living alone in 1891)

They lived throughout this time at Winshill Burton on Trent..and had loads of kids, one or two of whom appear to have died young..

There is an entry on one of the Censuses for a birth at WORMHILL..which I think is a misprint for Winshill.......I'll check that out..but is as near to haddon as you're going to get, being a small place in the parish of Tideswell in the peak....probaly 12 miles from Haddon hall. But as i say it is too close in appearance to WINSHILL as to be a fairly obvious misprint.

As you say Thomas was a Cooper...on every entry...whether he worked at haddon we don't know..but I'm a bit of a buff on haddon hall so i'll see what i can find.

All the best

Derek

Steven Thomas

Steven Thomas Report 17 Mar 2010 21:34

many thanks derek.

Claire

Claire Report 18 Mar 2010 00:13

hi i live in australia and all my family are from the sheffield derbyshire area could see if you can find a william faxon not sure of his dob he married joyce harrison dob1920 ish and williams dad was walter i think i have been told that either walter or william died in a railway tunnel collapse or something like this
thank you for any help my email is claireprice@live.com.au if it is easier for you to email me
thank you claire

Tina

Tina Report 18 Mar 2010 01:48

Hello Derek, well, what are you like! Thank you for the info on Dorothy.That gave me a few more details that I didn't have.Now I have Dorothy's correct surname I might have more luck chasing her up, same with John Newbolds parents.Is there a Swarkeston and Swarkestone in Derby? Bit of confusion over that one. Thanks again lovely, kind regards, Tina (it should be a lovely autumn day here but its 39 in the shade! got any spare rain?)

Derek

Derek Report 18 Mar 2010 08:50

Hello Tina....Its Swarkestone...but is often mis-spelt.as are a lot of names in records of the time,,like your Dorothy...you just have to be very aware that what appear as three different names..of people or places..is often just one.....enjoy the sun!!

Derek

Steven Thomas

Steven Thomas Report 18 Mar 2010 09:52

Swarkestone - famous for its little bridge

Tina

Tina Report 18 Mar 2010 11:58

Lads, thank you for clearing up the spelling enquiry, Tina

Derek

Derek Report 20 Mar 2010 13:13

Nudge for Frances

Claire

Claire Report 20 Mar 2010 18:25

Hi Derek,
I think I've got the hang of this!
I am trying to sort out the vast info on the Annable family of Derbyshire. They all seem to stem from Belper and Horsley. My branch, BUT the majority of info is from submitted LDS, date back to John or Jonathan Ananble (1720-1782) and his wife Mary Yaylen who lived in Belper/Duffield. The other info I have is related to Nathaniel Annable (1687-1770) and his wife Jane Turpin. They seem to have come from Horsley. I know this is a long shot, but how can I proceed in my search to find a link?
Claire