Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search


  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Derbyshire Parish Records

Page 1 + 1 of 168

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date


brummiejan Report 26 Nov 2009 22:08

Derek, thanks for the PM - I replied before seeing this. It looks very promising indeed. You are a genius!

Many many thanks, I shall definitely keep this reference and give it a bit more thought.

Your gratefully



Valerie Report 26 Nov 2009 22:22

Hi Derek
I have just come across this board. I am reading between the lines and seems that what you have lost may have been most helpful to a lot of people.

I have a request.
I am looking for both the birth and death of my maternal great grandmother, Mary Walker [nee Eminson].
Mary was born in Ilkeston c 1845. Her parents were Edward & Elizabeth/Ellen [nee ?] Eminson. [Their marriage date is unknown]
She died after the 1891 and before 1901 English Census.
In 1891 the family were living at 4 St Johns Terrace, Derby.
Her husband was Richard Walker.
Hoping you can help


brummiejan Report 26 Nov 2009 22:55

Derek, me again I'm afraid! (Oh no I hear you cry).

The only other possibility for Maria Myatt would be a link with the name Worsey. It's a bit (well, yes, a lot) speculative, but her son is John Worsey Myatt and I can't see a reason for that unusual middle name. He was not born in Derbyshire, please do not look for him.

The Maria you found looks really good, so please do not be annoyed, but just in case, please would you do me the favour of quickly looking for a Maria Worsey too? Just to set my mind at rest?

Well, you do like a challenge! You will be glad to know I have no other Derbyshire connections.




Annina Report 27 Nov 2009 00:43

Derek,How dare they,how very DARE they,you are a national treasure.

I adore your thread,read it for hours, much better than the telly.

I'm bereft,can't we demand it back,all that work,all that bloody hard work,Ive got steam coming out of my ears, Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr.

Come on GR,play the white man, PUT IT BACK,otherwise i'm going to Ancestry.


Sally Report 27 Nov 2009 15:38

hello derek i am so sorry i have left a message on your other thread thank goodness i printed my purdy info off last weak do i need to give you the info for when you go to matlock

i am realy upset for you all your hard work two dozen bottles on their way please drown your sorrowswe still love you even if gr doesn,t


Helen Report 27 Nov 2009 16:32

Hi Derek,
How far back do you go with the parish records?
Any chance you have records for Scarcliffe around 1625?


Derek Report 27 Nov 2009 22:35

Hello Diane..I have sent you a PM, hoping you will be able to communicate on this Thread in future....

Here is what i have at the moment........The Parish is Bradbourne, of which the hamlet of Lea Hall ans Ballidon are part..Brassington is another small parish close by........

I will be able to confirm this tomnorrow and hopefully have the ammo to take you back before Samuel

Subject to confirmation:-- SAMUEL GERRARD was baptised at LEA HALL 1822.he married SARAH ENSOR 1850 at Bradbourne..and they had the four children you mention.

Sarah Ensor was the eldest of SEVEN children. Her dates are 1820-1886.

At the moment i have not found Samuels' parentage, but Sarah was the eldest child of JOHN ENSOR and Hannah BLORE.. John 1794-1885

Samuel apparently died 26.03.1889..and sarah in 1886.

Not much yet, but loads more to follow when i have confirmed my information 100%



Derek Report 27 Nov 2009 22:37

Hello helen.......the Scarcliffe Parish records do not start till 1727..but i od have one or two Magic Wands somewhere which have been known to do their bit. So hit me with the information you need, and i'll have a go.



Derek Report 27 Nov 2009 22:40

Brummiejan.......Hi Jan........have found about 4/5 MARY WORSEY names in Staffordshire in that timescale...........but I truly think the Church Gresley on is too close to ignore...I'm suggesting that she didn't marry and the child carries the name of the a middle name..........only a suggestion...but there was a lot of it about!!



Norman Report 28 Nov 2009 07:29

Hi Derek

I live in Australia so the likes of yourself are a godsend from this side.
My relative Louisa Baldwin (widow) married Edward Lambert in Belper in the September Quarter of 1890. Louisa's maiden name was Hemming and was previously married to Charles William Baldwin(deceased) Are you able to check what name she declared for the second marriage as there are a couple of occasions when she was Louisa Walton Hemming and we don't know why. Am interested ito know if she continued with the Walton into her second marriage.

Thanks Norm


brummiejan Report 28 Nov 2009 09:28

Thanks Derek, I think you are probably right.
Really appreciate what you are doing.
Jan x


Helen Report 28 Nov 2009 09:48

Derek, you're an angel in human form. Here goes....
The earliest record I have in Scarcliffe is Anthony Peace c.1625. Possibly his father was John Peace c.1600 but I have no idea if he was born in Scarcliffe or elsewhere (or if indeed, John was his father)
Anthony married Sarah (unknown). All their children were born in Rotherham after c.1677 so she may well be from there but I'd like to rule out Scarcliffe if possible.
Anything to do with the Peace family before 1677 in Scarcliffe would be helpful.


Derek Report 29 Nov 2009 12:48

Hello Norman......sorry for the delay..I can't answer you question at this moment, becasue i can't find the marriage. but next time i go to
Matlock records Office I'll look for you.......the marriage record will give the name she was using.



Norman Report 29 Nov 2009 15:49

Thanks Derek

If you find anything at Matlock could you send the results to me by PM please as being in Australia makes it difficult keeping up with the 'live' boards

Thanks muchly..............Norman


Derek Report 30 Nov 2009 23:48

La Gooner....Hi LA.....I know you must be in deep mourning after yesterday's sad news...(Football!!..just in case anyone reading this thinks there's been a death in the family!!)

But if you can drag your broken self back to Gilbert Measham....I may have something for you:-

Pretty damn clear that Gilbert measham 1747..married Elizabeth Stanley the father of Gilbert 1776 who married mary meakin 05.10.1801........

Gilbert and Mary had the following children:

ANN 1803
WILLIAM 1808-1880
MARY 1808
GILBERT MEASHAM 1814.................
HENRY 1818
JAMES 1820
GEORGE 1824-1830

was working on the basis that Gilbert 1814 married MARY ANN PARKER 13.09.1831.......certainly A Gilbert Measham married A mary Ann Parker..but not this one.....Mary Ann parker was born 1822!! so smething is very wrong there.....

Gilbert1814 son of Gilbert and mary fact maried ANN WILLARS 1843 at Stanton under Bardon Leicestershire.......and lived the rest of his life in leics.....there childre were:-

ELIZA 1845
SRAH 1849
JOHN 1855
MARY ANN 1860.

But I cannot fopr the life of me find a baptism for the Gilbert measham who married Mary ann Parker.....nor for mary herself..nor are they on any census.............This marriage DID take place at repton13.09.1831.

more doubt!!
EDIT.I just looked on your tree..and you've already got all who exactly am i looking for??????????lol


Derek Report 1 Dec 2009 01:03

Hi more note tonight..........Gilbert Measham married Mary Ann Parker 13.09.1831..........but they
were.from the ORIGINAL document..both wdowers!!

So who was he??? Gilbert born 1747?? I think not.he would have been 84!!

And Gilbert 1776 who married Mary Meakin.was not a widower in 1831 because Mary did not die until 1860 (he died 1858.)

and their son Gilbert 1814 was only 17 in 1831..and din't marry Ann Willars till 1843......

andthere are no other Gilberts in repton that I can see.

Night night!! x


Simon Report 1 Dec 2009 10:26

Hello Derek
We have communicated recently but as it seems, my posting here must have been one of the last before "they" sent all your work up in smoke.... Scandalous!!!
Well here goes again.. I am researching my mothers family, Brentnall, who were extant between Derby and Burton in the 18th and 19th century. I have in front of me the marriage cert of my gg grandfather, Thomas Brentnall, who, on 5 June 1860 married Fanny Hanson at Repton. His father is listed as Francis Brentnall, so that clears that one up- I was given a few false leads there... He appears, with Thomas who was born about 1836, married to Elizabeth (Taylor???) in the 1841 census, living in St. Peter Derby. So far so good, looking at the census gives a birth date of ca 1795. Now, from IGI, I get a christening date of 25th April 1795, though this Francis is listed as female (!!!) this I assume must be mistaken. Anyway this Francis' parents are listed, as Charles Brentnall and Martha Jones married at St. Alkmunds (I Presume in Derby??) on 5 September 1784. And there the line- assuming it is one- stops.
Can help me clear this one up maybe??
Firstly, have I got the lineage right and secondly can you find anybody before Charles Brentnall, who I guess must have been born about 1760?
Of course the best thing would be a trip to the records office myself, but as I am sitting in Zurich writing this it's not on the cards, at least right now.
With many thanks in advance


LaGooner Report 1 Dec 2009 20:18

Hi Derek, the Gilbert I am interested in is the one born 1747. (the one who married Elizabeth Stanley). I have been trying to find out who his father was and if he had any siblings. This is really bugging me as myself and another relation are trying to link our trees if possible.

Sorry for my delay in answering I am not too well at the moment. No not with the aftershock of the football LOL.


Derek Report 1 Dec 2009 22:33

Hi LA..sorry to hear you're not well..hope it clears up soon xx

Since this was clearly a very old REPTON family, I think it fair to suggest that, as Gilbert 1747 was born in repton, there is no reason to suggest that his parents came from anywhere other than Repton.

BUT ,and this does not take us any closer to solving what mat well be unsolvable....but Iam offering the following as realistic:

There were no Measham marriages immediatley prior to 1747....and MAYBE Gilbert 1747 was the last born son of:

GILBERT MEASAM andDOROTHY HARRISON married 19.05.1725 at repton..which is the last Measham marriage before 1747. It was noy uncommon for a couple marrying young to have loads of kids over 20 own Grandfathers family included...

But again.there is another Repton marriage 17.11.1724 at which

GILBERT MEASAM married MARGARET even if I am right about Gilbert 1747 being towards the end of child bearing...there is nothing to show which of these might have been his father..

One of these two Gilberts was born Repton 24.02.1699..son of Gilbert Measome..............

Bear in mind it was Gilbert MEASAM 1747 that first signed his name as MEASHAM...........

I have to admit that at this point we're fairly cream-crackered......



Derek Report 1 Dec 2009 23:25

Hello Simon..not an easy one tis, becasue there are a lot of Derbyshire brentnalls.I'm working on it!

What I can tell you is that the parents of CHARLES BRENTNALL whi married MARTHA JONES 05.09.1784 at St Alkmunds Derby were......


Charles was baptised Derby 05,02.1755 and died at derby 13.06.1805

Thats as far as I've got at the moment.....unless you can give me any indication that there was any link with Denby........and Benjamin Brentnall????
There is a William Brentnall b1733 son of benjamin..and also brother of benjamin.whicg is really pushing it unless you have any links....

more soon