Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Gift subscriptions

Genes Reunited gift subscription

Do you know someone interested in discovering their family history?

You can now buy a gift subscription to Genes Reunited so they can research their family tree.

Buy gift or redeem gift

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Trying to find Benjamin Tubess

Page 7 + 1 of 9

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Vera

Vera Report 2 Jun 2011 15:24

Dee,
When you say she could have used her mothers maiden name....on what document please? Sorry if I am being a bit thick !!!


Regards Vera

Vera

Vera Report 2 Jun 2011 15:31

Marriages Mar 1846 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

...........Ansell Benjamin Stepney 2 411
Chapell Frederick Stepney 2 411
Eden Elizabeth Jane Stepney 2 411
Gowers Joseph Edred Stepney 2 411
.............Mahoney Sophia Stepney 2 411
Pennell Esther Stepney 2 411
Sifleet Eliza Ann Stepney 2 411


Regards Vera

Dee

Dee Report 2 Jun 2011 18:59

I think it was just a 'perhaps she' type statement, there was no supporting documentation. I've been searching all day for Benjamin names but nothing even relatively possible.
I am sticking to the original theory you gave.
I can't wait to get the marriage doc.

ChristinaS

ChristinaS Report 2 Jun 2011 23:16

Please let us know as soon as you do.

Fingers crossed that the signatures match.

Dee

Dee Report 8 Jun 2011 11:50

Morning everyone,
Christina, Mary, Mel, Vera, everyone,
Well, it's here. The marriage certificate for George Scivier and Mary Tubess and this one is the real McCoy and has Mary's signature.
I would really value your opinions on it.

Mary

Mary Report 8 Jun 2011 12:24

Hi Dee,I have PM'd my E.Mail.

Maryb

ChristinaS

ChristinaS Report 8 Jun 2011 12:34

Have PM'd mine too.

Christina

Mary

Mary Report 8 Jun 2011 13:01

Me and hubby thinks it is the same what do others think.
I printed it off and held it against the 1911 census.

She has a very distinctive way of writing the Y and all other letters look the same.

The little tinker saying she was a spinster.

Maryb.

ChristinaS

ChristinaS Report 8 Jun 2011 13:05

I still don't know Dee.

I really wanted this to be an obvious match, but Mary's signature looks much more like her 1911 one than it does on the marriage to John Tubb, which was only 5 years previously.

I'm going to have to look through all my certificates to see if I can find anyone else who signed their "y" in that way.

Christina

ChristinaS

ChristinaS Report 8 Jun 2011 13:32

No ..... I can't find anyone else writing their "y" with a downward loop. So, it would certainly be a coincidence if it wasn't her.

I wonder just how often Mary would have needed to sign her name, and would she have developed a definite signature?

I think the "M" on the marriage certificates are more alike than on the 1911.

ChristinaS

ChristinaS Report 8 Jun 2011 13:40

Mary,

What do you think of the signature compared to the one of Mary Ansell on her marriage certificate to John William Tubbs - 1874 - Paddington

It's on Ancestry's London Marriages

It's a hard call isn't it?

Dee

Dee Report 8 Jun 2011 13:49

Girls,
It's probably a coincidence but if you look at the 1879 marriage where Mary has signed her name. Is it my imagination or is there a big gap between the 'b' and the 'e', almost as if she hesitated and was going to write something else? It's just that on Henrietta's baptism the name was spelt as Tubbess.
Is it worth me getting a copy of Henrietta's baptism?

ChristinaS

ChristinaS Report 8 Jun 2011 13:56

I see what you mean Dee. I'd have thought that if her name really was Tubbess, she would have known how to spell it!

Unfortunately, the baptism won't have been signed by either of the parents.

Dee

Dee Report 8 Jun 2011 14:06

Also,
If you look at the marriage (1879) and the 1911 census the name Mary is written on an upward curve leaving the contour of the line. On the 1874 certificate the name seems to be quite level.

Mel Fairy Godmother

Mel Fairy Godmother Report 8 Jun 2011 14:50

Dee have pm'd you.

Mary

Mary Report 8 Jun 2011 15:03

Would Mary Sophia Tubbs birth in 1877 birth certificate through up any new leads!!

I had noticed the upward line of Mary on wedding signature,maybe that was a bit of nerves as she was lying.
I still think all 3 look alike,I can't stop checking them.

The b in Tubess looks similar to the b in Albert on 1911 census

Her age is a bit out on wedding certs as in May 1874 she is 23 and 5 year 5 months later she is 26!!
So Mary was only lying about being married and not the fact that she had a daughter,as George seems to have accepted Mary S as daughter.


Were there any othe Tubbs birth in between May 1874 and birth of Mary Sophia,just thought Mary and John William may have had to be married.

Maryb

ChristinaS

ChristinaS Report 8 Jun 2011 17:51

Another thought - I wonder if the London Metropolitan Archives hold the records of Marylebone Workhouse for 1877.

They might explain why Mary Sophia Tubb was born there.

Dee

Dee Report 8 Jun 2011 17:52

Have started trawling through Tubbs 74-79.

Dee

Dee Report 8 Jun 2011 19:15

Christina,
Went on to the LMA website and found the relevant index for the Westminster borough workhouse in Marylebone but they are not available online at present.

Dee

Dee Report 8 Jun 2011 20:01

I have just been reading through the thread again from the beginning.
As Nickydownsouthpinpointed, George and Mary married in Croydon in October 1897 and there is also a Mary Sivyer born A/M/J 1877 in Croydon.
Did we eliminate this one?