Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Military Records

New military records

Was your ancestor a war hero?

View thousands of brand new military records, including Chelsea Pensioner records, Military Nurses, Prisoners of war and much more.

View military records today

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

WHO ARE WE LOOKING FOR IN LEICESTER(PART NINE)

Page 5 + 1 of 13

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

MaryfromItaly

MaryfromItaly Report 2 Jun 2006 00:25

Just had an idea - maybe William North was Mary Screaton's illegitimate son, and only took the surname North after she married William Wood? I hadn't thought to check for that before. There is a William Parkinson registered in Barrow in 1854 (Mary's maiden name was Parkinson), but someone of the same name died in the same quarter, so we can probably discount him. No William Screaton birth between 1851 and 1861 in FreeBMD, so I'll trawl through Ancestry and see what I can find.

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 2 Jun 2006 00:35

Greeting's Again Mary The below is the Baptism Entry for the William North who GOT married not his Father.... ( Working on that one ) Fiche No. DE 996. / 6. Envelope No. 1. of 2. Rothley. Page. 56. Entry No. 441. 24th. January. 1831. William. Son of William & Elizabeth. North. Father a Carrier. Tho. H. Madge. Curate. As I said they seem to baptist them latter on from birth ...lol I'll print off your thoughts re Marriages etc and see if I can nail it this time .... MIKE.

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 2 Jun 2006 00:58

Greeting's & Welcome Paul..... Sorry..... I have not forgotten you ..... Yes...I can help you I've printed off your request and I can confirm it took place via my Marriage Index disk and I'll have a look for the original Register next time I'm at the Records Office....I usually go Thursday's.... ' WATCH THIS SPACE ' MIKE.

MaryfromItaly

MaryfromItaly Report 2 Jun 2006 01:27

Thanks Mike. I think I might be onto something - a William Screaton was born in Barrow in q2 1854 (the year our family Bible gives for William's birth), and there's no matching death. Could you possibly look up the parents of that one? I bet it's Mary with no father named.

Paul

Paul Report 2 Jun 2006 01:29

Thanks Mike, I look forward to the results. Paul

Paul

Paul Report 2 Jun 2006 01:49

Hi again Mary, I would be very interested in any information re this new William Screaton. I don't have him amongst my 700 Screatons (I do have William North though - from your tree). Paul

MaryfromItaly

MaryfromItaly Report 2 Jun 2006 02:05

Hi Paul, I hadn't realised it was you posting earlier - in fact I was about to send you a PM. Actually you did have that William Screaton. After it occurrred to me that my William might be Mary's illegitimate son and I started searching for William Screatons, I remembered that somebody had mentioned the name before, and looked up our exchange of messages. I said: Where did you find William Screaton, son of James and Mary Screaton, born 1854 died 1867? I haven't found a child of that name, but my great-grandfather William North, son of Mary Screaton née Parkinson and William Wood North, was born in 1854. Could they be the same person? And you replied: I appear to have the wrong info on William, born 1854. My information came from a Screaton researcher in Canada, who I think has made a mistake. There is both a William North and a William Screaton with a birth registered in Barrow on Soar district in 1854, although different quarters. I will change my information to match yours. *** After that I sent off for the birth certificate of the William North I thought was mine, and it turned out not to be (wrong parents), so I called on Mike for his help. It looks as though your original information may have been right, except that if William Screaton = William North, he died much later. I tried to check on your tree again earlier today, but it seems to have been swallowed up in the GR malfunction.

Paul

Paul Report 2 Jun 2006 02:11

Hi Mary, Thanks for the memory refresh - it all comes back to me now!! Yes my tree went west with the Gedcom mess - it should be back shortly, at least it uploaded this time. I changed the info on my William Screaton to William North it seems - that will teach me to be more patient. Thanks Paul

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 2 Jun 2006 18:13

Greeting’s Again Mary from Italy….. Done a bit of shuffling about using GRO & my disks Interesting Screaton Burial found :- ROTHLEY. SCREATON. JAMES. 12. MAR. 1852. Aged. 36. Also.... not sure if you have seen this 1851. Census Return for Rothley. ? 1851. Census. HO 107. / 2087. / 374. / Pages. 18 ~ 19. Indexed as SCRATON on Ancestry site. ( but clear Screaton on Image. ) Rothley. Wood – Gate. ( Which runs into Cross Green were Willian North age 20 is with Parents William & Elizabeth on the same Census. ) James Screaton. Head. Mar. 36. Bricklayer Master. Emp. 3 Bricklayers & 3 Lab’s. b. Gaddesby Leicestershire. MARY Wife. 36. b. Rothley. Page 19. Caroline. Dau. 10. Bricklayer’s Daughter. B Rothley. Frederick. Son. 7. Scholar. b. Ditto. Mary. Dau. 3. b Rothley. Also within the same Household. William Parkinson. Brother – in – Law. 40. Draper. b. Rothley. So is the Dau. Mary Aged 3. The same one as “ Mary Screaton “ Dau. aged 13. on the 1861. Down as a William’ North’s Daughter. (which should have been “ Step Dau “ ) Seeing James died in 1852. So was the William NORTH. Son aged 6.on the 1861. Census. the Illegitimate Child of William & Mary ? Which would make him a Son of William Head of Household. on that 1861. Census.as William & Mary are now Married ? So does this take us back to the Birth recorded in 1854.:- Jan Qrt. 1854. William North. Barrow – Upon – Soar. District. Cert No. 7 a. 147. Or Oct. Qrt. 1854. William North. Barrow – Upon – Soar. District. Cert No. No. 7 a. 130. You have not said which one you have already sent for So not sure which one it is …. MIKE.

MaryfromItaly

MaryfromItaly Report 2 Jun 2006 20:37

Hi Mike, Yes, I had all the census details, thanks, I was trying not to overload you with information :-) I also had the death of Mary's husband James Screaton in 1852, which I mentioned in an earlier message. This was why I was doubtful about the parentage of William, because there was no reason why William Senior and Mary couldn't have got married before 1858. The birth certificate I sent off for was the William North born in the 4th quarter of 1854, reg. Barrow on Soar 7a 130. The GRO said that the father was not William and the mother was not Mary or Jane. That one's probably the birth you found earlier: William North. Christened 15th. Oct. 1854. Syston. Father :- Joseph North.....a Bricklayer. Mother :- Eliza. This is why I asked a couple of messages back if you could check out the William Screaton born in Barrow in q2 1854; I'm beginning to think that William North wasn't actually his father, but acccepted him as his son when he married Mary.

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 2 Jun 2006 21:36

Greeting's Again Mary...... OK I'll check that one out at the Records Office then ... GRO Site has it down as:- April. May. Jun. Qrt. 1854. William Screaton. Barrow Upon Soar District. Cert No. 7 a. 155. Along with the marriages of :- William North ~ Elizabeth Sharp.1829. William North ~ Eizabrth Biddle. 1824. Both Rothley. Sorry ...I was only trying to get thing's clear in my mind .... MIKE.

MaryfromItaly

MaryfromItaly Report 2 Jun 2006 22:03

Brilliant, thanks very much, Mike. You'll be glad when this one's sorted, won't you?

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 2 Jun 2006 22:16

Greeting's Again Mary..... If we crack this I think I'll be a bit sad No challenges to solve ....lol :0))) Wouldn't be too bad but there's seems Thousands of North's in Rothley.... But there again When I lived in Wood House Eaves used Johny North's Shop in the Village I thought he was hard work to understand ....: Oh...... & my Boss was a Parkinson .....0((( MIKE.

MaryfromItaly

MaryfromItaly Report 2 Jun 2006 22:36

Im sure I can find something else to keep you busy when this one's sorted :-) I've hardly made a start on my ancestors in Husband's Bosworth yet, who don't seem to have ventured much beyond the village for a couple of hundred years.

Sidami

Sidami Report 2 Jun 2006 22:51

Good evening Mike, Sorry I was late in reading this message, thankyou for confirming this lady for me, it always pays to check as igi have her as Jane but I was goven a tree and they had her name as Ann. Many thanks again to you for this look up that is double egg and chips oh and three pints now I owe you. Sue......................

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 2 Jun 2006 23:02

Greeting's Again Sue.... ' Your very welcome .' Oh..We've downgraded it from a Pub meal to a Fry up then Hope that's Poached egg's then ....lol :0))) Mary.... Husbands Bosworth does not come with out it's problems the south part of the Village comes under Northamptonshire Records & their Office is some 43 Miles away Ask Sue ? ...... MIKE. Phew..... Just checked NO NORTH's burials found In Husband's Bosworth Parish .....

Sidami

Sidami Report 2 Jun 2006 23:09

At this rate Mike you can take your pick what you want I might even push the boat out and get you fish n chips and mushy peas lol Sue

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 2 Jun 2006 23:12

Wow ...must remember to take tuxedo...lol :0)))

Paul

Paul Report 3 Jun 2006 00:35

Hi Mary, My tree is back on-line and I have put William Screaton back. Paul

MaryfromItaly

MaryfromItaly Report 3 Jun 2006 00:56

OK, but remember we haven't got a definite identification yet. I'll PM you when it's sorted out.