Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search


  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Romany Gypsy look ups

Page 2 + 1 of 10

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date


Elizabeth Report 23 Aug 2014 08:48

:-) :-)Alfred Leonard Elijah Hill b 1-1/4 1890 ,Birmingham county of Warwickshire ,vol69 pg 253==death of Alfred (England and Wales deaths)b 1890-d 1967 Birmingham aged 77 in 4 1/4 1967,vol 9c pg45
1891 47 Franklin St Birmingham
Arthur William Hill ..h...m...39....1852..head engine fitter.....St George,London Midsx(RG12 2398)
Jane Hill..........w.....m.......37.....1854..................Warwickshire
Violet K polisher/jewellery.....Warksh
Lillian ring maker............```````
Fanny Hill...............d.................7.......1884......scholar....................``````````
Arthur Wlm Hill.......s...............5.......1886.......```````......................```````
Alfred Lnd Elj Hill....s.........1........1890........................................``````````


Elizabeth Report 23 Aug 2014 08:59

:-) :-) and with regards to a marriage
Alfred Elijah Leonard Hill ,in the district of Birmingham Oct 1/4 of year 1932-spouse
Beaulah Edith V Norris-vol 69 pg 0734(the gentlemen knew about the name Beulah,but not about any other Christian names he passed this info on after he had received the marriage cert)
So maybe you have been looking under the name Edith (which I think that she preffered to use rather than Beaulah)
--whilst he had also heard the story of Alfred being a prize fighter in fair booths I have not been able to locate any proof.


martynsue Report 26 Aug 2014 13:47

nudge for a excellent offer,shame to let it disappear in the threads.


♥Deetortrainingnewfys♥ Report 26 Aug 2014 20:59

Hi Elizabeth. I have been researching my family for almost 12 years now and cannot seem to find info regarding my 3x gt grandfather. Would you be able to check your records to see if he or his parents are recorded in them? His name is John Bird C1779 believed to be Snetterton, Norfolk. His parents are listed in a family diary as William and Elizabeth Bird (both of Snetterton and born C1753). I cannot find any records of his baptism or his parents' marriage and this has been my brick wall for over 11 years! It would be incredible if you found them in the romany records. Probably unlikely, but another source to rule out. I hope you don't mind helping me. thank you. Dee


Gypsy Report 26 Aug 2014 21:47

Hi Elizabeth. Wow, I could keep you VERY busy with this - I have a lot of Romany blood :-)
My 'English' side - im pretty much on top of, lots of Boswells and Finneys.
I have one branch of Romanian/Hungarian ancestors who keep me on my toes with the family history. They travelled extensively and I am trying to trace their journey in the US, Canada and then their entry to England. My g g grandfather had his biography written in the Journal of the Gypsy Lore society, this confirmed 'stories' that were passed down to the family. I know that the family travelled from Le Harve to Canada in late 1907. The story is that they then travelled through to the US and onto South America. Staying for some time in Brazil. They departed from Montevideo in Uruguay and came to England some time before the first world war. I have their passenger list to Canada and 'proof' of them in England and Ireland from the 1920's.
They were Ludari gypsies.
The family name was Lazarovic (obviously this was commonly mis-spelt).
Pierre (Peter) was born c1869 in Budapest
Jeca (Edith) Maiden name probably Stankovic) born c 1870 in Vienna?
Kosta (James) born 1895 unknown place of birth, possibly Austria.
Petra (Mary) born c 1900 again, place unknown.
Leatsa (Nellie) born c 1906 place unknown.
Stanko (Joseph) born 1907 in France (Villenavia is written on his English Natrualization certificate but I haven't been able to pin the exact place down)

I would be interested in any information that you have regarding this family. They changed their surname to sound more 'English'. From the 1920's it has been either Lozone, Lazone or Lee - Lazone. I have put their 'English' Christian names above.

I have been in contact with Matt Salo from the gypsy Lore society on and off for many years with regard to this family but they seem to have been very elusive.

Many thanks.


Elizabeth Report 27 Aug 2014 18:17

Hi Pat
just for starters -not sure about these-however area and name are right
1900 US Census,Manahattan Borough of New York City
Morris Lazrovic,head of household,married born May 1864,aged 36 place of birth Romania,birth place of father-Romania,birth place of mother-Romania
Carrie Lazrovic,wife,born April 1871,aged 29 born Kansas,birth place of father Poland,birth place of mother -Germany
David Lazrovic ,son,aged 10 born Feb 1890,place of birth Missouri
and also
Annie Kingberry ,servant born July 1881 Austria birth place of parents Austria :-)


Elizabeth Report 27 Aug 2014 19:09

:-D :-DHi Dee
sorry this is all I have
William Bird born 1753 Norfolk died 1783 at Snetterton married Elizabeth Fomen in 1772 she died aged 30 in 1783
their son b 5/3/1779 at Snetterton Norfolk he died 1836 POSSIBLE MARRIAGE to ann Goole/Gould she was b 1785 -died 1836


Gypsy Report 27 Aug 2014 20:15

Thanks Elizabeth. I have seen this family, my Lazarovics didn't go to the US until 1907, so not them.


Elizabeth Report 28 Aug 2014 10:44

please do not lose heart am still looking for you


Gypsy Report 28 Aug 2014 21:13

thanks Elizabeth.
I have gone through the 1911 US census as thoroughly as possible - with the name changes its no easy task! That's probably the only year that they 'may' show up. They could have been in Brazil by then or even in the UK. I can't find them in any entry to the UK passenger lists, but I believe that they are only for long journeys. If (as is possible) that my ancestors went to the continent first and entered through from France then they wouldn't show up anyway.


♥Deetortrainingnewfys♥ Report 29 Aug 2014 11:07

Thanks Elizabeth
Can you give me the exact wording as to the results you have found and the source for my records. I have William and Elizabeth born C1753 but no details and you have them both dying age 30 in 1783 Snetterton. I cannot find evidence of the marriage which you give as 1772 - Where? If they both died in 1783, who brought their son John up (born in 1779)? He would have been 4 years old and this would explain why I cannot find any siblings.

Karen in the desert

Karen in the desert Report 29 Aug 2014 18:56

Hello Elizabeth,

A very kind offer from you :-) I'm sending you a PM...



Elizabeth Report 31 Aug 2014 12:15

:-D :-D For Dee
this is all that I have-hope it helps-I do have some info on John and Ann`s children
John Bird b 5/3/1779 Snetterton,burial 3/5/1836 aged 57 by est 1779-gs 1471102 --married Ann Goold(that's the spelling) b 1785 died 1836 the marriage is recorded at Barnham,Suffolk 8/11/1806 index number MO1359-GS 950448 from Englands marriages 1538-1975
(what I have found is that the surname of Ann is often miss-spelled Goole/Goold/Gould/Gold
p.s have a lot of info on the children,let me know if you want it


Kenneth Report 31 Aug 2014 16:40

I would like to know if you have the Penfold name in the collection.


Elizabeth Report 31 Aug 2014 17:20

Hi Kenneth
can you give me any details of the person that you are looking for


Elizabeth Report 31 Aug 2014 18:51

:-D :-D Karen in the Desert
I have pm`d you with the data


Elizabeth Report 1 Sep 2014 01:37

Charles Richard Carley
ok this is where I think that your search has gone off track-taken from Devon Baptism registers 1538-1915
the birth of Charles Richard Carley 22/6/1899,the baptism took place @ St Thomas,Exeter,the county of Devon, fathers name RICHARD JOSEPH CHARLES CARLEY,mother ELLEN(so fathers names the wrong way round)
ref archive 478/A/PR/1/9
or the England and Wales registers 1837-2006
Charles Richard Carley birth year 1899,3 1/4 at Exeter vol 5B pg 72


JayneB Report 1 Sep 2014 08:18

Hi Elizabeth,

Sorry to be a pain but I was wondering if you found anything for Charles George Anderson from Writtle, Essex.



Cornish Susie

Cornish Susie Report 1 Sep 2014 12:09

Many thanks for that Liz. Perhaps I'm being a bit thick here, but not too sure what you mean by going off track?

We got the combination of names from the baby's birth cert, when the informant was the father Charles Richard Joseph, so it's the same names but in the wrong order on the Baptism you very kindly found.

We have however searched for him under every combination of the 3 names we could think of, plus with just one of the names and are finding nothing in any BMD records.

So we think your info pretty much tallies with what we already have, but just wonder if there is any gypsy connection as the family rumour suggests.

Thanks again,



Elizabeth Report 1 Sep 2014 13:39

:-D :-Dfor Jane
this is all that I have on them but there was a transcription error and I have Prittle not Writtle
Charles George Anderson,b Prittlewell,Essex 1861 he died 1935 and married Harriette Foster in 1903 @Epping Essex
1901 @2 Albert d,North Buckhursthill and he is a labourer/bricklayer
1911@ 10 Kings Pl,Buckhursthill,Essex where he is a gen laB
and that's it hope it h telps a little but there is no ref to them being gypsys