Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Scottish Census

New Scottish census records

Do you have Scottish ancestors?

Perhaps you do and you just didn't know! Search our brand new Scottish census records today and discover if you have Scottish roots.

Search Scottish Census

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Anyone got any Mysteries I could help with?? Threa

Page 7 + 1 of 8

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Lisa

Lisa Report 23 Apr 2006 00:35

Hi Zoe Yes, I found that Daniel on IGI too and only last week realised the surname was missing a 'P'. Do you know if spelling was more accurate for IGI's than census's or could this be a spelling mistake and it could be my Daniel? thanks Lisa

Zoe

Zoe Report 23 Apr 2006 01:23

Lisa There are normally spelling mistakes with names depends who was writing them and what they thought they were spelt like. So it is plausible that he is yours. Have you checked the other siblings on IGI any matches?? Zoe

Aussie Expat

Aussie Expat Report 23 Apr 2006 01:38

Dear Zoe, Thank you for your very kind offer. My mystery concerns my ancestor William Bagg b. c1822 Dorset. He married Jane Biles and they had several children. I have found all this through various censuses. However, I can't find any mention of him either alone or with parents in the 1841 census, and although he died in 1906, I can't find any official record of his death. I also can't find an official record of his birth which would give me his parents, hopefully!!! If you have time, perhaps you would be good enough to have a look for me through a fresh pair of eyes! Thanks and rgds - Carole

Zoe

Zoe Report 23 Apr 2006 13:31

Carole Is this him in 1861 DO YOU HAVE HIM IN 1851? Head ia a Ag Lab Charles George Bagg abt 1856 Piddletrenthide, Dorset, England Son Piddletrenthide Dorset Henry John Bagg abt 1858 Piddletrenthide, Dorset, England Son Piddletrenthide Dorset Jane Bagg abt 1837 Woolcombe, Dorset, England Wife Piddletrenthide Dorset Richard Thomas Bagg abt 1860 Piddletrenthide, Dorset, England Son Piddletrenthide Dorset William Bagg abt 1824 Sydling?, Dorset, England Head Piddletrenthide Dorset ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Is this possibly him in 1841 Head & William are Ag Labs Ann Bagg abt 1801 Dorset, England Piddletrenthide Dorset Charles Bagg abt 1839 Dorset, England Piddletrenthide Dorset Eliza Bagg abt 1833 Dorset, England Piddletrenthide Dorset George Bagg abt 1835 Dorset, England Piddletrenthide Dorset James Bagg abt 1826 Dorset, England Piddletrenthide Dorset John Bagg abt 1828 Dorset, England Piddletrenthide Dorset Joseph Bagg abt 1801 Dorset, England Piddletrenthide Dorset Mary Bagg abt 1830 Dorset, England Piddletrenthide Dorset William Bagg abt 1826 Dorset, England Piddletrenthide Dorset Source information: HO107/283/26 Registration district: Dorchester and Cerne Sub-registration district: Cerne ED, institution, or vessel: 4 Folio: 15 Page: 24 Line number: 18 GSU Number: 241338 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Now I think the above maybe correct *1841* as when I look up the elders from there I find 1861 Ann Bagg abt 1799 Alton, Dorset, England Wife Piddletrenthide Dorset Charles Bagg abt 1839 Sydling, Dorset, England Son Piddletrenthide Dorset Joseph Bagg abt 1801 Sydling, Dorset, England Head Piddletrenthide Dorset If you notice they are also from Sydling ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ Is this not his death Name: William Bagg Birth Date: abt 1824 Year of Registration: 1906 Quarter of Registration: Apr-May-Jun Age at death: 82 District: Dorchester County: Dorset Volume: 5a Page: 215 Now you will have to look at parish records to find a birth, as the GRO did not start until 1837 Have a Look at the info I have given aand please do tell me what you think Thanks Zoe

Lysianne

Lysianne Report 23 Apr 2006 14:46

Hi Zoe Sorry to be so long getting back - bit of a nightmare involving babysitter, computer and unauthorised use..... I'll get those folio numbers and get back to you - thank you for being willing to help! All the best Lysianne

Judith

Judith Report 23 Apr 2006 16:21

Hi Zoe, Thanks for your interest. No I haven't seen the marriage cert. yet. I've been to the Leeds office twice and no-one seems to have any idea about how to track Foundlings. I did spend hours going through the local micro fiche of the local paper but to no avail. There are so many Children's homes and orphanages in the area it seems impossible to look at them unless there is a name index somewhere. I'll keep looking. Thanks again. Cheers Judith

Linda

Linda Report 23 Apr 2006 17:17

Hi Zoe I am looking for the birth of my great grandfather James Penticost/Pentecost. According to the 1881 census he was born at West Chiltington Sussex. In the 1901 census his birth was given as Sussex. I have his marriage certificate which lists his father as Edwin. This was the name of James's elder brother Edwin. They also had a sister Ann(ie). From the age given on the marriage cert and the census entry his birth must have been 1865/66. His elder brother Edwin would have been born 1861/2 and Ann(ie) about the same 1861/62 from the age on her marriage certificate. BUT, I cannot find any trace of any of their births. There is some vague rumours that they might have been born in or brought up in the poor house. Any help would be greatly received as I hace been going round in circles with this for a couple of years now. Best wishes from a gloriously sunny Yorkshire Linda

Zoe

Zoe Report 24 Apr 2006 16:27

Linda All I can suggest is that you contact the relevant office for West Chillingham Sussex and see if they have any info as sometimes the record office has the info you need..Looked in GRO records couldn't see them. Have you actually found them in 1871? Zoe

Leanne

Leanne Report 28 Sep 2008 11:29

hi zoe

realise this was a really old post...but if youare still offering help ? i am new to this.
i am trying to find out about my biological fathers family, my grandmother born annie ousby aprox 1910 cleator cumbrland always told me the story of how her grandmother who she called 'grandma patti' so i believe her married surname to be pattison/ pattinson/ pettersonof egremont was the daughter of william wordsworths nanny who was disowned as she married below her class her daughter elizabeth was my grans mother....can you help give advice where i start on this? many thanks

Carolyn

Carolyn Report 29 Sep 2008 11:51

nudge

Leonie

Leonie Report 7 Oct 2008 22:35

Hello Zoe, It's always wonderful to find someone willing to help.
I am wanting to know anything about William Morris and Jane Langton married 29.11.1828 - Walton on the Hill Lancashire. They had a son john William Morris b, 20.9.1829 Liverpool and he married Mary Carlyle in Constantinople 1854. The story is John was an engineer and went to Turkey to build a bridge but I don't know his departure date.
I look forward to anything you you find.
Cheers Leonie

°o.OOº°‘¨Claire in Wales¨‘°ºOO.o°

°o.OOº°‘¨Claire in Wales¨‘°ºOO.o° Report 7 Oct 2008 22:42

STOP

*************************************************************

ZOE HASN'T POSTED ON THIS THREAD SINCE 2006

************************************************************

Amy

Amy Report 7 Oct 2008 23:59

hey i have a mystery it might just be me looking in the wrong places but in 1942 or 1943 my grandma and her twin was adopted out by her parents -- (florence alexendre sharpe) - (joseph sidney williams) they came to nottingham during the war, already married with families of thier own and went back to thier families at the end of the war i think they were origianlly from bow in london my grandma has spent years looking for them as her adoptive parents have now passed away she has been everywhere to look for records tho most she has there names and the fact that hey were jewish as well .. if you have time to look then please feel free to thanks amy ,